State Law
Federal Law
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure
Legal Research Home >
Texas Lawyer > Code of Criminal Procedure > Texas Code of Criminal Procedure
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.01 - Short Title
This Act shall be known, and may be cited, as the "Code of Criminal Procedure". Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722, ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.02 - Effective Date
This Code shall take effect and be in force on and after January 1, 1966. The procedure herein prescribed shall govern all criminal proceedings instituted ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.03 - Objects Of This Code
This Code is intended to embrace rules applicable to the prevention and prosecution of offenses against the laws of this State, and to make the ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.04 - Due Course Of Law
No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.05 - Rights Of Accused
In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury. He shall have the right to demand the nature ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.051 - Right To Representation By Counsel
(a) A defendant in a criminal matter is entitled to be represented by counsel in an adversarial judicial proceeding. The right to be represented by ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.052 - Signed Pleadings Of Defendant
(a) A pleading, motion, and other paper filed for or on behalf of a defendant represented by an attorney must be signed by at least ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.06 - Searches And Seizures
The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from all unreasonable seizures or searches. No warrant to search any place or ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.07 - Right To Bail
All prisoners shall be bailable unless for capital offenses when the proof is evident. This provision shall not be so construed as to prevent bail ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.08 - Habeas Corpus
The writ of habeas corpus is a writ of right and shall never be suspended. Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722, ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.09 - Cruelty Forbidden
Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel or unusual punishment inflicted. Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.10 - Jeopardy
No person for the same offense shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty; nor shall a person be again put upon trial ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.11 - Acquittal A Bar
An acquittal of the defendant exempts him from a second trial or a second prosecution for the same offense, however irregular the proceedings may have ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.12 - Right To Jury
* * *
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 17.12 - Exempt Property
The property secured by the Constitution and laws from forced sale shall not, in any case, be held liable for the satisfaction of bail, either ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 17.13 - Sufficiency Of Sureties Ascertained
To test the sufficiency of the security offered to any bail bond, unless the court or officer taking the same is fully satisfied as to ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 17.14 - Affidavit Not Conclusive
Such affidavit shall not be conclusive as to the sufficiency of the security; and if the court or officer taking the bail bond is not ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 17.141 - Eligible Bail Bond Sureties In Certain Counties
In a county in which a county bail bond board regulated under Chapter 1704, Occupations Code, does not exist, the sheriff may post a list ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 17.15 - Rules For Fixing Amount Of Bail
The amount of bail to be required in any case is to be regulated by the court, judge, magistrate or officer taking the bail; they ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 17.151 - Release Because Of Delay
Sec. 1. A defendant who is detained in jail pending trial of an accusation against him must be released either on personal bond or by ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 17.16 - Discharge Of Liability; Surrender Or Incarceration Of Principal Before Forfeiture
(a) A surety may before forfeiture relieve himself of his undertaking by: (1) surrendering the accused into the custody of the sheriff of the county ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 17.17 - When Surrender Is Made During Term
If a surrender of the accused be made during a term of the court to which he has bound himself to appear, the sheriff shall ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 17.18 - Surrender In Vacation
When the surrender is made at any other time than during the session of the court, the sheriff may take the necessary bail bond, but ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 17.19 - Surety May Obtain A Warrant
(a) Any surety, desiring to surrender his principal and after notifying the principal's attorney, if the principal is represented by an attorney, in a manner ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 17.20 - Bail In Misdemeanor
The sheriff, or other peace officer, in cases of misdemeanor, may, whether during the term of the court or in vacation, where he has a ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 17.21 - Bail In Felony
In cases of felony, when the accused is in custody of the sheriff or other peace officer, and the court before which the prosecution is ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 17.22 - May Take Bail In Felony
In a felony case, if the court before which the same is pending is not in session in the county where the defendant is in ...
* * *