Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified - Article 21.28-C. Property And Casualty Insurance Guaranty Act
Sec. 11. (a) A person recovering under this Act is considered
to have assigned to the association the person's right under the
policy, and the person's rights to recover for the occurrence made
the basis of the claim under this Act under any policy of insurance
issued by an unimpaired insurer to the extent of the person's
recovery from the association. The association may pursue any such
claims to which it is subrogated under this provision in its own
name or in the name of the person recovering under this Act. Each
insured or claimant seeking the protection of this Act shall
cooperate with the association to the same extent as that person
would have been required to cooperate with the impaired insurer.
The association does not have a cause of action against the insured
of the impaired insurer for any sums it has paid out except those
causes of action the impaired insurer would have had if the sums had
been paid by the impaired insurer and except as provided in
Subsection (b) of this section. In the case of an impaired insurer
operating on a plan with assessment liability, payments of claims
of the association do not reduce the liability of the insureds to
the receiver or statutory successor for unpaid assessments.
(b) The association is entitled to recover:
(1) the amount of any covered claim for workers'
compensation insurance benefits and the costs of administration and
defense of those claims paid under this Act from any insured
employer, other than an insured who is exempt from federal income
tax under Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26
U.S.C. Section 501(a)) by being described by Section 501(c)(3) of
that code, whose net worth on December 31 of the year next preceding
the date the insurer becomes an impaired insurer exceeds $50
million, provided that an insured's net worth on that date shall be
deemed to include the aggregate net worth of the insured and all of
the insured's parent, subsidiary, and affiliated companies as
computed on a consolidated basis; and
(2) the amount of any covered claim and the costs of defense
paid on behalf of any person who is an affiliate of the impaired
insurer and whose liability obligations to other persons are
satisfied in whole or in part by payments made under this Act.
(c) The receiver or statutory successor of an impaired
insurer is bound by settlements of covered claims by the
association or a similar organization in another state. The court
having jurisdiction shall grant those claims priority equal to that
which the claimant would have been entitled to in the absence of
this Act against the assets of the impaired insurer. The expenses
of the association or similar organization in handling claims shall
be accorded the same priority as the receiver's expenses.
(d) The association shall file periodically with the
receiver of the impaired insurer statements of the covered claims
paid by the association and estimates of anticipated claims on the
association that shall preserve the rights of the association
against the assets of the impaired insurer.
Net Worth Exclusion