onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Texas Family Code - Chapter 6 Suit For Dissolution Of Marriage
Legal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Family Code > Texas Family Code - Chapter 6 Suit For Dissolution Of Marriage
* * *
  • Texas Family Code Section 6.102 - Annulment Of Marriage Of Person Under Age 18
    (a) The court may grant an annulment of a licensed or informal marriage of a person 16 years of age or older but under 18 ...
  • Texas Family Code Section 6.103 - Underage Annulment Barred By Adulthood
    A suit to annul a marriage may not be filed under Section 6.101 or 6.102 by a parent, managing conservator, or guardian of a person ...
  • Texas Family Code Section 6.104 - Discretionary Annulment Of Underage Marriage
    (a) An annulment under Section 6.101 or 6.102 of a marriage may be granted at the discretion of the court sitting without a jury. (b) ...
  • Texas Family Code Section 6.105 - Under Influence Of Alcohol Or Narcotics
    The court may grant an annulment of a marriage to a party to the marriage if: (1) at the time of the marriage the petitioner ...
  • Texas Family Code Section 6.106 - Impotency
    The court may grant an annulment of a marriage to a party to the marriage if: (1) either party, for physical or mental reasons, was ...
  • Texas Family Code Section 6.107 - Fraud, Duress, Or Force
    The court may grant an annulment of a marriage to a party to the marriage if: (1) the other party used fraud, duress, or force ...
  • Texas Family Code Section 6.108 - Mental Incapacity
    (a) The court may grant an annulment of a marriage to a party to the marriage on the suit of the party or the party's ...
  • Texas Family Code Section 6.109 - Concealed Divorce
    (a) The court may grant an annulment of a marriage to a party to the marriage if: (1) the other party was divorced from a ...
  • Texas Family Code Section 6.110 - Marriage Less Than 72 Hours After Issuance Of License
    (a) The court may grant an annulment of a marriage to a party to the marriage if the marriage ceremony took place in violation of ...
  • Texas Family Code Section 6.111 - Death Of Party To Voidable Marriage
    A marriage subject to annulment may not be challenged in a proceeding instituted after the death of either party to the marriage. Added by Acts ...
  • Texas Family Code Section 6.201 - Consanguinity
    A marriage is void if one party to the marriage is related to the other as: (1) an ancestor or descendant, by blood or adoption; ...
  • Texas Family Code Section 6.202 - Marriage During Existence Of Prior Marriage
    (a) A marriage is void if entered into when either party has an existing marriage to another person that has not been dissolved by legal ...
  • Texas Family Code Section 6.203 - Certain Void Marriages Validated
    Except for a marriage that would have been void under Section 6.201, a marriage that was entered into before January 1, 1970, in violation of ...
  • Texas Family Code Section 6.204 - Recognition Of Same-Sex Marriage Or Civil Union
    (a) In this section, "civil union" means any relationship status other than marriage that: (1) is intended as an alternative to marriage or applies primarily ...
  • Texas Family Code Section 6.205 - Marriage To Minor
    A marriage is void if either party to the marriage is younger than 16 years of age. Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 268, ...
  • Texas Family Code Section 6.206 - Marriage To Stepchild Or Stepparent
    A marriage is void if a party is a current or former stepchild or stepparent of the other party. Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ...
  • Texas Family Code Section 6.301 - General Residency Rule For Divorce Suit
    A suit for divorce may not be maintained in this state unless at the time the suit is filed either the petitioner or the respondent ...
  • Texas Family Code Section 6.302 - Suit For Divorce By Nonresident Spouse
    If one spouse has been a domiciliary of this state for at least the last six months, a spouse domiciled in another state or nation ...
  • Texas Family Code Section 6.303 - Absence On Public Service
    Time spent by a Texas domiciliary outside this state or outside the county of residence of the domiciliary while in the service of the armed ...
  • Texas Family Code Section 6.304 - Armed Forces Personnel Not Previously Residents
    A person not previously a resident of this state who is serving in the armed forces of the United States and has been stationed at ...
  • Texas Family Code Section 6.305 - Acquiring Jurisdiction Over Nonresident Respondent
    (a) If the petitioner in a suit for dissolution of a marriage is a resident or a domiciliary of this state at the time the ...
  • Texas Family Code Section 6.306 - Jurisdiction To Annul Marriage
    (a) A suit for annulment of a marriage may be maintained in this state only if the parties were married in this state or if ...
  • Texas Family Code Section 6.307 - Jurisdiction To Declare Marriage Void
    (a) Either party to a marriage made void by this chapter may sue to have the marriage declared void, or the court may declare the ...
  • Texas Family Code Section 6.308 - Exercising Partial Jurisdiction
    (a) A court in which a suit for dissolution of a marriage is filed may exercise its jurisdiction over those portions of the suit for ...
  • Texas Family Code Section 6.401 - Caption
    (a) Pleadings in a suit for divorce or annulment shall be styled "In the Matter of the Marriage of __________ and __________." (b) Pleadings in ...
  • Texas Family Code Section 6.402 - Pleadings
    (a) A petition in a suit for dissolution of a marriage is sufficient without the necessity of specifying the underlying evidentiary facts if the petition ...
  • Texas Family Code Section 6.403 - Answer
    The respondent in a suit for dissolution of a marriage is not required to answer on oath or affirmation. Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ...
  • Texas Family Code Section 6.4035 - Waiver Of Service
* * *