Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified - Article 21.28-C. Property And Casualty Insurance Guaranty Act
Sec. 6. The Texas Property and Casualty Insurance Guaranty
Association is a nonprofit, unincorporated legal entity composed of
all member insurers, who must be members of the association as a
condition of their authority to transact insurance in this state.
The association shall perform its functions under a plan of
operation approved under Section 9 of this Act and shall exercise
its powers through the board of directors. For purposes of
administration and assessment, the association is divided into the
workers' compensation insurance account, the automobile insurance
account, and the account for all other lines of insurance to which
this Act applies.
Board of directors