State Law
Federal Law
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Chapter 4 Courts And Criminal JurisdictionLegal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Code of Criminal Procedure > Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Chapter 4 Courts And Criminal Jurisdiction The following courts have jurisdiction in criminal actions: 1. The Court of Criminal Appeals; 2. Courts of appeals; 3. The district courts; 4. The criminal ... No existing courts shall be abolished by this Code and shall continue with the jurisdiction, organization, terms and powers currently existing unless otherwise provided by ... The Courts of Appeals shall have appellate jurisdiction coextensive with the limits of their respective districts in all criminal cases except those in which the ... Sec. 1. The Court of Criminal Appeals and each judge thereof shall have, and is hereby given, the power and authority to grant and issue ... District courts and criminal district courts shall have original jurisdiction in criminal cases of the grade of felony, of all misdemeanors involving official misconduct, and ... Upon the trial of a felony case, the court shall hear and determine the case as to any grade of offense included in the indictment, ... The county courts shall have original jurisdiction of all misdemeanors of which exclusive original jurisdiction is not given to the justice court, and when the ... The county courts shall have appellate jurisdiction in criminal cases of which justice courts and other inferior courts have original jurisdiction. Acts 1965, 59th Leg., ... If the jurisdiction of any county court has been transferred to the district court or to a county court at law, then an appeal from ... County courts and county courts at law shall have jurisdiction in the forfeiture and final judgment of all bail bonds and personal bonds taken in ... (a) Justices of the peace shall have original jurisdiction in criminal cases: (1) punishable by fine only or punishable by: (A) a fine; and (B) ... (a) Except as otherwise provided by this article, a misdemeanor case to be tried in justice court shall be tried: (1) in the precinct in ... A justice of the peace shall have the power to take forfeitures of all bonds given for the appearance of any party at his court, ... (a) A municipal court, including a municipal court of record, shall have exclusive original jurisdiction within the territorial limits of the municipality in all criminal ... Justice courts and corporation courts may sit at any time to try criminal cases over which they have jurisdiction. Any case in which a fine ... When two or more courts have concurrent jurisdiction of any criminal offense, the court in which an indictment or a complaint shall first be filed ... On a plea of not guilty to a misdemeanor offense punishable by confinement in jail, entered in a county court of a judge who is ... (a) A claim that a district court or criminal district court does not have jurisdiction over a person because jurisdiction is exclusively in the juvenile ... Texas Lawyers