State Law
Federal Law
Texas Family Code
Legal Research Home >
Texas Lawyer > Family Code > Texas Family Code
- Texas Family Code Section 1.001 - Applicability Of Definitions
(a) The definitions in this subchapter apply to this title. (b) Except as provided by this subchapter, the definitions in Chapter 101 apply to terms ...
* * *
If the homestead is the separate property of a spouse, that spouse may file a sworn petition that gives a description of the property, states ...
- Texas Family Code Section 5.102 - Sale Of Community Homestead Under Unusual Circumstances
If the homestead is the community property of the spouses, one spouse may file a sworn petition that gives a description of the property, states ...
- Texas Family Code Section 5.103 - Time For Filing Petition
The petitioning spouse may file the petition in a court of the county in which any portion of the property is located not earlier than ...
- Texas Family Code Section 5.104 - Appointment Of Attorney
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), the court may appoint an attorney in a suit filed under this subchapter for the respondent. (b) The ...
- Texas Family Code Section 5.105 - Citation; Notice Of Hearing
Citation and notice of hearing for a suit filed as provided by this subchapter shall be issued and served in the manner provided in Subchapter ...
- Texas Family Code Section 5.106 - Court Order
(a) After notice and hearing, the court shall render an order the court deems just and equitable with respect to the sale, conveyance, or encumbrance ...
- Texas Family Code Section 5.108 - Remedies And Powers Cumulative
The remedies and the powers of a spouse provided by this subchapter are cumulative of the other rights, powers, and remedies afforded the spouses by ...
- Texas Family Code Section 6.001 - Insupportability
On the petition of either party to a marriage, the court may grant a divorce without regard to fault if the marriage has become insupportable ...
- Texas Family Code Section 6.002 - Cruelty
The court may grant a divorce in favor of one spouse if the other spouse is guilty of cruel treatment toward the complaining spouse of ...
- Texas Family Code Section 6.003 - Adultery
The court may grant a divorce in favor of one spouse if the other spouse has committed adultery. Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. ...
- Texas Family Code Section 6.004 - Conviction Of Felony
(a) The court may grant a divorce in favor of one spouse if during the marriage the other spouse: (1) has been convicted of a ...
- Texas Family Code Section 6.005 - Abandonment
The court may grant a divorce in favor of one spouse if the other spouse: (1) left the complaining spouse with the intention of abandonment; ...
- Texas Family Code Section 6.006 - Living Apart
The court may grant a divorce in favor of either spouse if the spouses have lived apart without cohabitation for at least three years. Added ...
- Texas Family Code Section 6.007 - Confinement In Mental Hospital
The court may grant a divorce in favor of one spouse if at the time the suit is filed: (1) the other spouse has been ...
- Texas Family Code Section 6.008 - Defenses
(a) The defenses to a suit for divorce of recrimination and adultery are abolished. (b) Condonation is a defense to a suit for divorce only ...
- Texas Family Code Section 6.101 - Annulment Of Marriage Of Person Under Age 16
(a) The court may grant an annulment of a licensed marriage of a person under 16 years of age unless a court order has been ...
- Texas Family Code Section 6.102 - Annulment Of Marriage Of Person Under Age 18
(a) The court may grant an annulment of a licensed or informal marriage of a person 16 years of age or older but under 18 ...
- Texas Family Code Section 6.103 - Underage Annulment Barred By Adulthood
A suit to annul a marriage may not be filed under Section 6.101 or 6.102 by a parent, managing conservator, or guardian of a person ...
- Texas Family Code Section 6.104 - Discretionary Annulment Of Underage Marriage
(a) An annulment under Section 6.101 or 6.102 of a marriage may be granted at the discretion of the court sitting without a jury. (b) ...
- Texas Family Code Section 6.105 - Under Influence Of Alcohol Or Narcotics
The court may grant an annulment of a marriage to a party to the marriage if: (1) at the time of the marriage the petitioner ...
- Texas Family Code Section 6.106 - Impotency
The court may grant an annulment of a marriage to a party to the marriage if: (1) either party, for physical or mental reasons, was ...
- Texas Family Code Section 6.107 - Fraud, Duress, Or Force
The court may grant an annulment of a marriage to a party to the marriage if: (1) the other party used fraud, duress, or force ...
- Texas Family Code Section 6.108 - Mental Incapacity
(a) The court may grant an annulment of a marriage to a party to the marriage on the suit of the party or the party's ...
- Texas Family Code Section 6.109 - Concealed Divorce
(a) The court may grant an annulment of a marriage to a party to the marriage if: (1) the other party was divorced from a ...
- Texas Family Code Section 6.110 - Marriage Less Than 72 Hours After Issuance Of License
(a) The court may grant an annulment of a marriage to a party to the marriage if the marriage ceremony took place in violation of ...
- Texas Family Code Section 6.111 - Death Of Party To Voidable Marriage
A marriage subject to annulment may not be challenged in a proceeding instituted after the death of either party to the marriage. Added by Acts ...
- Texas Family Code Section 6.201 - Consanguinity
A marriage is void if one party to the marriage is related to the other as: (1) an ancestor or descendant, by blood or adoption; ...
- Texas Family Code Section 6.202 - Marriage During Existence Of Prior Marriage
(a) A marriage is void if entered into when either party has an existing marriage to another person that has not been dissolved by legal ...
- Texas Family Code Section 6.203 - Certain Void Marriages Validated
* * *