State Law
Federal Law
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure
Legal Research Home >
Texas Lawyer > Code of Criminal Procedure > Texas Code of Criminal Procedure
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.01 - Short Title
This Act shall be known, and may be cited, as the "Code of Criminal Procedure". Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722, ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.02 - Effective Date
This Code shall take effect and be in force on and after January 1, 1966. The procedure herein prescribed shall govern all criminal proceedings instituted ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.03 - Objects Of This Code
This Code is intended to embrace rules applicable to the prevention and prosecution of offenses against the laws of this State, and to make the ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.04 - Due Course Of Law
No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.05 - Rights Of Accused
In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury. He shall have the right to demand the nature ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.051 - Right To Representation By Counsel
(a) A defendant in a criminal matter is entitled to be represented by counsel in an adversarial judicial proceeding. The right to be represented by ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.052 - Signed Pleadings Of Defendant
(a) A pleading, motion, and other paper filed for or on behalf of a defendant represented by an attorney must be signed by at least ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.06 - Searches And Seizures
The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from all unreasonable seizures or searches. No warrant to search any place or ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.07 - Right To Bail
All prisoners shall be bailable unless for capital offenses when the proof is evident. This provision shall not be so construed as to prevent bail ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.08 - Habeas Corpus
The writ of habeas corpus is a writ of right and shall never be suspended. Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722, ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.09 - Cruelty Forbidden
Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel or unusual punishment inflicted. Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.10 - Jeopardy
No person for the same offense shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty; nor shall a person be again put upon trial ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.11 - Acquittal A Bar
An acquittal of the defendant exempts him from a second trial or a second prosecution for the same offense, however irregular the proceedings may have ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.12 - Right To Jury
* * *
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 2.08 - Disqualified
District and county attorneys shall not be of counsel adversely to the State in any case, in any court, nor shall they, after they cease ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 2.09 - Who Are Magistrates
Each of the following officers is a magistrate within the meaning of this Code: The justices of the Supreme Court, the judges of the Court ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 2.10 - Duty Of Magistrates
It is the duty of every magistrate to preserve the peace within his jurisdiction by the use of all lawful means; to issue all process ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 2.11 - Examining Court
When the magistrate sits for the purpose of inquiring into a criminal accusation against any person, this is called an examining court. Acts 1965, 59th ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 2.12 - Who Are Peace Officers
The following are peace officers: (1) sheriffs, their deputies, and those reserve deputies who hold a permanent peace officer license issued under Chapter 1701, Occupations ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 2.121 - Railroad Peace Officers
(a) The director of the Department of Public Safety may appoint up to 250 railroad peace officers who are employed by a railroad company to ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 2.122 - Special Investigators
(a) The following named criminal investigators of the United States shall not be deemed peace officers, but shall have the powers of arrest, search and ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 2.123 - Adjunct Police Officers
(a) Within counties under 200,000 population, the chief of police of a municipality or the sheriff of the county, if the institution is outside the ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 2.124 - Peace Officers From Adjoining States
(a) A commissioned peace officer of a state of the United States of America adjoining this state, while the officer is in this state, has ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 2.125 - Special Rangers Of Texas And Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association
(a) The director of the Department of Public Safety may appoint up to 50 special rangers who are employed by the Texas and Southwestern Cattle ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 2.13 - Duties And Powers
(a) It is the duty of every peace officer to preserve the peace within the officer's jurisdiction. To effect this purpose, the officer shall use ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 2.131 - Racial Profiling Prohibited
A peace officer may not engage in racial profiling. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 947, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 2.132 - Law Enforcement Policy On Racial Profiling
(a) In this article: (1) "Law enforcement agency" means an agency of the state, or of a county, municipality, or other political subdivision of the ...
* * *