onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Texas Election Code - Chapter 1 General Provisions
Legal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Election Code > Texas Election Code - Chapter 1 General Provisions
Sponsored Links
  • Texas Election Code Section 1.001 - Short Title
    This code may be cited as the Election Code. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. ...
  • Texas Election Code Section 1.002 - Applicability Of Code
    (a) This code applies to all general, special, and primary elections held in this state. (b) This code supersedes a conflicting statute outside this code ...
  • Texas Election Code Section 1.003 - Construction Of Code
    (a) The Code Construction Act (Chapter 311, Government Code) applies to the construction of each provision in this code, except as otherwise expressly provided by ...
  • Texas Election Code Section 1.004 - Internal References
    In this code: (1) a reference to a title, chapter, or section without further identification is a reference to a title, chapter, or section of ...
  • Texas Election Code Section 1.005 - Definitions
    In this code: (1) "City secretary" includes a city clerk or, in a city that has no city secretary or clerk, the city officer who ...
  • Texas Election Code Section 1.006 - Effect Of Weekend Or Holiday
    (a) If the last day for performance of an act is a Saturday, Sunday, or legal state or national holiday, the act is timely if ...
  • Texas Election Code Section 1.007 - Delivering, Submitting, And Filing Documents
    (a) When this code provides for the delivery, submission, or filing of an application, notice, report, or other document or paper with an authority having ...
  • Texas Election Code Section 1.008 - Timeliness Of Action By Mail
    When this code requires an application, notice, report, or other document or paper to be delivered, submitted, or filed within a specified period or before ...
  • Texas Election Code Section 1.009 - Time Of Receipt Of Mailed Document
    (a) When this code provides that an application, notice, or other document or paper that is delivered, submitted, or filed by mail is considered to ...
  • Texas Election Code Section 1.010 - Availability Of Official Forms
    (a) The office, agency, or other authority with whom this code requires an application, report, or other document or paper to be submitted or filed ...
  • Texas Election Code Section 1.011 - Signing Document By Witness
    (a) When this code requires a person to sign an application, report, or other document or paper, except as otherwise provided by this code, the ...
  • Texas Election Code Section 1.012 - Public Inspection Of Election Records
    (a) Subject to Subsection (b), an election record that is public information shall be made available to the public during the regular business hours of ...
  • Texas Election Code Section 1.013 - Destruction Of Records
    After expiration of the prescribed period for preserving voted ballots, election returns, other election records, or other records that are preserved under this code, the ...
  • Texas Election Code Section 1.014 - Election Expenses
    (a) Except as otherwise provided by law, the expenses incurred in the conduct of a general or special election shall be paid by the political ...
  • Texas Election Code Section 1.015 - Residence
    (a) In this code, "residence" means domicile, that is, one's home and fixed place of habitation to which one intends to return after any temporary ...
  • Texas Election Code Section 1.016 - Computation Of Age
    A person attains a specified age on the day before the anniversary of the person's birthday. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, § 1, eff. ...
  • Texas Election Code Section 1.017 - Ineligibility No Defense To Prosecution
    It is no defense to prosecution under this code that a person who receives an official ballot is ineligible to vote in the election for ...
  • Texas Election Code Section 1.018 - Applicability Of Penal Code
    In addition to Section 1.03, Penal Code, and to other titles of the Penal Code that may apply to this code, Title 4, Penal Code, ...
  • Texas Election Code Section 1.019 - Required Evidence Or Testimony
    (a) A party to an offense under this code may be required to furnish evidence or testimony about the offense. (b) Evidence or testimony required ...