State Law
Federal Law
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Chapter 45 Justice And Municipal CourtsLegal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Code of Criminal Procedure > Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Chapter 45 Justice And Municipal Courts The purpose of this chapter is to establish procedures for processing cases that come within the criminal jurisdiction of the justice courts and municipal courts. ... Criminal proceedings in the justice and municipal courts shall be conducted in accordance with this chapter, including any other rules of procedure specifically made applicable ... For purposes of dismissing a charge under Section 502.407 or 548.605, Transportation Code, "day" does not include Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday. Added by ... The rules of evidence that govern the trials of criminal actions in the district court apply to a criminal proceeding in a justice or municipal ... (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a document that is issued or maintained by a justice or municipal court or a notice or a ... (a) Notwithstanding any other law, for the purposes of this chapter a document is considered timely filed with the clerk of a court if: (1) ... (a) When a sworn complaint or affidavit based on probable cause has been filed before the justice or municipal court, the justice or judge may ... Whenever, by the provisions of this title, the peace officer is authorized to retain a defendant in custody, the peace officer may place the defendant ... The justice or judge may require the defendant to give bail to secure the defendant's appearance in accordance with this code. If the defendant fails ... (a) The justice or judge of each court, or, if directed by the justice or judge, the clerk of the court, shall keep a docket ... (a) For purposes of this chapter, a complaint is a sworn allegation charging the accused with the commission of an offense. (b) A defendant is ... (a) A complaint is sufficient, without regard to its form, if it substantially satisfies the following requisites: (1) it must be in writing; (2) it ... (a) The defendant has a right to appear by counsel as in all other cases. (b) Not more than one counsel shall conduct either the ... All pleading of the defendant in justice or municipal court may be oral or in writing as the court may direct. Acts 1965, 59th Leg., ... (a) If a defendant is younger than 17 years of age and has not had the disabilities of minority removed, the judge or justice: (1) ... (a) In this article, "child" has the meaning assigned by Section 51.02, Family Code. (b) A person convicted of not more than one offense described ... Proof as to the offense may be heard upon a plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere and the punishment assessed by the ... After the jury is impaneled, or after the defendant has waived trial by jury, the defendant may: (1) plead guilty or not guilty; (2) enter ... The justice or judge shall enter a plea of not guilty if the defendant refuses to plead. Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ... The accused may waive a trial by jury in writing. If the defendant waives a trial by jury, the justice or judge shall hear and ... (a) A justice or municipal court may order a party who does not waive a jury trial in a justice or municipal court and who ... (a) If the accused does not waive a trial by jury, the justice or judge shall issue a writ commanding the proper officer to summon ... If, from challenges or any other cause, a sufficient number of jurors are not in attendance, the justice or judge shall order the proper officer ... In all jury trials in a justice or municipal court, the state and each defendant in the case is entitled to three peremptory challenges. Acts ... The justice or judge shall form the jury and administer the appropriate oath in accordance with Chapter 35. Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. ... If the state is not represented by counsel when the case is called for trial, the justice or judge may: (1) postpone the trial to ... If, upon the trial of a case in a justice or municipal court, the state fails to prove a prima facie case of the offense ... The judge shall charge the jury. The charge may be made orally or in writing, except that the charge shall be made in writing if ... The jury shall retire in charge of an officer when the cause is submitted to them, and be kept together until they agree to a ... A jury shall be discharged if it fails to agree to a verdict after being kept together a reasonable time. If a jury is discharged ... (a) When the jury has agreed on a verdict, the jury shall bring the verdict into court. (b) The justice or judge shall see that ... A motion for a new trial must be made within one day after the rendition of judgment and sentence, and not afterward. Acts 1965, 59th ... (a) Not later than the 10th day after the date that the judgment is entered, a justice or judge may, for good cause shown, grant ... Not more than one new trial shall be granted the defendant in the same case. When a new trial has been granted, the justice or ... In no case shall the state be entitled to a new trial. Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Renumbered from Vernon's ... (a) The judgment and sentence, in case of conviction in a criminal action before a justice of the peace or municipal court judge, shall be ... (a) Appeals from a justice or municipal court, including appeals from final judgments in bond forfeiture proceedings, shall be heard by the county court except ... (a) If the court from whose judgment and sentence the appeal is taken is in session, the court must approve the bail. The amount of ... (a) When the appeal bond has been filed with the justice or judge who tried the case not later than the 10th day after the ... When a defendant files the appeal bond required by law with the justice or municipal court, all further proceedings in the case in the justice ... (a) A justice or judge may enter a judgment of conviction and forfeit a cash bond posted by the
* * *