Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified - Article 21.28-C. Property And Casualty Insurance Guaranty Act
Sec. 5. In this Act:
(1) "Account" means any one of the three accounts created
under Section 6 of this Act.
* * *
or insured is a resident of this state at the time of the insured
event, or the claim is a first-party claim for damage to property
that is permanently located in this state. A corporation or other
entity that is not an individual is considered to be a resident of
the state in which the entity's principal place of business is
located. "Covered claim" shall also include unearned premiums, but
in no event shall a covered claim for unearned premiums exceed
$25,000. Individual covered claims (including any and all
derivative claims by more than one person which arise from the same
occurrence, which shall be considered collectively as a single
claim under this Act) shall be limited to $300,000, except that the
association shall pay the full amount of any covered claim arising
out of a workers' compensation claim made under a workers'
compensation policy. "Covered claim" shall not include any amount
sought as a return of premium under a retrospective rating plan or
any amount that is directly or indirectly due any reinsurer,
insurer, self-insurer, insurance pool, or underwriting
association, as subrogation recoveries, reinsurance recoveries,
contribution, indemnification, or otherwise, and the insured of an
impaired insurer is not liable, and the reinsurer, insurer,
self-insurer, insurance pool, or underwriting association is not
entitled to sue or continue a suit against that insured, for any
subrogation recovery, reinsurance recovery, contribution,
indemnity, or any other claim asserted directly or indirectly by a
reinsurer, insurer, insurance pool, or underwriting association to
the extent of the applicable liability limits of the policy written
and issued to the insured by the insolvent insurer. "Covered claim"
shall not include supplementary payment obligations, including
adjustment fees and expenses, attorney's fees and expenses, court
costs, interest and penalties, and interest and bond premiums
incurred prior to the determination that an insurer is an impaired
insurer under this Act. "Covered claim" shall not include any
prejudgment or postjudgment interest that accrues subsequent to the
determination that an insurer is an impaired insurer under this
Act. "Covered claim" shall not include any claim for recovery of
punitive, exemplary, extracontractual, or bad-faith damages,
whether sought as a recovery against the insured, insurer, guaranty
association, receiver, special deputy receiver, or commissioner,
awarded in a court judgment against an insured or insurer.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, the association's
liability for shareholder derivative actions or other claims for
economic loss incurred by a claimant in the claimant's capacity as a
shareholder under an insurance policy placed in force on or after
January 1, 1992, is limited to $300,000 for each policy, inclusive
of defense costs, regardless of the number of claimants under each
policy. "Covered claim" shall not include, and the association
shall not have any liability to an insured or third-party liability
claimant, for its failure to settle a liability claim within the
limits of a covered claim under this Act. With respect to a covered
claim for unearned premiums, both persons who were residents of
this state at the time the policy was issued and persons who are
residents of this state at the time the company is found to be an
impaired insurer shall be considered to have covered claims under
this Act. If the impaired insurer has insufficient assets to pay
the expenses of administering the receivership or conservatorship
estate, that portion of the expenses of administration incurred in
the processing and payment of claims against the estate shall also
be a covered claim under this Act.
(9) "Impaired insurer" means:
(A) a member insurer that is placed in temporary or
permanent receivership or liquidation under an order of a court of
competent jurisdiction, including the courts of any other state,
based on a finding of insolvency and that has been designated an
impaired insurer by the commissioner; or
(B) a member insurer placed in conservatorship after it has
been determined by the commissioner to be insolvent and that has
been designated an impaired insurer by the commissioner.
(10) "Member insurer" means any insurer who:
(A) writes any kind of insurance to which this Act applies
under Section 3 of this Act, including the exchange of reciprocal or
inter-insurance contracts; and
(B) is licensed to transact insurance in this state,
including any stock, mutual, Lloyds insurer, reciprocal or
inter-insurance exchange, or county mutual insurance company.
(11) "Net direct written premiums", when assessing other
than the workers' compensation line of business, means direct
premiums written in this state on insurance policies to which this
Act applies, less return premiums on those policies and dividends
paid or credited to policyholders on that direct business. The term
does not include premiums on contracts between insurers or
reinsurers. When assessing the workers' compensation line of
business, the term "net direct written premiums" includes the
modified annual premium prior to the application of any deductible
premium credit, less return premiums on those policies and
dividends paid or credited to policyholders on that direct
business. The term does not include premiums on contracts between
insurers or reinsurers.
(12) "Person" means any individual, corporation,
partnership, association, or voluntary organization.
Association