Legal Research Home >
Sec. 17. (a) The State Board of Insurance may collect fees
from any entity that is regulated by the board as provided by
Subsection (h) of Section 7 of Article 1.10 of this code and that is
successfully rehabilitated by the board. The fees shall be in
amounts sufficient to cover but not exceed the costs of
rehabilitation of that entity. The board shall use the fees for the
sole purpose of the rehabilitation of the entity from which they are
collected. Fees collected under this subsection shall be deposited
in and expended through the State Board of Insurance Operating
Fund. The supervisor, conservator, or commissioner shall use the
employees of the entity being rehabilitated, to the maximum extent
possible, instead of outside consultants, actuaries, attorneys,
accountants, other personnel or departmental employees, in order to
minimize the expense of rehabilitation or the necessity of fees for
rehabilitation.
(b) The Commissioner may determine the terms of the
collection or repayment of the fees from any successfully
rehabilitated entity.
Added by Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 671, ch. 281, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28,
1967. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 2641, ch. 707, Sec.
4(29), eff. Aug. 31, 1981.
Sec. 7 amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 284, ch. 57, Sec. 1, eff.
May 3, 1983; Sec. 2 amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1073, Sec.
2, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Sec. 3 amended by and Sec. 3A added by Acts
1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1073, Sec. 34, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Secs. 4 to
6, 12 amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1073, Sec. 34, eff. Sept.
1, 1987; Sec. 2(c) amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1082, Sec.
6.11, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Sec. 3 amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg.,
ch. 1082, Sec. 5.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Sec. 3A amended by Acts
1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1082, Sec. 4.02, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Sec. 4A
added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989;
Sec. 5 amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1082, Sec. 6.12, eff.
Sept. 1, 1989; Sec. 5A added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1082, Sec.
4.02, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Sec. 9 amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg.,
ch. 1082, Sec. 5.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Sec. 17 added by Acts 1989,
71st Leg., ch. 1082, Sec. 5.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Sec. 1 amended
by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 242, Sec. 11.11, eff. Sept. 1, 1991;
Sec. 4A(e) added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 12, Sec.
1.22, eff. Jan. 1, 1992; Sec. 3 amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch.
685, Sec. 8.08, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Sec. 3A(a), (e) amended by Acts
1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 685, Sec. 8.09, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Sec. 7
amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 685, Sec. 4.07, eff. Sept. 1,
1993; Sec. 13 added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 685, Sec. 8.10,
eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Sec. 17(a) amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch.
685, Sec. 8.11, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Sec. 12(a) amended by Acts
1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 14.47, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Article: 7.01 7.02 7.19-1 7.20 7.20-1 21.11-2 21.20-2 21.28-A 21.28-C 21.28-D 21.28-E 21.31 21.32 21.32A 21.39