State Law
Federal Law
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure
Legal Research Home >
Texas Lawyer > Code of Criminal Procedure > Texas Code of Criminal Procedure
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.01 - Short Title
* * *
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.141 - Waiver Of Indictment For Noncapital Felony
A person represented by legal counsel may in open court or by written instrument voluntarily waive the right to be accused by indictment of any ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.15 - Jury In Felony
No person can be convicted of a felony except upon the verdict of a jury duly rendered and recorded, unless the defendant, upon entering a ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.16 - Liberty Of Speech And Press
Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinion on any subject, being liable for the abuse of that privilege; and ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.17 - Religious Belief
No person shall be disqualified to give evidence in any court of this State on account of his religious opinions, or for the want of ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.18 - Outlawry And Transportation
No citizen shall be outlawed, nor shall any person be transported out of the State for any offense committed within the same. Acts 1965, 59th ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.19 - Corruption Of Blood, Etc
No conviction shall work corruption of blood or forfeiture of estate. Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722, eff. Jan. 1, 1966. ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.20 - Conviction Of Treason
No person shall be convicted of treason except on the testimony of two witnesses to the same overt act, or on confession in open court. ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.21 - Privilege Of Legislators
Senators and Representatives shall, except in cases of treason, felony or breach of the peace, be privileged from arrest during the session of the Legislature, ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.23 - Dignity Of State
All justices of the Supreme Court, judges of the Court of Criminal Appeals, justices of the Courts of Appeals and judges of the District Courts, ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.24 - Public Trial
The proceedings and trials in all courts shall be public. Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722, eff. Jan. 1, 1966. ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.25 - Confronted By Witnesses
The defendant, upon a trial, shall be confronted with the witnesses, except in certain cases provided for in this Code where depositions have been taken. ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.26 - Construction Of This Code
The provisions of this Code shall be liberally construed, so as to attain the objects intended by the Legislature: The prevention, suppression and punishment of ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.27 - Common Law Governs
If this Code fails to provide a rule of procedure in any particular state of case which may arise, the rules of the common law ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 2.01 - Duties Of District Attorneys
* * *
(a) In this section, "digital signature" means an electronic identifier intended by the person using it to have the same force and effect as the ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 2.27 - Investigation Of Certain Reports Alleging Abuse
(a) On receipt of a report that is assigned the highest priority in accordance with rules adopted by the Department of Protective and Regulatory Services ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 2.28 - Duties Regarding Misused Identity
On receipt of information to the effect that a person's identifying information was falsely given by a person arrested as the arrested person's identifying information, ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 2.29 - Report Required In Connection With Fraudulent Use Or Possession Of Identifying Information
(a) A peace officer to whom an alleged violation of Section 32.51, Penal Code, is reported shall make a written report to the law enforcement ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 3.01 - Words And Phrases
All words, phrases and terms used in this Code are to be taken and understood in their usual acceptation in common language, except where specially ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 3.02 - Criminal Action
A criminal action is prosecuted in the name of the State of Texas against the accused, and is conducted by some person acting under the ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 3.03 - Officers
The general term "officers" includes both magistrates and peace officers. Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722, eff. Jan. 1, 1966. ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 3.04 - Official Misconduct
In this code: (1) "Official misconduct" means an offense that is an intentional or knowing violation of a law committed by a public servant while ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 3.05 - Racial Profiling
In this code, "racial profiling" means a law enforcement-initiated action based on an individual's race, ethnicity, or national origin rather than on the individual's behavior ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 4.01 - What Courts Have Criminal Jurisdiction
The following courts have jurisdiction in criminal actions: 1. The Court of Criminal Appeals; 2. Courts of appeals; 3. The district courts; 4. The criminal ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 4.02 - Existing Courts Continued
No existing courts shall be abolished by this Code and shall continue with the jurisdiction, organization, terms and powers currently existing unless otherwise provided by ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 4.03 - Courts Of Appeals
The Courts of Appeals shall have appellate jurisdiction coextensive with the limits of their respective districts in all criminal cases except those in which the ...
- Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 4.04 - Court Of Criminal Appeals
* * *