Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
Texas Election Code - Chapter 1 General ProvisionsLegal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Election Code > Texas Election Code - Chapter 1 General Provisions Sponsored LinksThis code may be cited as the Election Code. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. ... (a) This code applies to all general, special, and primary elections held in this state. (b) This code supersedes a conflicting statute outside this code ... (a) The Code Construction Act (Chapter 311, Government Code) applies to the construction of each provision in this code, except as otherwise expressly provided by ... In this code: (1) a reference to a title, chapter, or section without further identification is a reference to a title, chapter, or section of ... In this code: (1) "City secretary" includes a city clerk or, in a city that has no city secretary or clerk, the city officer who ... (a) If the last day for performance of an act is a Saturday, Sunday, or legal state or national holiday, the act is timely if ... (a) When this code provides for the delivery, submission, or filing of an application, notice, report, or other document or paper with an authority having ... When this code requires an application, notice, report, or other document or paper to be delivered, submitted, or filed within a specified period or before ... (a) When this code provides that an application, notice, or other document or paper that is delivered, submitted, or filed by mail is considered to ... (a) The office, agency, or other authority with whom this code requires an application, report, or other document or paper to be submitted or filed ... (a) When this code requires a person to sign an application, report, or other document or paper, except as otherwise provided by this code, the ... (a) Subject to Subsection (b), an election record that is public information shall be made available to the public during the regular business hours of ... After expiration of the prescribed period for preserving voted ballots, election returns, other election records, or other records that are preserved under this code, the ... (a) Except as otherwise provided by law, the expenses incurred in the conduct of a general or special election shall be paid by the political ... (a) In this code, "residence" means domicile, that is, one's home and fixed place of habitation to which one intends to return after any temporary ... A person attains a specified age on the day before the anniversary of the person's birthday. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, § 1, eff. ... It is no defense to prosecution under this code that a person who receives an official ballot is ineligible to vote in the election for ... In addition to Section 1.03, Penal Code, and to other titles of the Penal Code that may apply to this code, Title 4, Penal Code, ... (a) A party to an offense under this code may be required to furnish evidence or testimony about the offense. (b) Evidence or testimony required ... Last modified: August 11, 2007 |