Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified - Article 1.15. To Examine Carriers
Sec. 9. A final or preliminary examination report, and any
information obtained during the course of an examination, is
confidential and is not subject to disclosure under the open
records law, Chapter 424, Acts of the 63rd Legislature, Regular
Session, 1973 (Article 6252-17a, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes),
and its subsequent amendments. This section applies if the carrier
examined is under supervision or conservation but does not apply to
an examination conducted in connection with a liquidation or a
receivership under this code or another insurance law of this
state.