Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
Texas Health & Safety Code - Chapter 481 Texas Controlled Substances ActLegal Research Home > Texas Laws > Health & Safety Code > Texas Health & Safety Code - Chapter 481 Texas Controlled Substances Act This chapter may be cited as the Texas Controlled Substances Act. Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, § 1, eff. Sept. 
* * *
mixture, or preparation containing limited quantities of any of the following narcotic drugs that includes one or ... For the purposes of the prosecution of an offense under this subchapter involving the manufacture, delivery, or possession of a controlled substance, Penalty Groups 1, ... Title 4, Penal Code, applies to an offense under this chapter. Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by ... (a) The provisions of this chapter relating to the possession and distribution of peyote do not apply to the use of peyote by a member ... (a) Except as authorized by this chapter, a person commits an offense if the person knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a ... (a) Except as provided by this chapter, a person commits an offense if the person knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a ... (a) Except as authorized by this chapter, a person commits an offense if the person knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a ... (a) Except as authorized by this chapter, a person commits an offense if the person knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a ... (a) Except as authorized by this chapter, a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance listed in Penalty ... (a) Except as provided by this chapter, a person commits an offense if the person knowingly possesses a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1-A. ... (a) Except as authorized by this chapter, a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance listed in Penalty ... (a) Except as authorized by this chapter, a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance listed in Penalty ... (a) Except as authorized by this chapter, a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance listed in Penalty ... (a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance listed in a schedule ... (a) Except as authorized by this chapter, a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally delivers marihuana. (b) An offense under Subsection ... (a) Except as authorized by this chapter, a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a usable quantity of marihuana. (b) ... (a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly delivers a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1, 1-A, 2, or 3 or knowingly ... (a) It is an affirmative defense to the prosecution of an offense under this subchapter involving the manufacture, delivery, or possession of a controlled substance ... (a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to unlawfully manufacture a controlled substance, the person possesses or transports: (1) anhydrous ammonia; (2) an ... (a) A person commits an offense if the person: (1) possesses or transports anhydrous ammonia in a container or receptacle that is not designed or ... (a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally uses or possesses with intent to use drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, ... (a) A person commits an offense if the person: (1) barters property or expends funds the person knows are derived from the commission of an ... (a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly gives, permits, or obtains unauthorized access to information submitted to the director under Section 481.075. ... (a) A registrant or dispenser commits an offense if the registrant or dispenser knowingly: (1) distributes, delivers, administers, or dispenses a controlled substance in violation ... (a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly: (1) distributes as a registrant or dispenser a controlled substance listed in Schedule I or ... A penalty imposed for an offense under this chapter is in addition to any civil or administrative penalty or other sanction imposed by law. Acts ... (a) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly: (1) converts to the person's own use or benefit a controlled substance property ... (a) In this section, "criminal episode" means the commission of two or more offenses under this chapter under the following circumstances: (1) the offenses are ... (a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally uses or possesses with intent to use any substance or device designed to ... (a) In this section: (1) "Minor" means a person who is younger than 18 years of age. (2) "Institution of higher education" means any public ... (a) In a prosecution under Section 481.134, a map produced or reproduced by a municipal or county engineer for the purpose of showing the location ... (a) A person commits an offense if the person sells, transfers, furnishes, or receives a chemical precursor subject to Section 481.077(a) and the person: (1) ... (a) A person commits an offense if the person sells, transfers, or otherwise furnishes a chemical precursor subject to Section 481.077(a) with the knowledge or ... (a) A person commits an offense if the person sells, transfers, furnishes, or receives a chemical laboratory apparatus subject to Section 481.080(a) and the person: ... (a) A person commits an offense if the person sells, transfers, or otherwise furnishes a chemical laboratory apparatus with the knowledge or intent that the ... (a) If it is shown at the punishment phase of the trial of
* * *