State Law
Federal Law
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure
Legal Research Home >
Texas Lawyer > Code of Criminal Procedure > Texas Code of Criminal Procedure
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.01 - Short Title
* * *
No person for the same offense shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty; nor shall a person be again put upon trial ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.11 - Acquittal A Bar
An acquittal of the defendant exempts him from a second trial or a second prosecution for the same offense, however irregular the proceedings may have ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.12 - Right To Jury
The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate. Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722, eff. Jan. 1, 1966. ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.13 - Waiver Of Trial By Jury
(a) The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense other than a capital felony case in which the State notifies the court and the ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.14 - Waiver Of Rights
(a) The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense may waive any rights secured him by law except that a defendant in a capital ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.141 - Waiver Of Indictment For Noncapital Felony
A person represented by legal counsel may in open court or by written instrument voluntarily waive the right to be accused by indictment of any ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.15 - Jury In Felony
No person can be convicted of a felony except upon the verdict of a jury duly rendered and recorded, unless the defendant, upon entering a ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.16 - Liberty Of Speech And Press
Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinion on any subject, being liable for the abuse of that privilege; and ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.17 - Religious Belief
No person shall be disqualified to give evidence in any court of this State on account of his religious opinions, or for the want of ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.18 - Outlawry And Transportation
No citizen shall be outlawed, nor shall any person be transported out of the State for any offense committed within the same. Acts 1965, 59th ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.19 - Corruption Of Blood, Etc
No conviction shall work corruption of blood or forfeiture of estate. Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722, eff. Jan. 1, 1966. ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.20 - Conviction Of Treason
No person shall be convicted of treason except on the testimony of two witnesses to the same overt act, or on confession in open court. ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.21 - Privilege Of Legislators
Senators and Representatives shall, except in cases of treason, felony or breach of the peace, be privileged from arrest during the session of the Legislature, ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.23 - Dignity Of State
All justices of the Supreme Court, judges of the Court of Criminal Appeals, justices of the Courts of Appeals and judges of the District Courts, ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.24 - Public Trial
The proceedings and trials in all courts shall be public. Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722, eff. Jan. 1, 1966. ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.25 - Confronted By Witnesses
The defendant, upon a trial, shall be confronted with the witnesses, except in certain cases provided for in this Code where depositions have been taken. ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.26 - Construction Of This Code
The provisions of this Code shall be liberally construed, so as to attain the objects intended by the Legislature: The prevention, suppression and punishment of ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.27 - Common Law Governs
If this Code fails to provide a rule of procedure in any particular state of case which may arise, the rules of the common law ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 2.01 - Duties Of District Attorneys
Each district attorney shall represent the State in all criminal cases in the district courts of his district and in appeals therefrom, except in cases ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 2.02 - Duties Of County Attorneys
The county attorney shall attend the terms of court in his county below the grade of district court, and shall represent the State in all ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 2.025 - Special Duty Of District Or County Attorney Relating To Child Support
If a district or county attorney receives money from a person who is required by a court order to pay child support through a local ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 2.03 - Neglect Of Duty
(a) It shall be the duty of the attorney representing the State to present by information to the court having jurisdiction, any officer for neglect ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 2.04 - Shall Draw Complaints
Upon complaint being made before a district or county attorney that an offense has been committed in his district or county, he shall reduce the ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 2.05 - When Complaint Is Made
If the offense be a misdemeanor, the attorney shall forthwith prepare an information based upon such complaint and file the same in the court having ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 2.06 - May Administer Oaths
For the purpose mentioned in the two preceding Articles, district and county attorneys are authorized to administer oaths. Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 2.07 - Attorney Pro Tem
(a) Whenever an attorney for the state is disqualified to act in any case or proceeding, is absent from the county or district, or is ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 2.08 - Disqualified
District and county attorneys shall not be of counsel adversely to the State in any case, in any court, nor shall they, after they cease ...
* * *