Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified - Article 21.28-D. Life, Accident, Health, And Hospital Service Insurance Guaranty Association
Sec. 8. (a) If a member insurer is an impaired domestic
insurer, the association may, subject to the approval of the
* * *
performance of the association's duties under this Act, or that the
economic or financial conditions as they affect member insurers are
sufficiently adverse to make the imposition of the permanent policy
or contract liens in the public interest; or
(2) impose temporary moratoriums or liens on payments of
cash values and policy loans, or any other right to withdraw funds
held in conjunction with policies or contracts, in addition to any
contractual provisions for deferral of cash or policy loan value.
(q) If the association fails to act within a reasonable
period of time as provided in Subsections (b)(2), (d), and (e) of
this section, the commissioner may assume the powers and duties of
the association under this Act with respect to impaired or
insolvent insurers.
(r) The association may render assistance and advice to the
commissioner, on request, concerning rehabilitation, payment of
claims, continuance of coverage, or the performance of other
contractual obligations of an impaired or insolvent insurer.
(s) The association may appear before any court in this
state with jurisdiction over an impaired or insolvent insurer
concerning which the association is or may become obligated under
this Act. This right extends to all matters germane to the powers
and duties of the association, including proposals for reinsuring,
modifying, or guaranteeing the policies or contracts of the
impaired or insolvent insurer and the determination of the policies
or contracts and contractual obligations. The association may
appear or intervene before a court in another state with
jurisdiction over an impaired or insolvent insurer for which the
association is or may become obligated or with jurisdiction over a
third party against whom the association may have rights through
subrogation of the insurer's policyholders.
(t) A person receiving benefits under this Act is considered
to have assigned the rights under, and any causes of action relating
to, the covered policy or contract to the association to the extent
of the benefits received under this Act, whether the benefits are
payments of or on account of contractual obligations, continuation
of coverage, or provision of substitute or alternative coverages.
The association may require an assignment to it of the rights and
cause of action by any payee, policy or contract owner,
beneficiary, insured, or annuitant as a condition to the receipt of
a right or benefit under this Act. The subrogation rights of the
association under this subsection have the same priority against
the assets of the impaired or insolvent insurer as that possessed by
the person entitled to receive benefits under this Act.
(u) The association has all common-law rights of
subrogation and any other equitable or legal remedy that would have
been available to the impaired or insolvent insurer or holder of a
policy or contract with respect to such a policy or contract.
(u-1) The rights of the association under Subsection (u)
include, in the case of a structured settlement annuity, any rights
of the owner, beneficiary, or payee of the annuity, to the extent of
benefits received under this Act, against any person originally or
by succession responsible for the losses arising from the personal
injury relating to the annuity or payment for the annuity, other
than a person responsible solely by reason of serving as an assignee
in respect of a qualified assignment under Section 130, Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. Section 130).
(u-2) If a provision of Subsection (t), (u), or (u-1) of
this section is invalid or ineffective with respect to any person or
claim for any reason, the amount payable by the association with
respect to the related covered obligations is reduced by the amount
realized by any other person with respect to the person or claim
that is attributable to the policies, or portion of the policies,
covered by the association. If the association has provided
benefits with respect to a covered obligation and a person recovers
amounts as to which the association has rights described in
Subsection (t), (u), or (u-1) of this section, the person shall pay
to the association the portion of the recovery attributable to the
policies, or portion of the policies, covered by the association.
(u-3) A deposit in this state, held under law or required by
the commissioner for the benefit of creditors, including policy
owners, that is not turned over to the domiciliary liquidator upon
the entry of a final order of liquidation or order approving a
rehabilitation plan of an insurer domiciled in this state or a
reciprocal state in accordance with Section 13, Article 21.28, of
this code, shall be promptly paid to the association. The
association is entitled to retain a portion of any amount paid to
the association under this subsection equal to the percentage
determined by dividing the aggregate amount of policy owners'
claims related to that insolvency for which the association has
provided statutory benefits by the aggregate amount of all policy
owners' claims in this state related to that insolvency and shall
remit to the domiciliary receiver the amount paid to the
association and retained under this subsection. The amount paid to
the association under this subsection, less the amount retained by
the association under this subsection, is treated as a distribution
of estate assets under Section 7A(a), Article 21.28, of this code,
or the similar law of the state of domicile of the impaired or
insolvent insurer.
(v) The association may:
(1) enter into contracts as are necessary or proper to carry
out the provisions and purposes of this Act;
(2) sue or be sued, including taking any legal actions
necessary or proper to recover any unpaid assessments under Section
* * *