Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified - Article 21.28-C. Property And Casualty Insurance Guaranty Act
Sec. 12. (a) Any person who has a claim under an insurance
policy, without regard to whether the policy is issued by a member
insurer, other than a policy of an impaired insurer, that arises
from the same facts, injury, or loss that gave rise to a claim
against an impaired insurer or its insured, is required to first
exhaust the person's rights under the policy, including any claim
for indemnity or medical benefits under any workers' compensation,
health, disability, uninsured motorist, personal injury
protection, medical payment, liability, or other policy, and the
right to defense under the policy. An amount payable as a covered
claim under this Act is reduced by the full applicable limits of the
other insurance policy and the association shall receive a full
credit in the amount of the full applicable limits, except that a
covered claim for workers' compensation benefits is subject only to
reduction by a third-party liability recovery under Section
417.002, Labor Code. Subject to the provisions of Subsection (a-1)
below, the association's credit or setoff under this section shall
be deducted from damages incurred by the claimant, and the
remaining sum shall be the maximum amount payable by the
association, except that the association's liability shall not
exceed $300,000 or the limits of the policy under which the claim is
made, whichever is less. To the extent that the association's
obligation is reduced by the application of this subsection, the
liability of the person insured by the impaired insurer's policy
for the claim is reduced in the same amount.
(a-1) Notwithstanding Subsection (a) of this section, if a
claimant is seeking recovery of policy benefits that, but for the
insolvency of the impaired insurer, would be subject to lien or
subrogation by a workers' compensation insurer, health insurer or
any other insurer, whether impaired or not, then the association's
credit or offset shall be deducted from the damages incurred by the
claimant or the limits of the policy under which the claim is made,
whichever is less. In no event shall a claimant's recovery under
this Act result in a total recovery to the claimant that is greater
than that which would have resulted but for the insolvency of the
impaired insurer. Subject to Section 5(8) of this Act and Title 5,
Labor Code, a claim for workers' compensation benefits under this
Act may not result in a recovery to the claimant that is less than
that which would have resulted but for the insolvency of the
impaired insurer.
(b) A person who has a claim that may be recovered under more
than one insurance guaranty association or its equivalent shall
seek recovery first from the association of the place of residence
of the insured, except that if it is a first-party claim for damage
to property with a permanent location, the person shall seek
recovery first from the association of the location of the
property, and if it is a workers' compensation claim the person
shall seek recovery first from the association of the residence of
the claimant. The association shall have a credit or setoff against
any amount of benefits under this Act, in the amount of the
claimant's recovery from the guaranty association or equivalent.
Subject to the provisions of Subsection (b-1) below, the
association's credit or setoff under this Section shall be deducted
from the damages incurred by the claimant, and the remaining sum
shall be the maximum amount payable by the association, except that
the association's liability shall not exceed $300,000.
(b-1) Notwithstanding Subsection (b) of this section, if a
claimant is seeking recovery of policy benefits that, but for the
insolvency of the impaired insurer, would be subject to lien or
subrogation by a workers' compensation insurer, health insurer or
any other insurer, whether impaired or not, then the association's
credit or offset shall be deducted from the damages incurred by the
claimant or the limits of the policy under which the claim is made,
whichever is less. In no event shall a claimant's recovery under
this Act result in a total recovery to the claimant that is greater
than that which would have resulted but for the insolvency of the
impaired insurer. Subject to Section 5(8) of this Act and Title 5,
Labor Code, a claim for workers' compensation benefits under this
Act shall not result in a recovery to the claimant that is less than
that which would have resulted but for the insolvency of the
impaired insurer.
Financial condition of member insurers; prevention of insolvencies