Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
Texas Health & Safety Code - Chapter 481 Texas Controlled Substances ActLegal Research Home > Texas Laws > Health & Safety Code > Texas Health & Safety Code - Chapter 481 Texas Controlled Substances Act This chapter may be cited as the Texas Controlled Substances Act. Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, § 1, eff. Sept. 
* * *
as otherwise provided by this chapter, a person who is not a registrant may not manufacture, distribute, prescribe, possess, analyze, or dispense a ... (a) The following persons are not required to register and may possess a controlled substance under this chapter: (1) an agent or employee of a ... (a) This subchapter does not apply to an educational or research program of a school district or a public or private institution of higher education. ... (a) The director may refuse to issue a registration to a person to manufacture, distribute, analyze, or conduct research with a controlled substance if the ... (a) The director may charge a nonrefundable fee of not more than $25 before processing an application for annual registration. The director by rule shall ... (a) The director may authorize the possession, distribution, planting, and cultivation of controlled substances by a person engaged in research, training animals to detect controlled ... (a) The director may accept a voluntary surrender of a registration. (b) The director may cancel, suspend, or revoke a registration, place on probation a ... (a) A person who is registered to manufacture, distribute, analyze, or dispense a controlled substance shall keep records and maintain inventories in compliance with recordkeeping ... (a) The director may authorize a person engaged in research on the use and effects of a controlled substance to withhold the names and other ... A registrant may not distribute or order a controlled substance listed in Schedule I or II to or from another registrant except under an order ... Except as permitted by this chapter, a person may not administer or dispense a controlled substance listed in Schedule I. Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. ... (a) A practitioner defined by Section 481.002(39)(A) may not prescribe, dispense, deliver, or administer a controlled substance or cause a controlled substance to be administered ... A person may not distribute or dispense a controlled substance listed in Schedule V except for a valid medical purpose. Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. ... (a) Only a practitioner defined by Section 481.002(39)(A) and an agent designated in writing by the practitioner in accordance with rules adopted by the department ... (a) A pharmacist may not: (1) dispense or deliver a controlled substance or cause a controlled substance to be dispensed or delivered under the pharmacist's ... (a) A practitioner who prescribes a controlled substance listed in Schedule II shall, except as provided by rule adopted under Section 481.0761, record the prescription ... (a) The director may not permit any person to have access to information submitted to the director under Section 481.075 except: (1) an investigator for ... (a) The director shall consult with the Texas State Board of Pharmacy and by rule establish and revise as necessary a standardized database format that ... (a) Except as provided by Subsection (l), a person who sells, transfers, or otherwise furnishes a chemical precursor to another person shall make an accurate ... (a) A wholesaler who sells, transfers, or otherwise furnishes a product containing ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or norpseudoephedrine to a retailer shall: (1) before delivering the product, ... (a) A person must obtain a chemical precursor transfer permit from the department to be eligible: (1) to sell, transfer, or otherwise furnish a chemical ... (a) A manufacturer, wholesaler, retailer, or other person who sells, transfers, or otherwise furnishes a chemical laboratory apparatus shall make an accurate and legible record ... (a) A person must obtain a chemical laboratory apparatus transfer permit from the department to be eligible: (1) to sell, transfer, or otherwise furnish an ... For the purpose of establishing criminal penalties for violations of this chapter, controlled substances, including a material, compound, mixture, or preparation containing the controlled substance, ... Penalty Group 1 consists of: (1) the following opiates, including their isomers, esters, ethers, salts, and salts of isomers, esters, and ethers, unless specifically excepted, ... Penalty Group 1-A consists of lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD), including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers. Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 745, ... (a) Penalty Group 2 consists of: (1) any quantity of the following hallucinogenic substances, their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, unless specifically excepted, if ... (a) Penalty Group 3 consists of: (1) a material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contains any quantity of the following substances having a potential for ... Penalty Group 4 consists of: (1) a compound, mixture, or preparation containing limited quantities of any of the following narcotic drugs that includes one or ... For the purposes of the prosecution of an offense under this subchapter involving the manufacture, delivery, or possession of a controlled substance, Penalty Groups 1, ... Title 4, Penal Code, applies to an offense under this chapter. Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by ... (a) The provisions of this chapter relating to the possession and distribution of peyote do not apply to the use of peyote by a member ... (a) Except as authorized by this chapter, a person commits an offense if the person knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a ... (a) Except as provided by this chapter, a person commits an offense if the person knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a ... (a) Except as authorized by this chapter,
* * *