Legal Research Home >
Sec. 2. As used in this Article, the following words, terms
and phrases (in single quotes in this Section of the Article but not
in quotes in other Sections) include the meanings, significance or
application described in this Section, except as another meaning is
clearly requisite from the purposes or is otherwise clearly
indicated by the context.
(a) "Insurance Company" (used interchangeably with
"insurer") is any person, organization, association or company,
(authorized or unauthorized, admitted or non-admitted) acting as an
insurer, or as principal or agent of an insurer, including stock
companies, reciprocals or interinsurance exchanges, Lloyds
associations, fraternal benefit societies, stipulated premium
companies, title insurance companies, and mutual companies of all
kinds, including state-wide mutual assessment corporations, local
mutual aids, burial associations, and county mutual insurance
companies and farm mutual insurance companies.
(b) In respect of an insurance company or insurer,
"insolvent" or "insolvency" and the phrases in further identity of
insurer delinquency and threatened insurer delinquency, mean and
include, and the conditions to which this Article is applicable
include, but are not limited to, any one or more of the following
circumstances or conditions.
(1) if an insurance company's required surplus, capital, or
capital stock is impaired to an extent prohibited by law, or
(2) if an insurance company continues to write new business
when it is not possessed of the surplus, capital or capital stock
which is required of it by law to permit it to do so, or
(3) if the business of any such insurance company is being
conducted fraudulently, or
(4) if any such insurance company attempts to dissolve or
liquidate without first having made provisions, satisfactory to the
Commissioner of Insurance, for liabilities arising from policies of
insurance issued by such company.
(c) "Exceeded its Powers" includes and means but is not
limited to the following circumstances:
(1) if an insurance company has refused to permit
examination of its books, papers, accounts, records, or affairs by
the Commissioner of Insurance, his deputy, or duly commissioned
examiners; or if any insurance company, organized in the State of
Texas, has removed from the state such books, papers, accounts or
records necessary for an examination of such insurance company, or
(2) if an insurance company has failed to promptly answer
inquiries authorized by Article 1.24 of this Code, or
(3) if an insurance company has neglected or refused to
observe an order of the Commissioner to make good, within the time
prescribed by law, any prohibited deficiency in its capital,
capital stock, or surplus, or
(4) if an insurance company without first having obtained
written approval of the Commissioner has by contract or otherwise:
(i) totally reinsured its entire outstanding business, or (ii)
merged or consolidated substantially its entire property or
business with another insurer; or
(5) if any insurance company is continuing to write business
after its license has been revoked or suspended; or
(6) if an insurance company is in a condition that renders
the continuance of its business hazardous to the public or to
holders of its policies or certificates of insurance.
(d) "Consent," as used in this Act, includes and means
agreement to either supervision or conservatorship by the insurance
company.
Notice to comply with written requirements of commissioner;
noncompliance; taking charge as conservator