Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified - Article 1.15. To Examine Carriers
Sec. 2. The State Board of Insurance in administering any
provision of the Insurance Code, Acts 1951, 51st Legislature,
Chapter 491, shall be authorized and empowered in determining
"value" or "market value" of any investment in or upon real estate
or the improvements thereon by any carrier authorized to do
business in the State of Texas to consider any and all matters and
things relating thereto, including but not restricted to,
appraisals by real estate boards or other qualified persons,
affidavits by other persons familiar with such values, tax
valuations, cost of acquisition, with proper deductions for
depreciation and obsolescence, cost of replacement, sales of other
comparable property, enhancement in value from whatever cause,
income received or to be received, improvements made or any other
factor or any other evidence which to said Board may be deemed
proper and material.