Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified - Article 21.28-C. Property And Casualty Insurance Guaranty Act
Sec. 27. There is no liability on the part of, and a cause of
action does not arise against, any member insurer of the
association, the association, an agent or employee of the
association, a member of the board of directors of the association,
or the commissioner or the commissioner's representative for any
act or omission in the performance of any activity related to the
negotiations relating to the privatization of the Texas workers'
compensation insurance facility. This section applies to each
activity undertaken by such a person or entity, regardless of the
date of the act or omission.
Added by Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 1362, ch. 360, Sec. 1, eff. May 25,
1971. Amended by Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 56, ch. 32, Sec. 3, eff.
April 3, 1975; Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1094, ch. 414, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1975; Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 1950, ch. 775, Sec. 1, eff.
Aug. 29, 1977; Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2110, ch. 845, Sec. 1 to 12,
eff. Aug. 29, 1977; Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1057, ch. 487, Sec. 1,
eff. Aug. 27, 1979; Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 2641, ch. 707, Sec.
4(30), eff. Aug. 31, 1981; Sec. 3 amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg.,
p. 282, ch. 56, Sec. 1, eff. May 3, 1983; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch.
904, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 1985; Sec. 5(2) amended by Acts 1985,
69th Leg., ch. 904, Sec. 2, eff. June 15, 1985; Sec. 14C amended by
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 904, Sec. 5, eff. June 15, 1985; Sec. 3
amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1073, Sec. 35, eff. Sept. 1,
1987; Sec. 5(2), (7) amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1073,
Sec. 36, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Sec. 5(11), (12) added by Acts 1987,
70th Leg., ch. 1073, Sec. 28, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Sec. 7 amended by
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1073, Sec. 29, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Sec.
14, subsec. E amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1073, Sec. 30,
37, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Sec. 20 amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch.
1073, Sec. 37, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Sec. 3 amended by Acts 1989, 71st
Leg., ch. 273, Sec. 7, eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Sec. 5(2) amended by Acts
1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1082, Sec. 6.13, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Sec.
5(3), (12) amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 273, Sec. 8, eff.
Aug. 28, 1989; Secs. 6, 7 amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1082,
Sec. 6.14, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Sec. 7A added by Acts 1989, 71st
Leg., ch. 1082, Sec. 6.23, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Sec. 7B added by Acts
1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1082, Sec. 6.15, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Sec. 8
amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1082, Sec. 6.16, eff. Sept. 1,
1989; Secs. 12, 16 amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1082, Sec.
6.14, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Secs. 7, 7A, 9, 11 amended by Acts 1991,
72nd Leg., ch. 242, Sec. 11.05, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Sec. 14(B)(1)
amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 242, Sec. 9.09, eff. Sept. 1,
1991; Sec. 14(B)(3) added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 242, Sec.
11.25, Sept. 1, 1991; Sec. 15 amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch.
242, Sec. 11.05, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd
Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 12, Sec. 1.20, eff. Jan. 1, 1992; Sec. 3 amended
by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 685, Sec. 9.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1993;
Sec. 5(8) amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 685, Sec. 9.02, eff.
Sept. 1, 1993; Sec. 5(9) amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 685,
Sec. 9.03, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Sec. 5(11) amended by Acts 1993,
73rd Leg., ch. 685, Sec. 9.04, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Sec. 7(d)
amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 685, Sec. 9.05, eff. Sept. 1,
1993; Sec. 7(f) added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 685, Sec. 9.06,
eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Sec. 8(b) amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch.
685, Sec. 9.07, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Sec. 8(d) amended by Acts 1993,
73rd Leg., ch. 685, Sec. 9.08, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Sec. 8(h)
amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 685, Sec. 9.09, eff. Sept. 1,
1993; Sec. 8(i) repealed by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 685, Sec.
9.10, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Sec. 8(k) added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg.,
ch. 685, Sec. 9.11, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Sec. 9(d) amended by Acts
1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 685, Sec. 9.12, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Sec. 9(e)
amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 685, Sec. 9.13, eff. Sept. 1,
1993; Sec. 11(a) amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 685, Sec.
9.14, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Sec. 12(a) amended and Sec. 12 (a-1)
added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 685, Sec. 9.15, eff. Sept. 1,
1993; Sec. 12(b) amended and Sec. 12(b-1) added by Acts 1993, 73rd
Leg., ch. 685, Sec. 9.16, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Sec. 13 amended by
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 685, Sec. 9.17, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Sec.
14 amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 685, Sec. 9.18, eff. Sept.
1, 1993; Sec. 16(a) amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 685, Sec.
9.19, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Sec. 17 amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg.,
ch. 685, Sec. 9.20, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Sec. 18(h) added by Acts
1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 685, Sec. 9.21, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Sec. 25
added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 685, Sec. 9.22, eff. Sept. 1,
1993; Sec. 5(8) amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1055, Sec. 4,
eff. June 17, 1995; Sec. 7(a) amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch.
1055, Sec. 5, eff. June 17, 1995; Sec. 8(b) amended by Acts 1995,
74th Leg., ch. 1055, Sec. 6, eff. June 17, 1995; Sec. 11(b) amended
by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 275, Sec. 1, eff. June 5, 1995; Sec.
12(a) amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1055, Sec. 7, eff. June
17, 1995; Sec. 14 amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1055, Sec. 8,
eff. June 17, 1995; Sec. 17 amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch.
1055, Sec. 9, eff. June 17, 1995; Sec. 18(b), (c) and (h) amended by
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1055, Sec. 10, eff. June 17, 1995; Sec.
5(8) amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1412, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1997; Sec. 8(j) amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1423, Sec.
11.52, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Sec. 20(c) amended by Acts 1997, 75th
Leg., ch. 1423, Sec. 11.53, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Sec. 21 amended by
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 764, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Secs. 26,
* * *