Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified - Article 21.28-C. Property And Casualty Insurance Guaranty Act
Sec. 26. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this
article, this article applies to each policy of insurance issued
under Article 5.76 of this code or Article 5.76-2 of this code, as
that article existed before its repeal.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article,
after the conversion of the Texas workers' compensation insurance
facility to a stock insurance company, that converted facility
shall be considered an impaired insurer for purposes of this
article if any of the actions described by Section 5(9)(A) or (B) of
this article occur to the converted facility.
(c) A claim under such an insurance policy is a covered
claim for purposes of this article if the claim satisfies the
definition under Section 5(8) of this article, whether or not the
converted facility:
(1) issued or assumed the policy; or
(2) was licensed to do business in this state at the time:
(A) the policy was written; or
(B) the converted facility became an impaired insurer.
(d) If a conflict exists between this section and any other
statute relating to the Texas workers' compensation insurance
facility or the Texas Property and Casualty Insurance Guaranty
Association, this section controls.
Immunity