Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified - Article 21.28-C. Property And Casualty Insurance Guaranty Act
Sec. 5. In this Act:
(1) "Account" means any one of the three accounts created
under Section 6 of this Act.
(2) "Affiliate" means a person who, directly or indirectly,
through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by, or
is under common control with an impaired insurer on December 31 of
the year next preceding the date the insurer becomes an impaired
insurer.
(3) "Association" means the Texas Property and Casualty
Insurance Guaranty Association.
(4) "Board" means the board of directors of the association.
(5) "Claimant" means any insured making a first-party claim
or any person instituting a liability claim. A person who is an
affiliate of the impaired insurer may not be a claimant.
(6) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of insurance.
(7) "Control" means the possession, direct or indirect, of
the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and
policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting
securities, by contract other than a commercial contract for goods
or nonmanagement services, or otherwise, unless the power is the
result of an official position with or corporate office held by the
person. Control is presumed to exist if any person, directly or
indirectly, owns, controls, holds with the power to vote, or holds
proxies representing 10 percent or more of the voting securities of
any other person. This presumption may be rebutted by a showing
that control does not exist in fact.
(8) "Covered claim" means an unpaid claim of an insured or
third-party liability claimant that arises out of and is within the
coverage and not in excess of the applicable limits of an insurance
policy to which this Act applies, issued or assumed (whereby an
assumption certificate is issued to the insured) by an insurer
licensed to do business in this state, if that insurer becomes an
impaired insurer and the third-party claimant or liability claimant
or insured is a resident of this state at the time of the insured
event, or the claim is a first-party claim for damage to property
that is permanently located in this state. A corporation or other
entity that is not an individual is considered to be a resident of
the state in which the entity's principal place of business is
located. "Covered claim" shall also include unearned premiums, but
in no event shall a covered claim for unearned premiums exceed
$25,000. Individual covered claims (including any and all
derivative claims by more than one person which arise from the same
occurrence, which shall be considered collectively as a single
claim under this Act) shall be limited to $300,000, except that the
association shall pay the full amount of any covered claim arising
out of a workers' compensation claim made under a workers'
compensation policy. "Covered claim" shall not include any amount
sought as a return of premium under a retrospective rating plan or
any amount that is directly or indirectly due any reinsurer,
insurer, self-insurer, insurance pool, or underwriting
association, as subrogation recoveries, reinsurance recoveries,
contribution, indemnification, or otherwise, and the insured of an
impaired insurer is not liable, and the reinsurer, insurer,
self-insurer, insurance pool, or underwriting association is not
entitled to sue or continue a suit against that insured, for any
subrogation recovery, reinsurance recovery, contribution,
indemnity, or any other claim asserted directly or indirectly by a
reinsurer, insurer, insurance pool, or underwriting association to
* * *