Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified - Article 21.28-D. Life, Accident, Health, And Hospital Service Insurance Guaranty Association
Sec. 2. The purpose of this Act is to protect, subject to
certain limitations, the persons specified in Section 3(a) of this
Act against failure in the performance of contractual obligations,
under life, accident, and health insurance policies and annuity
contracts specified in Section 3(b) of this Act, because of the
impairment or insolvency of the member insurer that issued the
policies or contracts. To provide this protection, an association
of insurers is created to pay benefits and to continue coverages as
limited in this Act, and members of the association are subject to
assessment to provide funds to carry out the purpose of this Act.
Coverage and Limitations