State Law
Federal Law
Texas Education Code - Chapter 21 EducatorsLegal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Education Code > Texas Education Code - Chapter 21 Educators In this chapter, "commissioner" includes a person designated by the commissioner. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, § 1, eff. May 30, 1995. ... (a) A school district shall employ each classroom teacher, principal, librarian, nurse,
* * *
position or a position with the school district for future school ... The district may grant to a person who has served as principal or in another administrative position for which certification is required, at the completion ... (a) A teacher employed under a continuing contract may be discharged at any time for good cause as determined by the board of trustees, good ... A teacher employed under a continuing contract may be released at the end of a school year and the teacher's employment with the school district ... (a) Before a teacher employed under a continuing contract may be discharged, suspended without pay, or released because of a necessary reduction of personnel, the ... (a) If the teacher desires to protest the proposed action under Section 21.156 or 21.157, the teacher must notify the board of trustees in writing ... (a) A teacher employed under a continuing contract may relinquish the position and leave the employment of the district at the end of a school ... In this subchapter: (1) "Teacher" means a superintendent, principal, supervisor, classroom teacher, counselor, or other full-time professional employee who is required to hold a certificate ... (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), before a teacher may be employed under a term contract, the teacher must be employed under a probationary ... (a) Except as provided by Section 21.352(c), the employment policies adopted by a board of trustees must require a written evaluation of each teacher at ... (a) A term contract must be in writing and must include the terms of employment prescribed by this subchapter. (b) The board of trustees may ... Once a teacher has completed the probationary contract period, the term of a contract under this subchapter may not exceed five school years. Added by ... (a) Not later than the 45th day before the last day of instruction in a school year, the board of trustees shall notify in writing ... (a) If the teacher desires a hearing after receiving notice of the proposed nonrenewal, the teacher shall notify the board of trustees in writing not ... (a) If the teacher does not request a hearing, the board of trustees shall: (1) take the appropriate action to renew or not renew the ... A teacher who is aggrieved by a decision of a board of trustees on the nonrenewal of the teacher's term contract may appeal to the ... (a) A teacher employed under a term contract with a school district may relinquish the teaching position and leave the employment of the district at ... (a) The board of trustees may terminate a term contract and discharge a teacher at any time for: (1) good cause as determined by the ... (a) The board of trustees of a school district may choose to not renew the employment of a superintendent employed under a term contract, effective ... Except as provided by Section 21.202, this subchapter does not apply to a teacher employed under a probationary contract in accordance with Subchapter C or ... (a) This subchapter applies if a teacher requests a hearing after receiving notice of the proposed decision to: (1) terminate the teacher's continuing contract at ... (a) The State Board of Education, in consultation with the State Office of Administrative Hearings, by rule shall establish criteria for the certification of hearing ... (a) A teacher must file a written request for a hearing under this subchapter with the commissioner not later than the 15th day after the ... (a) The commissioner shall maintain a list of the names of all persons who have been certified as hearing examiners. The list shall be initially ... (a) The hearing examiner may issue subpoenas at the request of either party for the attendance of witnesses and the production of documents at the ... (a) A hearing under this subchapter must be private unless the teacher requests in writing that the hearing be public, except that a hearing examiner ... (a) Not later than the 60th day after the date on which the commissioner receives a teacher's written request for a hearing, the hearing examiner ... (a) The board of trustees or a subcommittee designated by the board shall consider the recommendation and record of the hearing examiner at the first ... (a) Not later than the 10th day after the date of the board meeting under Section 21.258, the board of trustees or board subcommittee shall ... A certified shorthand reporter shall record the oral argument under Section 21.258 and the announcement of the decision under Section 21.259. The school district shall ... (a) Not later than the 20th day after the date the board of trustees or board subcommittee announces its decision under Section 21.259 or the ... (a) If a party alleges that procedural irregularities that are not reflected in the local record occurred at the hearing before the hearing examiner, the ... (a) If the board of trustees decided not to renew a teacher's term contract, the commissioner may not substitute the commissioner's judgment for that of ... (a) The commissioner's decision must be in writing and must include findings of fact and conclusions of law. The commissioner may adopt by reference and ... (a) Not later than the 20th day after the date the party or the party's representative receives notice of the commissioner's decision under Section 21.304, ... (a) If a teacher appeals the decision of the board of trustees or board subcommittee, the school district shall bear the cost of preparing the ... The commissioner and the staff of the agency may not communicate with any party or any party's representative in connection with any issue of fact ... (a) Either
* * *