Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Chapter 49 Inquests Upon Dead BodiesLegal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Code of Criminal Procedure > Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Chapter 49 Inquests Upon Dead Bodies Sponsored LinksIn this article: (1) "Autopsy" means a post mortem examination of the body of a person, including X-rays and an examination of the internal organs ... This subchapter applies to the inquest into a death occurring in a county that does not have a medical examiner's office or that is not ... The powers granted and duties imposed on a justice of the peace under this article are independent of the powers and duties of a law ... (a) A justice of the peace shall conduct an inquest into the death of a person who dies in the county served by the justice ... A justice of the peace may reopen an inquest if, based on information provided by a credible person or facts within the knowledge of the ... (a) A justice of the peace shall conduct an inquest immediately or as soon as practicable after the justice receives notification of the death. (b) ... (a) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly hinders the entrance of a justice of the peace to a premises where ... (a) A physician or other person who has possession of a body or body part of a person whose death requires an inquest under Article ... A justice of the peace conducting an inquest may act on information the justice receives from any credible person or on facts within his knowledge. ... (a) If a body or body part subject to investigation under Article 49.04 of this code is interred and an authorized person has not conducted ... (a) At his discretion, a justice of the peace may obtain the opinion of a county health officer or a physician concerning the necessity of ... (a) A justice of the peace may obtain a chemical analysis of a sample taken from a body in order to determine whether death was ... A person who performs an autopsy or makes a test on a body on the order of a justice of the peace in the good ... (a) Consent for a physician to conduct an autopsy is sufficient if given by the following: (1) if the deceased was married, the surviving spouse; ... (a) A justice of the peace conducting an inquest may hold an inquest hearing if the justice determines that the circumstances warrant the hearing. The ... (a) A justice of the peace or other person authorized under this subchapter to conduct an inquest shall make an inquest record for each inquest ... The justice of the peace or other person who conducts an inquest under this subchapter shall sign the death certificate and all orders made as ... A justice of the peace shall preserve all tangible evidence that the justice accumulates in the course of an inquest that tends to show the ... (a) If a person confined in a penal institution dies, the sheriff or other person in charge of the penal institution shall as soon as ... (a) A justice of the peace who is conducting an inquest of a death under this subchapter may issue a warrant for the arrest of ... A warrant of arrest issued under Article 49.19 of this code is sufficient if it: (1) is issued in the name of "The State of ... At the conclusion of an inquest, if a justice of the peace finds that a person who has been arrested in the case caused or ... (a) If a body or body part that is subject to an inquest under Article 49.04 of this code is found on premises that were ... (a) The commissioners court of a county may establish an office of death investigator and employ one or more death investigators to provide assistance to ... (a) A superintendent or general manager of an institution who is required by Article 49.04 to report to a justice of the peace the death ... Office authorized Sec. 1. Subject to the provisions of this Act, the Commissioners Court of any county having a population of more than one ... Last modified: August 11, 2007 |