Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
Texas Government Code - Chapter 311 Code Construction ActLegal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Government Code > Texas Government Code - Chapter 311 Code Construction Act Sponsored LinksThis chapter may be cited as the Code Construction Act. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. ... This chapter applies to: (1) each code enacted by the 60th or a subsequent legislature as part of the state's continuing statutory revision program; (2) ... The rules provided in this chapter are not exclusive but are meant to describe and clarify common situations in order to guide the preparation and ... A code may be cited by its name preceded by the specific part concerned. Examples of citations are: (1) Title 1, Business & Commerce Code; ... The following definitions apply unless the statute or context in which the word or phrase is used requires a different definition: (1) "Oath" includes affirmation. ... In a code: (1) a reference to a title, chapter, or section without further identification is a reference to a title, chapter, or section of ... (a) Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage. (b) Words and phrases that ... (a) Words in the present tense include the future tense. (b) The singular includes the plural and the plural includes the singular. (c) Words of ... (a) A grant of authority to three or more persons as a public body confers the authority on a majority of the number of members ... (a) In computing a period of days, the first day is excluded and the last day is included. (b) If the last day of any ... If a statute refers to a series of numbers or letters, the first and last numbers or letters are included. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. ... The following constructions apply unless the context in which the word or phrase appears necessarily requires a different construction or unless a different construction is ... In enacting a statute, it is presumed that: (1) compliance with the constitutions of this state and the United States is intended; (2) the entire ... A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, ... In construing a statute, whether or not the statute is considered ambiguous on its face, a court may consider among other matters the: (1) object ... The heading of a title, subtitle, chapter, subchapter, or section does not limit or expand the meaning of a statute. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. ... (a) Except as provided by Section 311.031(d), if statutes enacted at the same or different sessions of the legislature are irreconcilable, the statute latest in ... (a) If a general provision conflicts with a special or local provision, the provisions shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is given to ... Unless expressly provided otherwise, a reference to any portion of a statute or rule applies to all reenactments, revisions, or amendments of the statute or ... A uniform act included in a code shall be construed to effect its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states that enact ... If the language of the enrolled bill version of a statute conflicts with the language of any subsequent printing or reprinting of the statute, the ... The repeal of a repealing statute does not revive the statute originally repealed nor impair the effect of any saving provision in it. Acts 1985, ... (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), the reenactment, revision, amendment, or repeal of a statute does not affect: (1) the prior operation of the ... (a) If any statute contains a provision for severability, that provision prevails in interpreting that statute. (b) If any statute contains a provision for nonseverability, ... In order to preserve the legislature's interest in managing state fiscal matters through the appropriations process, a statute shall not be construed as a waiver ... Last modified: August 11, 2007 |