Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified - Article 21.28-D. Life, Accident, Health, And Hospital Service Insurance Guaranty Association
Sec. 8. (a) If a member insurer is an impaired domestic
insurer, the association may, subject to the approval of the
* * *
contracts of the impaired insurer;
(2) provide the moneys, pledges, notes, guarantees, or
other means as are proper to effectuate Subdivision (1) of this
subsection and assure payment of the contractual obligations of the
impaired insurer pending action under Subdivision (1) of this
subsection; or
(3) loan money to the impaired insurer.
(b) If a member insurer is an impaired insurer, whether
domestic, foreign or alien, and the insurer is not paying claims
timely, subject to the conditions specified in Subsection (c) of
this section, the association shall:
(1) take any of the actions specified in Subsection (a) of
this section, subject to the conditions in that subsection; or
(2) provide substitute benefits in lieu of the contractual
obligations of the impaired insurer solely for health claims,
periodic annuity benefit payments, death benefits, supplemental
benefits, and cash withdrawals for policy or contract owners who
petition for substitute benefits under claims of emergency or
hardship under standards proposed by the association and approved
by the commissioner.
(c) The association is subject to Subsection (b) of this
section only if:
(1) the laws of the impaired insurer's state of domicile
provided that, until all payments of or on account of the impaired
insurer's contractual obligations by all guaranty associations,
along with all expenses of the associations and interest on all
those payments and expenses have been repaid to the guaranty
associations or a plan of repayment by the impaired insurer has been
approved by the guaranty associations:
(A) the delinquency proceeding may not be dismissed;
(B) the impaired insurer and its assets may not be returned
to the control of its shareholders or private management; and
(C) the impaired insurer may not solicit or accept new
business or have any suspended or revoked license restored; and
(2) the impaired insurer is a domestic insurer, and has been
placed under an order of rehabilitation by a court of competent
jurisdiction in this state; or
(3) the impaired insurer is a foreign or alien insurer and:
(A) it has been prohibited from soliciting or accepting new
business in this state;
(B) its certificate of authority has been suspended or
revoked in this state; and
(C) a petition for rehabilitation or liquidation has been
filed in a court of competent jurisdiction in its state of domicile
by the commissioner of the state.
(d) Except as provided by Subsection (e) of this section, if
a member insurer is an insolvent insurer, the association shall
provide the moneys, pledges, guarantees, or other means as are
reasonably necessary to discharge the duties of the insolvent
insurer and:
(1) guarantee, assume, or reinsure, or cause to be
guaranteed, assumed, or reinsured, the policies or contracts of the
insolvent insurer; or
(2) assure payment of the contractual obligations of the
insolvent insurer.
* * *