Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified - Article 21.28-C. Property And Casualty Insurance Guaranty Act
Sec. 8. (a) The association shall pay covered claims that
exist before the designation of impairment or that arise within 30
* * *
goods or services retained by any insured or claimant in connection
with the assertion or prosecution of any claims, without regard to
whether the claims are covered, against the insured or an impaired
insurer, the impaired insurer, the guaranty association, the
receiver, the special deputy receiver, the commissioner, or the
liquidator. This subsection does not exclude the payment of
workers' compensation benefits or other liabilities or penalties
authorized by Title 5, Labor Code, arising from the association's
processing and payment of workers' compensation benefits after the
designation of impairment.
(b) The association shall undertake to discharge the policy
obligations of the impaired insurer, including the duty to defend
insureds under a liability policy, to the extent that the policy
obligations are covered claims under this Act. In performing its
statutory obligations, the association may also enforce any duty
imposed on the insured party or beneficiary under the terms of any
policy of insurance within the scope of this Act. In performing its
statutory obligations under this Act, the association shall not be
considered to be in the business of insurance, shall not be
considered to have assumed or succeeded to any liabilities of the
impaired insurer, and shall not be considered to otherwise stand in
the shoes of the impaired insurer for any purpose, including the
issue of whether the association is amenable to the personal
jurisdiction of the courts of any other state.
(c) The association shall assess insurers amounts necessary
to pay the obligations of the association under Subsection (a) of
this section after an insolvency, the expenses of handling covered
claims subsequent to an insolvency, and other expenses authorized
by this Act. The assessments of each member insurer shall be in the
proportion that the net direct written premiums of the member
insurer for the calendar year preceding the assessment bears to the
net direct written premiums of all member insurers for the calendar
year preceding the assessment. Each member insurer shall be
notified of the assessment not later than the 30th day before the
date on which the assessment is due. A member insurer may not be
assessed in any year an amount greater than two percent of that
member insurer's net direct written premiums for the calendar year
preceding the assessment. If the maximum assessment, with the
other assets of the association, does not provide in any one year an
amount sufficient to make all necessary payments, the funds
available shall be prorated, and the unpaid portion shall be paid as
soon thereafter as funds become available. The association shall
pay claims in any order it considers reasonable, including the
payment of claims as they are received from the claimants or in
groups or categories of claims. The association may defer, in whole
or in part, the assessment of any member insurer if the assessment
would cause the member insurer's financial statement to reflect
amounts of capital or surplus less than the minimum amounts
required for a certificate of authority by any jurisdiction in
which the member insurer is authorized to transact insurance;
provided, however, that during the period of deferment, dividends
may not be paid to shareholders or policyholders. Deferred
assessments shall be paid when the payment will not reduce capital
or surplus below required minimums. The payments shall be refunded
to those companies receiving larger assessments by virtue of the
deferment, or at the election of such a company, credited against
future assessments.
(d) The association shall investigate and adjust,
compromise, settle, and pay covered claims to the extent of the
association's obligation and deny all other claims. The
association may review settlements, releases, and judgments to
which the impaired insurer or its insureds were parties to
determine the extent to which those settlements, releases, and
judgments may be properly contested. Any judgment taken before the
designation of impairment in which an insured under a liability
policy or the insurer failed to exhaust all appeals, any judgment
taken by default or consent against an insured or the impaired
insurer, and any settlement, release, or judgment entered into by
the insured or the impaired insurer, is not binding on the
association, and may not be considered as evidence of liability or
of damages in connection with any claim brought against the
association or any other party under this Act. Notwithstanding any
other provision of this Act or any other law to the contrary, a
covered claim shall not include any claim filed with the guaranty
association on a date that is later than eighteen months after the
date of the order of liquidation and also shall not include claims
that are unknown and unreported as of the date, provided, however,
that a claim for workers' compensation benefits is governed by
Title 5, Labor Code, and the applicable rules of the commissioner of
workers' compensation.
(e) The association shall give notice as the commissioner
directs under Section 10(c) of this Act.
(f) The association shall handle claims through its
employees or through one or more insurers or other persons
designated as servicing facilities. Designation of a servicing
facility is subject to the approval of the commissioner, but such a
designation may be declined by a member insurer.
(g) The association shall reimburse each servicing facility
for obligations of the association paid by the facility and for
expenses incurred by the facility while handling claims on behalf
* * *