Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified - Article 21.28-C. Property And Casualty Insurance Guaranty Act
Sec. 17. (a) All proceedings in which an impaired insurer is a
party or is obligated to defend a party in any court in this state,
except proceedings directly related to the receivership or
instituted by the receiver, shall be stayed as to all parties and
for all purposes for six months and any additional time thereafter
as may be determined by the court from the date of the designation
of impairment or an ancillary proceeding is instituted in the
state, whichever is later, to permit proper defense by the
association of all pending causes of action. A deadline imposed
under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure or the Texas Rules of
Appellate Procedure is tolled during the stay. Statutes of
limitation or repose are not tolled during the stay, and any action
filed during the stay is stayed upon the filing of the action. The
court in which the delinquency proceeding is pending has exclusive
jurisdiction regarding the application, enforcement, and extension
of the stay and may issue injunctions or other similar orders to
enforce the stay. If the impaired insurer is not domiciled in this
state, the commissioner may bring an ancillary conservation
proceeding under Section 21A.401 of this code, for the purpose of
determining the application, enforcement, and extension of the
stay.
(b) As to any covered claims arising from a judgment under
any decision, verdict, or finding based on the default of the
impaired insurer or its failure to defend an insured, the
association either on its own behalf or on behalf of the insured
shall be entitled, upon application, to have the judgment, order,
decision, verdict, or finding set aside by the same court or
administrator that made the judgment, order, decision, verdict, or
finding and shall be permitted to defend the claim on the merits.
The receiver or statutory successor of an impaired insurer covered
by this Act shall permit access by the board or its authorized
representative to records of the impaired insurer as are necessary
for the board in carrying out its functions under this Act with
regard to covered claims. In addition, the receiver or statutory
successor shall provide the board or its representative with copies
of the records on request of the board and at the expense of the
board.
Assessments