Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified - Article 21.28-C. Property And Casualty Insurance Guaranty Act
Sec. 16. (a) There is no liability on the part of, and no
cause of action of any nature arises against, any member insurer,
the association or its agents or employees, the board of directors,
receiver, special deputy receiver or its agents or employees, or
the commissioner or the commissioner's representatives for any good
faith action or failure to act in the performance of powers and
duties under this Act.
(b) The attorney general shall defend any action to which
Subsection (a) applies that is brought against a member insurer or
its agents or employees, the association or its agents or
employees, members of the association's board of directors, a
special deputy receiver to its agents or employees, or the
commissioner or the commissioner's representatives. This
subsection continues to apply to an action instituted after the
defendant's service with the guaranty association, commissioner,
or department has terminated. This subsection does not require the
attorney general to defend any person or entity with respect to an
issue other than the applicability or effect of the immunity
created by Subsection (a). The attorney general is not required to
defend any member insurer of the association or its agents or
employees, the association or its agents or employees, members of
the association's board of directors, a special deputy receiver or
its agents or employees with respect to any actions filed regarding
the disposition of a claim filed with the guaranty association
under this Act or to an issue other than the applicability or effect
of the immunity created by Subsection (a). The association may
contract with the attorney general under the Interagency
Cooperation Act (Article 4413(32), Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes)
to provide legal services not covered under this subsection.
Stay of Proceedings