State Law
Federal Law
Texas Family Code - Chapter 157 EnforcementLegal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Family Code > Texas Family Code - Chapter 157 Enforcement (a) A motion for enforcement as provided in this chapter may be filed to enforce a final order for conservatorship, child support, possession of or ... (a) A motion for enforcement must, in ordinary and concise language: (1) identify the pr
* * *
or administrative determination of arrearages has been rendered, a claimant may deliver a notice of ... (a) At the time the notice of levy under Section 157.327 is delivered to a financial institution, the claimant shall serve the obligor with a ... A financial institution that possesses or has a right to an obligor's assets for which a notice of levy has been delivered and that surrenders ... A person who possesses or has a right to property that is the subject of a notice of levy delivered to the person and who ... If the property or right to property on which a notice of levy has been filed does not produce money sufficient to satisfy the amount ... (a) The relator may file a petition for a writ of habeas corpus in either the court of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction or in a court ... (a) Subject to Chapter 152 and the Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act (28 U.S.C. Section 1738A), if the right to possession of a child is governed ... (a) If the relator has by consent or acquiescence relinquished actual possession and control of the child for not less than 6 months preceding the ... Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, the court may render an appropriate temporary order if there is a serious immediate question concerning the welfare ... (a) While in this state for the sole purpose of compelling the return of a child through a habeas corpus proceeding, the relator is not ... (a) If the right to possession of a child is not governed by an order, the court in a habeas corpus proceeding involving the right ... (a) A court may clarify an order rendered by the court in a proceeding under this title if the court finds, on the motion of ... (a) The procedure for filing a motion for enforcement of a final order applies to a motion for clarification. (b) A person is not entitled ... (a) A court may not change the substantive provisions of an order to be clarified under this subchapter. (b) A substantive change made by a ... The court may render a clarification order before a motion for contempt is made or heard, in conjunction with a motion for contempt, or after ... The court may not provide that a clarification order is retroactive for the purpose of enforcement by contempt. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. ... (a) In a clarification order, the court shall provide a reasonable time for compliance. (b) The clarification order may be enforced by contempt after the ... Texas Lawyers