State Law
Federal Law
Texas Education Code - Chapter 54 Tuition And FeesLegal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Education Code > Texas Education Code - Chapter 54 Tuition And Fees In this chapter: (1) "Institution of higher education" has the same meaning as is assigned to it by Section 61.003 of this code. (2) "Governing ... In consultation with representatives of institutions of higher education, the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board by rule shall adopt definitions related to the resident status ... The provisions of this chapter apply to all institutions of higher education, except that as to junior colleges this chapter applies only to the extent ... No institution of higher education may collect from students attending the institution any tuition, fee, or charge of any kind except as permitted by law, ... All tuition, local funds, and fees collected by an institution of higher education shall be retained and expended by the institution and accounted for annually ... The provisions of this subchapter requiring the governing board of each institution of higher education to collect tuition fees do not deprive the board of ... (a) A general academic teaching institution or medical and dental unit, as soon as practicable, shall refund the amount of fees and tuition in excess ... (a) A qualified student is eligible for a rebate of a portion of the undergraduate tuition the student has paid if the student: (1) is ... (a) The governing board of each institution of higher education shall provide for the payment of tuition and fees during the fall and spring semesters ... (a) The governing board of an institution of higher education may postpone the due date for the payment of all or part of the tuition ... (a) The tuition rates provided by Subchapter B of this chapter are minimum rates. Except as provided by Subsections (e), (f), and (g), the governing ... An institution of higher education that sets the tuition rates and fees for a semester or summer term and permits a student to register for ... (a) The governing board of an institution of higher education may reduce the amount of tuition charged to a student under this chapter to an ... When a student registers at more than one public institution of higher education at the same time, his tuition charges shall be determined in the ... The governing board of an institution of higher education may charge a resident doctoral student who has more semester credit hours of doctoral work than ... (a) An institution of higher education may charge a student 55 years of age or older tuition and fees at rates that are lower than ... (a) An institution of higher education may charge a resident undergraduate student tuition at a higher rate than the rate charged to other resident undergraduate ... For billing and catalogue purposes, each governing board shall accumulate all the tuition that it charges under this chapter into one tuition charge. Added by ... In this subchapter: (1) "Census date" means the date in an academic term on which an institution of higher education is required to certify a ... (a) In this section: (1) "Coordinating board" means the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board. (2) "General academic teaching institution" has the meaning assigned by Section ... Text of section effective until Jan. 1, 2008 (a) Notwithstanding Section 54.051, tuition for the applicable academic years described by this section is as ... (a) In addition to amounts that a governing board of an institution of higher education is authorized to charge as tuition under the other provisions ... (a) In this section, "committee" means the legislative oversight committee on higher education. (b) The legislative oversight committee on higher education is composed of 12 ... Text of section effective until January 1, 2008 (a) This section applies only to a resident undergraduate student enrolled for a summer term or session ... (a) Subject to the other applicable provisions of this subchapter governing the determination of resident status, the following persons are considered residents of this state ... A person shall submit the following information to an institution of higher education to establish resident status under this subchapter: (1) if the person applies ... (a) Except as otherwise provided by Subsection (c) of this section or by Section 54.055 or 54.056, a person classified by an institution of higher ... (a) On the basis of additional or changed information, an institution of higher education may reclassify as a resident or nonresident of this state under ... (a) If an institution of higher education erroneously classifies a person as a resident of this state and the person is not entitled or permitted ... (a) The following persons are liable for the difference between resident and nonresident tuition for each academic term in which the person pays resident tuition ... (a) Military personnel are classified as provided by this section. (b) A person who is an officer, enlisted person, selectee, or draftee of the Army, ... A teacher or professor of an institution of higher education, and the spouse and children of such a teacher or professor, are entitled to register ... (a) The nonresident tuition fee prescribed by this chapter does not apply to a nonresident student who is a resident of Arkansas, Louisiana, New Mexico, ... On the written request of the governing board of a general academic teaching institution located not more than 100 miles from the boundary of this ... A teaching assistant or research assistant of any institution of higher education and the spouse and children of such a teaching assistant or research assistant ... (a) A student who holds a competitive scholarship of at least $1,000 for the academic year or summer for which the student is enrolled and ... A student is entitled to pay the fees and charges required of Texas residents without regard to the length of time the student has resided ... An institution of higher education
* * *