State Law
Federal Law
Texas Family Code
Legal Research Home >
Texas Lawyer > Family Code > Texas Family Code
- Texas Family Code Section 1.001 - Applicability Of Definitions
(a) The definitions in this subchapter apply to this title. (b) Except as provided by this subchapter, the definitions in Chapter 101 apply to terms ...
* * *
- Texas Family Code Section 51.21 - Mental Health Screening And Referral
(a) A probation department that administers the mental health screening instrument or clinical assessment required by Section 141.042(e), Human Resources Code, shall refer the child ...
- Texas Family Code Section 52.01 - Taking Into Custody; Issuance Of Warning Notice
(a) A child may be taken into custody: (1) pursuant to an order of the juvenile court under the provisions of this subtitle; (2) pursuant ...
- Texas Family Code Section 52.015 - Directive To Apprehend
(a) On the request of a law-enforcement or probation officer, a juvenile court may issue a directive to apprehend a child if the court finds ...
- Texas Family Code Section 52.0151 - Bench Warrant; Attachment Of Witness In Custody
(a) If a witness is in a placement in the custody of the Texas Youth Commission, a juvenile secure detention facility, or a juvenile secure ...
- Texas Family Code Section 52.02 - Release Or Delivery To Court
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), a person taking a child into custody, without unnecessary delay and without first taking the child to any ...
- Texas Family Code Section 52.025 - Designation Of Juvenile Processing Office
(a) The juvenile board may designate an office or a room, which may be located in a police facility or sheriff's offices, as the juvenile ...
- Texas Family Code Section 52.026 - Responsibility For Transporting Juvenile Offenders
(a) It shall be the duty of the law enforcement officer who has taken a child into custody to transport the child to the appropriate ...
- Texas Family Code Section 52.03 - Disposition Without Referral To Court
(a) A law-enforcement officer authorized by this title to take a child into custody may dispose of the case of a child taken into custody ...
- Texas Family Code Section 52.031 - First Offender Program
(a) A juvenile board may establish a first offender program under this section for the referral and disposition of children taken into custody for: (1) ...
- Texas Family Code Section 52.032 - Informal Disposition Guidelines
The juvenile board of each county, in cooperation with each law enforcement agency in the county, shall adopt guidelines for the disposition of a child ...
- Texas Family Code Section 52.04 - Referral To Juvenile Court; Notice To Parents
(a) The following shall accompany referral of a child or a child's case to the office or official designated by the juvenile board or be ...
- Texas Family Code Section 52.041 - Referral Of Child To Juvenile Court After Expulsion
(a) A school district that expels a child shall refer the child to juvenile court in the county in which the child resides. (b) The ...
- Texas Family Code Section 53.01 - Preliminary Investigation And Determinations; Notice To Parents
(a) On referral of a person believed to be a child or on referral of the person's case to the office or official designated by ...
- Texas Family Code Section 53.012 - Review By Prosecutor
(a) The prosecuting attorney shall promptly review the circumstances and allegations of a referral made under Section 53.01 for legal sufficiency and the desirability of ...
- Texas Family Code Section 53.013 - Progressive Sanctions Program
Each juvenile board may adopt a progressive sanctions program using the model for progressive sanctions in Chapter 59. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. ...
- Texas Family Code Section 53.02 - Release From Detention
(a) If a child is brought before the court or delivered to a detention facility as authorized by Sections 51.12(a)(3) and (4), the intake or ...
- Texas Family Code Section 53.03 - Deferred Prosecution
(a) Subject to Subsections (e) and (g), if the preliminary investigation required by Section 53.01 of this code results in a determination that further proceedings ...
- Texas Family Code Section 53.035 - Grand Jury Referral
(a) The prosecuting attorney may, before filing a petition under Section 53.04, refer an offense to a grand jury in the county in which the ...
- Texas Family Code Section 53.04 - Court Petition; Answer
(a) If the preliminary investigation, required by Section 53.01 of this code results in a determination that further proceedings are authorized and warranted, a petition ...
- Texas Family Code Section 53.045 - Violent Or Habitual Offenders
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (e), the prosecuting attorney may refer the petition to the grand jury of the county in which the court ...
- Texas Family Code Section 53.05 - Time Set For Hearing
(a) After the petition has been filed, the juvenile court shall set a time for the hearing. (b) The time set for the hearing shall ...
- Texas Family Code Section 53.06 - Summons
(a) The juvenile court shall direct issuance of a summons to: (1) the child named in the petition; (2) the child's parent, guardian, or custodian; ...
- Texas Family Code Section 53.07 - Service Of Summons
(a) If a person to be served with a summons is in this state and can be found, the summons shall be served upon him ...
- Texas Family Code Section 53.08 - Writ Of Attachment
(a) The juvenile court may issue a writ of attachment for a person who violates an order entered under Section 53.06(c). (b) A writ of ...
- Texas Family Code Section 54.01 - Detention Hearing
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (p), if the child is not released under Section 53.02, a detention hearing without a jury shall be held ...
- Texas Family Code Section 54.011 - Detention Hearings For Status Offenders And Nonoffenders; Penalty
(a) The detention hearing for a status offender or nonoffender who has not been released administratively under Section 53.02 shall be held before the 24th ...
* * *