Legal Research Home >
Sec. 5. If, after notice and opportunity for hearing, it is
determined that such insurance company is insolvent, or its
condition is such as to render the continuance of its business
hazardous to the public or to holders of its policies or
certificates of insurance, or if the company appears to have
exceeded its powers as defined in this Article, or has failed to
comply with any lawful requirements of the Commissioner, or upon
consent by an insurance company, and if it is determined that
supervision is inadequate to accomplish the rehabilitation of the
company, the Commissioner in his discretion may appoint a
conservator, who shall immediately take charge of such insurance
company and all of the property, books, records, and effects
thereof, and conduct the business thereof, and take such steps
toward the removal of the causes and conditions, which have
necessitated such order, as the Commissioner may direct. During
the pendency of conservatorship, the conservator shall make such
reports to the Commissioner from time to time as may be required by
the Commissioner, and shall be empowered to take all necessary
measures to preserve, protect, and recover any assets or property
of such insurance company, including claims or causes of action
belonging to or which may be asserted by such insurance company, and
to deal with the same in his own name as conservator, and shall be
empowered to file, prosecute, and defend any suit or suits which
have been filed or which may thereafter be filed by or against such
insurance company which are deemed by the conservator to be
necessary to protect all of the interested parties or any property
affected thereby. If at the time of appointment of a conservator or
at any time during the pendency of such conservatorship it appears
that the interest of the policy holders or certificate holders of
such insurance company can best be protected by reinsuring the
same, the conservator may, with the approval of or at the direction
of the Commissioner: (1) reinsure all or any part of such insurance
company's policies or certificates of insurance with some solvent
insurance company authorized to transact business in this state,
and (2) to the extent that such insurance company in
conservatorship is possessed of reserves attributable to such
policies or certificates of insurance, the conservator may transfer
to the reinsuring company such reserves or any portion thereof as
may be required to consummate the reinsurance of such policies, and
any such reserves so transferred shall not be deemed a preference of
creditors. The liquidator of the State Board of Insurance, or his
duly appointed deputy, may be appointed to serve as the
conservator. During the pendency of a conservatorship, the
Commissioner may schedule a hearing relating to the insurance
company in conservatorship with not less than ten (10) days'
written notice to all parties of record on his own motion or that of
any party of record; provided, however, that notice may be waived
by the parties of record. If the Commissioner of Insurance is
satisfied at any time and regardless of the presence or absence of
any state of supervision or conservatorship, that such insurance
company is not in condition to continue business in the interest of
its policy or certificate holders, the Commissioner of Insurance
shall give notice to the Attorney General who shall thereupon apply
to any Court in Travis County, Texas, having jurisdiction thereof
for leave to file a suit in the nature of quo warranto to forfeit the
charter of such insurance company or to require it to comply with
the law or to satisfy the Commissioner of Insurance as to its
solvency, and to satisfy the requirement that its condition is such
as to render the continuance of its business not hazardous to the
public or to the holders of its policies or certificates of
insurance. It shall be in the discretion of the Commissioner of
Insurance to determine at any time whether or not the insurance
company is placed in supervision or he will operate the insurance
company through a conservator, as provided above, or report it to
the Attorney General for the purpose of taking any remedial action
including, without limitation, applying for appointment of a
receiver under Article 21.28 of this code. No period of supervision
or conservatorship is necessary as a prerequisite for the Attorney
General to take that remedial action. When all the policies of an
insurance company are reinsured or terminated, and all of its
affairs concluded, as herein provided, the Commissioner of
Insurance shall report the same to the Attorney General, who shall
take such action as may be necessary to effect the forfeiture or
cancellation of the charter of the insurance company so reinsured
and liquidated. Where the Commissioner of Insurance lends his
approval to the merger, consolidation or reinsurance of all the
policies of one insurance company with that of another, the same
shall be reported to the Attorney General who shall proceed to
effect the forfeiture or cancellation of the charter of the
insurance company from which the policies were merged, consolidated
or reinsured, in the same manner as is provided for the charters of
companies totally reinsured or liquidated. The cost incident to
the supervisor's and conservator's service shall be fixed and
determined by the Commissioner of Insurance and, subject to
Subsection (a) of Section 8 of Article 21.28 of this code, shall be
a charge against the assets and funds of the insurance company to be
allowed and paid as the Commissioner of Insurance may determine.
A conservator and his agents and employees are not liable for
and a cause of action may not be brought against any of them for an
action taken or not taken by them relating to the adjustment,
negotiation, or settlement of claims.
Publication of notice of conservatorship