onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Texas Family Code - Chapter 3 Marital Property Rights And Liabilities
Legal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Family Code > Texas Family Code - Chapter 3 Marital Property Rights And Liabilities
* * *
    (a) Notice of the hearing, accompanied by a copy of the petition, shall be issued and served on the attorney representing the respondent, if an ...
  • Texas Family Code Section 3.305 - Citation By Publication
    (a) If the residence of the respondent, other than a respondent reported to be a prisoner of war or missing on public service, is unknown, ...
  • Texas Family Code Section 3.306 - Court Order For Management, Control, And Disposition Of Community Property
    (a) After hearing the evidence in a suit under this subchapter, the court, on terms the court considers just and equitable, shall render an order ...
  • Texas Family Code Section 3.307 - Continuing Jurisdiction Of Court; Vacating Original Order
    (a) The court has continuing jurisdiction over the court's order rendered under this subchapter. (b) On the motion of either spouse, the court shall amend ...
  • Texas Family Code Section 3.308 - Recording Order To Affect Real Property
    An order authorized by this subchapter affecting real property is not constructive notice to a good faith purchaser for value or to a creditor without ...
  • Texas Family Code Section 3.309 - Remedies Cumulative
    The remedies provided in this subchapter are cumulative of other rights, powers, and remedies afforded spouses by law. Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. ...
  • Texas Family Code Section 3.401 - Definitions
    In this subchapter: (1) "Claim for economic contribution" means a claim made under this subchapter. (2) "Economic contribution" means the contribution to a marital estate ...
  • Texas Family Code Section 3.402 - Economic Contribution
    (a) For purposes of this subchapter, "economic contribution" is the dollar amount of: (1) the reduction of the principal amount of a debt secured by ...
  • Texas Family Code Section 3.403 - Claim Based On Economic Contribution
    (a) A marital estate that makes an economic contribution to property owned by another marital estate has a claim for economic contribution with respect to ...
  • Texas Family Code Section 3.404 - Application Of Inception Of Title Rule; Ownership Interest Not Created
    (a) This subchapter does not affect the rule of inception of title under which the character of property is determined at the time the right ...
  • Texas Family Code Section 3.405 - Management Rights
    This subchapter does not affect the right to manage, control, or dispose of marital property as provided by this chapter. Added by Acts 1999, 76th ...
  • Texas Family Code Section 3.406 - Equitable Lien
    (a) On dissolution of a marriage, the court shall impose an equitable lien on property of a marital estate to secure a claim for economic ...
  • Texas Family Code Section 3.407 - Offsetting Claims
    The court shall offset a claim for one marital estate's economic contribution in a specific asset of a second marital estate against the second marital ...
  • Texas Family Code Section 3.408 - Claim For Reimbursement
    (a) A claim for economic contribution does not abrogate another claim for reimbursement in a factual circumstance not covered by this subchapter. In the case ...
  • Texas Family Code Section 3.409 - Nonreimbursable Claims
    The court may not recognize a marital estate's claim for reimbursement for: (1) the payment of child support, alimony, or spousal maintenance; (2) the living ...
  • Texas Family Code Section 3.410 - Effect Of Marital Property Agreements
    A premarital or marital property agreement, whether executed before, on, or after September 1, 1999, that satisfies the requirements of Chapter 4 is effective to ...