State Law
Federal Law
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Chapter 62 Sex Offender Registration ProgramLegal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Code of Criminal Procedure > Texas Code of Criminal Procedure - Chapter 62 Sex Offender Registration Program In this chapter: (1) "Department" means the Department of Public Safety. (2) "Local law enforcement authority" means the chief of police of a municipalit
* * *
to comply with the annual verification requirements of Article 62.058 in the same manner as a person who is ... (a) Before a person who will be subject to registration under this chapter is due to be released from a penal institution, the Texas Department ... (a) A local law enforcement authority shall provide notice to the superintendent and each administrator under Article 62.053(e) or 62.055(f) only if: (1) the victim ... (a) If a person required to register under this chapter intends to change address, regardless of whether the person intends to move to another state, ... (a) On receipt of notice under this chapter that a person subject to registration is due to be released from a penal institution, has been ... (a) If the juvenile probation officer, community supervision and corrections department officer, or parole officer supervising a person subject to registration under this chapter receives ... (a) A person subject to registration under this chapter who has for a sexually violent offense been convicted two or more times, received an order ... (a) A person subject to this chapter who on at least three occasions during any month spends more than 48 consecutive hours in a municipality ... (a) A person subject to registration under this chapter shall apply to the department in person for the issuance of, as applicable, an original or ... A person required to register under this chapter shall comply with a request for a DNA specimen made by a law enforcement agency under Section ... (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a local law enforcement authority may not publish notice in a newspaper or other periodical or circular concerning ... (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b) and Subchapter I, the duty to register for a person ends when the person dies if the person ... (a) A person commits an offense if the person is required to register and fails to comply with any requirement of this chapter. (b) An ... For purposes of this subchapter, a person: (1) is employed or carries on a vocation if the person works or volunteers on a full-time or ... (a) A person is subject to this subchapter and, except as otherwise provided by this article, to the other subchapters of this chapter if the ... (a) Not later than the later of the seventh day after the date on which the person begins to work or attend school or the ... (a) On receipt of notice under this chapter that a person subject to registration who is civilly committed as a sexually violent predator is due ... (a) Notwithstanding Article 62.058, if an individual subject to registration under this chapter is civilly committed as a sexually violent predator, the person shall report ... (a) A person commits an offense if the person, after commitment as a sexually violent predator but before the person is released from all requirements ... (a) When a person is no longer required to register as a sex offender under this chapter, the department shall remove all information about the ... (a) If eligible under Subsection (b) or (c), a person required to register under this chapter may petition the court having jurisdiction over the case ... (a) During or after disposition of a case under Section 54.04, Family Code, for adjudication of an offense for which registration is required under this ... (a) The court shall enter an order exempting a respondent from registration under this chapter if the court determines: (1) that the protection of the ... (a) A person who has registered as a sex offender for an adjudication of delinquent conduct, regardless of when the delinquent conduct or the adjudication ... (a) A person required to register as a sex offender in this state because of an out-of-state adjudication of delinquent conduct may file in the ... (a) The prosecuting attorney may waive the state's right to a hearing under this subchapter and agree that registration under this chapter is not required. ... (a) A person who has an adjudication of delinquent conduct that would otherwise be reportable under Article 62.001(5) does not have a reportable adjudication of ... (a) Notwithstanding Section 56.01, Family Code, on entry by a juvenile court of an order under Article 62.352(a) exempting a respondent from registration under this ... In this subchapter, "council" means the Council on Sex Offender Treatment. Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 1008, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. ... (a) The council by rule shall determine the minimum required registration period under 42 U.S.C. Section 14071 (Jacob Wetterling Crimes Against Children and Sexually Violent ... (a) The council by rule shall establish, develop, or adopt an individual risk assessment tool or a group of individual risk assessment tools that: (1) ... (a) A person required to register under this chapter who has requested and received an individual risk assessment under Article 62.403 may file with the ... (a) After reviewing a motion filed with the court under Article 62.404, the court may: (1) deny without a hearing the movant's request for early ... A person required to register under this chapter who files a motion for early termination of the person's registration obligation under this chapter is responsible ... (a) If, after notice to the person and to the prosecuting attorney and a hearing, the court grants a motion filed under Article 62.404 for ... This subchapter does not apply to a person without a reportable conviction or adjudication who is required to register as a condition of parole, release ... Texas Lawyers