Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified - Article 21.28-D. Life, Accident, Health, And Hospital Service Insurance Guaranty Association
Sec. 12. (a) The commissioner shall:
(1) notify the commissioners of all the other states,
territories of the United States, and the District of Columbia by
mail not later than the 30th day after the commissioner takes any of
the following actions against a member insurer:
(A) revokes a license;
(B) suspends a license; or
(C) makes any formal order that the insurer restrict its
premium writing, obtain additional contributions to surplus,
withdraw from the state, reinsure all or any part of its business,
or increase capital, surplus, or any other account for the security
of policyholders or creditors;
(2) report to the board of directors when the commissioner
has taken any of the actions set forth in Subdivision (1) of this
subsection or has received a report from any other commissioner
indicating that a similar action has been taken in another state;
the report to the board of directors must contain all significant
details of the action taken or the report received from the other
commissioner;
(3) report to the board of directors when the commissioner
has reasonable cause to believe from any examination, whether
completed or in process, of any member insurer that the insurer may
be an impaired or insolvent insurer; and
(4) furnish to the board of directors the National
Association of Insurance Commissioners Insurance Regulatory
Information System ratios and listings of companies not included in
the ratios developed by the National Association of Insurance
Commissioners.
(b) The board may use the information described by
Subsection (a) of this section in carrying out its duties and
responsibilities under this Act. The board shall keep the report
and the information contained in the report confidential until it
is made public by the commissioner or other lawful authority.
(c) The commissioner may seek the advice and
recommendations of the board of directors concerning any matter
affecting the commissioner's duties and responsibilities regarding
the financial condition of member insurers and companies seeking
admission to transact insurance business in this state.
(d) The board of directors, on majority vote, may make
reports and recommendations to the commissioner upon any matter
germane to the solvency, liquidation, rehabilitation, or
conservation of any member insurer or germane to the solvency of any
company seeking to do an insurance business in this state. These
reports and recommendations are not public documents and are not
subject to the open records law, Chapter 424, Acts of the 63rd
Legislature, Regular Session, 1973 (Article 6252-17a, Vernon's
Texas Civil Statutes), until such time as an insurer is declared to
be impaired.
(e) The board of directors, on majority vote, shall notify
the commissioner of information indicating a member insurer may be
an impaired or insolvent insurer.
(f) The board of directors, on majority vote, may request
that the commissioner order an examination of any member insurer
that the board in good faith believes may be an impaired or
insolvent insurer. Not later than the 30th day after the receipt of
the request, the commissioner shall begin the examination. The
examination may be conducted as a National Association of Insurance
Commissioners examination or may be conducted by persons designated
by the commissioner. The cost of the examination shall be paid by
the association and the examination report shall be treated as are
other examination reports. In no event shall the examination
report be released to the board of directors before its release to
the public, but this does not preclude the commissioner from
complying with Subsection (a) of this section. The commissioner
shall notify the board of directors when the examination is
completed. The request for an examination shall be kept on file by
the commissioner but it is open to public inspection before the
release of the examination report to the public.
(g) The board of directors, on majority vote, may make
recommendations to the commissioner for the detection and
prevention of insurer insolvencies.
(h) The board of directors, at the conclusion of any insurer
insolvency in which the association was obligated to pay covered
claims, shall prepare a report to the commissioner containing any
information as it has in its possession bearing on the history and
causes of the insolvency. The board shall cooperate with the boards
of directors of guaranty associations in other states in preparing
a report on the history and causes of insolvency of a particular
insurer, and may adopt by reference any report prepared by the other
associations.
Credits for assessments paid