Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified - Article 21.28-C. Property And Casualty Insurance Guaranty Act
Sec. 9. (a) The association shall submit to the commissioner
a plan of operation and any amendments necessary or suitable to
ensure the fair, reasonable, and equitable administration of the
association. The plan of operation and any amendments take effect
on approval in writing by the commissioner.
(b) If the association fails to submit suitable amendments
to the plan, the commissioner, after notice and hearing, shall
adopt reasonable rules as necessary or advisable to implement this
Act. Those rules shall continue in force until modified by the
commissioner or superseded by a plan submitted by the association
and approved by the commissioner.
(c) All member insurers shall comply with the plan of
operation.
(d) The plan of operation must:
(1) establish the procedures under which the powers and
duties of the association are performed;
(2) establish procedures for handling assets of the
association;
(3) establish the amount and method of reimbursing members
of the board of directors;
(4) provide for the establishment of a claims filing
procedure that includes, but is not limited to, notice by the
association to claimants, procedures for filing claims seeking
recovery from the association, and a procedure for appealing the
denial of claims by the association; and
(5) establish acceptable forms of proof of covered claims.
(e) A list of claims shall be submitted periodically to the
association or similar organization in another state by the
receiver.
(f) The plan of operation must:
(1) establish regular places and times for meetings of the
board of directors;
(2) establish procedures for records to be kept of all
financial transactions of the association, its agents, and the
board of directors;
(3) provide that any member insurer aggrieved by any final
action or decision of the association may appeal to the
commissioner not later than the 30th day after the date of the
action or decision;
(4) establish the procedures under which selections for the
board of directors are submitted to the commissioner; and
(5) contain additional provisions as necessary or proper
for the execution of the powers and duties of the association.
(g) The plan of operation may provide that any or all powers
and duties of the association, except those under Section 8(c) and
8(h)(2) of this Act, are delegated by contract to a corporation,
association, or other organization that performs or will perform
functions similar to those of the association or its equivalent in
two or more states. The corporation, association, or organization
shall be reimbursed as a servicing facility would be reimbursed and
shall be paid for the performance of any other functions of the
association. A delegation under this subsection takes effect only
with the approval of both the board of directors and the
commissioner and may be made only to a corporation, association, or
organization that extends protection not substantially less
favorable and effective than that provided by this Act. A contract
entered into under this subsection is subject to the performance
standards imposed under Section 2(a), Article 21.28, of this code.
Duties and powers of commissioner