Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified - Article 21.28-D. Life, Accident, Health, And Hospital Service Insurance Guaranty Association
Sec. 10. (a) The association operates under a plan of
operation approved by the commissioner. The association may amend
the plan, subject to the approval of the commissioner. An amendment
to the plan becomes effective on the date on which the commissioner
approves the amendment, or on the 30th day after the date the
amendment is submitted to the commissioner for approval, if the
commissioner does not approve or disapprove the amendment before
that date.
(b) All member insurers shall comply with the plan of
operation.
(c) The plan of operation must, in addition to requirements
of this Act:
(1) establish procedures for handling the assets of the
association;
(2) establish the amount and method of reimbursing members
of the board of directors under Section 7 of this Act;
(3) establish regular places and times for meetings,
including telephone conference calls, of the board of directors;
(4) establish procedures for records to be kept of all
financial transactions of the association, its agents, and the
board of directors;
(5) establish any additional procedures for assessments
under Section 9 of this Act; and
(6) contain additional provisions necessary or proper for
the execution of the powers and duties of the association.
(d) The plan of operation may provide that any or all powers
and duties of the association, except those under Sections 8(u) and
9 of this Act, are delegated to a corporation, association, or other
organization that performs functions similar to those of this
association, or its equivalent, in two or more states. The
corporation, association, or organization shall be reimbursed for
any payments made on behalf of the association and shall be paid for
its performance of any function of the association. A delegation
under this subsection may take effect only with the approval of both
the board of directors and the commissioner, and may be made only to
a corporation, association, or organization that extends
protection not substantially less favorable and effective than that
provided by this Act.
Duties and powers of the commissioner