Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
Texas Government Code - Chapter 74 Court Administration ActLegal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Government Code > Texas Government Code - Chapter 74 Court Administration Act Sponsored Links(a) The chief justice shall call and preside over an annual meeting of the presiding judges of the administrative judicial regions on a date and ... (a) The chief
* * *
judge or justice while assigned under this chapter shall be paid in accordance with this chapter and ... A judge who is required to attend an annual or special meeting prescribed by this chapter, or an educational course required by law, in addition ... (a) There is a local administrative district judge in each county. (b) In a county with two or more district courts the judges of those ... (a) There is a local administrative statutory county court judge in each county that has a statutory county court. (b) In a county with two ... A local administrative judge, for the courts for which the judge serves as local administrative judge, shall: (1) implement and execute the local rules of ... (a) The district and statutory county court judges in each county shall, by majority vote, adopt local rules of administration. (b) The rules must provide ... (a) A district or statutory county court judge may hear and determine a matter pending in any district or statutory county court in the county ... The terms of all courts covered by this subchapter begin on the first Monday in January and the first Monday in July of each year, ... Notwithstanding Section 74.091(b), the local administrative district judge for Blanco, Burnet, Llano, and San Saba Counties is selected on the basis of seniority from the ... (a) The local administrative judge and each district or statutory county court judge may establish a court coordinator system and appoint a court coordinator for ... (a) The courts by local administrative rule shall designate the duties of the court coordinators. (b) To promote uniform and efficient administration of justice in ... The courts may appoint appropriate staff and support personnel according to the needs in each county. Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, § ... (a) The judges shall determine reasonable compensation for the court coordinators, subject to approval of the commissioners court. (b) Upon approval by the commissioners court ... This subchapter does not affect other provisions of law relating to the pay and duties of court administrators, court managers, and court coordinators. Added by ... (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a court coordinator of a district court or statutory county court shall annually complete 16 hours of continuing ... (a) The judges of constitutional county courts, statutory county courts, justice courts, and small claims courts in a county may transfer cases to and from ... The attorney general shall defend a state district judge, a presiding judge of an administrative region, or an active, retired, or former judge assigned under ... (a) The judicial panel on multidistrict litigation consists of five members designated from time to time by the chief justice of the supreme court. The ... Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the judicial panel on multidistrict litigation may transfer civil actions involving one or more common questions of fact ... (a) The judicial panel on multidistrict litigation must operate according to rules of practice and procedure adopted by the supreme court under Section 74.024. The ... Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, a judge who is qualified and authorized by law to preside in the court to which an action ... Last modified: August 11, 2007 |