Legal Research Home >
Sec. 3. If upon examination or at any other time it appears to
or is the opinion of the Commissioner of Insurance that any
insurance company is insolvent, or its condition is such as to
render the continuance of its business hazardous to the public or to
holders of its policies or certificates of insurance, or if such
company appears to have exceeded its powers (as defined herein) or
has failed to comply with the law, or if such insurance company
gives its consent (as defined herein), then the Commissioner of
Insurance shall upon his determination (a) notify the insurance
company of his determination, and (b) furnish to the insurance
company a written list of the Commissioner's requirements to abate
his determination, and (c) if the Commissioner makes a further
determination to supervise he shall notify the insurance company
that it is under the supervision of the Commissioner of Insurance
and that the Commissioner is applying and effecting the provisions
of this Article. Such insurance company shall comply with the
lawful requirements of the Commissioner of Insurance. If placed
under supervision, the insurance company shall have not more than
one hundred-eighty (180) days from the date of the Commissioner's
notice of supervision to comply with the requirements of the
Commissioner. During the period of supervision, the insurance
company shall continue to pay claims according to terms of the
insurance policy, and the Commissioner may schedule a hearing
relating to the insurance company in supervision with not less than
ten (10) days' written notice to all parties of record on his own
motion or that of any party of record. However, notice may be
waived by the parties of record. If after hearing it is determined
that the insurance company has failed to comply with the lawful
requirements of the Commissioner, it has not been rehabilitated, it
is insolvent, or it is otherwise in such a condition as to render
the continuance of its business hazardous to the public or to
holders of its policies or certificates of insurance, or if the
company appears to have exceeded its powers as defined in this
Article, the Commissioner of Insurance, acting for himself, or
through a conservator appointed by the Commissioner of Insurance
for that purpose, shall take charge as conservator of the insurance
company and all of the property and effects thereof. If after
hearing it is determined that the insurance company has been
rehabilitated or its condition has otherwise been remedied such
that the continuance of its business is no longer hazardous to the
public or to holders of its policies or certificates of insurance,
the Commissioner may release that insurance company from
supervision. Section 15, Administrative Procedure and Texas
Register Act (Article 6252-13a, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes),
does not apply to hearings held by the Commissioner or his
representative under this Article.
Confidentiality of certain proceedings and records