Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
Texas Election Code - Chapter 65 Counting Votes And Preparing ReturnsLegal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Election Code > Texas Election Code - Chapter 65 Counting Votes And Preparing Returns Sponsored LinksAt each polling place, the ballots shall be counted by one or more teams of election officers assigned by the presiding judge. Each team must ... (a) Subject to Subsection (b), the presiding judge may direct the counting of ballots to occur at any time after the polls have been open ... (a) If the counting of the ballots is to begin before voting is concluded, ballot box no. 1 and ballot box no. 2 shall be ... Three original tally lists shall be maintained at the polling place to record the number of votes received for the candidates and for and against ... (a) One member of the counting team shall examine each ballot and clearly announce the name of each candidate for whom a vote has been ... (a) A member of a counting team may not be replaced after vote tallying is begun unless each existing discrepancy among the three tally lists ... (a) In an election in which a single square is provided on the ballot for casting a straight-party vote, the tally lists shall contain spaces ... (a) In an election in which write-in voting is permitted, the name of a write-in candidate shall be entered on the tally list and votes ... (a) Failure to mark a ballot in strict conformity with this code does not invalidate the ballot. (b) Marking the ballot by marking through the ... (a) The following ballots may not be counted: (1) a ballot that is not provided to the voter at the polling place; (2) two or ... Except as provided by Section 65.007(c) or (d), if a voter marks the ballot for more candidates for an office than the number of persons ... (a) After a ballot is counted, it shall be deposited in ballot box no. 3. (b) A voted ballot that is not counted shall also ... (a) Each presiding judge shall prepare a ballot register as provided by this section. (b) The register must state: (1) the total number of ballots ... (a) On completion of the vote count, the presiding judge shall prepare the returns of the election for the precinct. (b) The returns must state: ... (a) Subject to Subsection (b), after the polls close and the last voter has voted, the presiding judge may announce the status of the vote ... (a) The early voting ballot board shall verify and count provisional ballots as provided by this subchapter not later than the seventh day after the ... The secretary of state shall prescribe procedures by which the voter registrar of the county in which a provisional ballot is cast shall provide assistance ... The presiding judge of an election precinct shall deliver in person to the general custodian of election records the box containing each envelope containing a ... (a) The early voting ballot board shall examine each affidavit executed under Section 63.011 and determine whether to accept the provisional ballot of the voter ... (a) The early voting ballot board shall open each envelope containing an accepted provisional ballot without defacing the affidavit located on the outside of the ... (a) If the affidavit on the envelope of a rejected provisional ballot contains the information necessary to enable the person to register to vote under ... (a) The early voting ballot board shall count accepted provisional ballots as follows: (1) for ballots to be counted manually, in the manner provided by ... The returns of provisional ballots that are accepted, the accepted ballots, and other provisional voting records shall be preserved after the election in the same ... The secretary of state shall prescribe procedures to implement a system to allow a person who casts a provisional ballot under Section 63.011 to obtain ... A social security number, Texas driver's license number, or number of a personal identification card issued by the Department of Public Safety furnished on a ... Last modified: August 11, 2007 |