Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified - Article 21.28-D. Life, Accident, Health, And Hospital Service Insurance Guaranty Association
Sec. 3. (a) Subject to Subsections (a-1) and (a-2) of this
section, this Act provides coverage for a policy or contract
* * *
this section, if any coverage is provided by the association of
another state to that person.
(a-2) This Act is intended to provide coverage to persons
who are residents of this state, and in those limited circumstances
as described in this Act, to nonresidents. In order to avoid
duplicate coverage, if a person who would otherwise receive
coverage under this Act is provided coverage under the laws of any
other state, the person may not be provided coverage under this Act.
In determining the application of the provisions of this subsection
in situations in which a person could be covered by the association
of more than one state, whether as an owner, payee, beneficiary, or
assignee, this Act shall be construed in conjunction with other
state laws to result in coverage by only one association.
(b) This Act provides coverage to the persons specified in
Subsection (a) of this section, and subject to Subsections (a-1)
and (a-2) of this section, for direct, non-group life, health,
accident, annuity, and supplemental policies or contracts, for
certificates under direct group policies and contracts, group
hospital service contracts, and for unallocated annuity contracts
issued by member insurers, except as limited by this Act. This Act
also provides coverage for all other insurance coverages written by
mutual assessment corporations, local mutual aid associations,
statewide mutual assessment companies, and stipulated premium
companies licensed to do business in this state. Annuity contracts
and certificates under group annuity contracts include guaranteed
investment contracts, deposit administration contracts,
unallocated funding agreements, allocated funding agreements,
structured settlement annuities, annuities issued to or in
connection with government lotteries, and any immediate or deferred
annuity contracts.
(c) This Act does not provide coverage for:
(1) a portion of a policy or contract not guaranteed by the
insurer, or under which the risk is borne by the policy or contract
owner;
(2) a policy or contract of reinsurance, unless assumption
certificates have been issued;
(3) a portion of a policy or contract to the extent that the
rate of interest on which it is based:
(A) averaged over the period of four years before the date
on which the member insurer becomes impaired or insolvent under
this Act, whichever is earlier, exceeds a rate of interest
determined by subtracting two percentage points from Moody's
Corporate Bond Yield Average averaged for that same four-year
period or for a lesser period if the policy or contract was issued
less than four years before the member insurer becomes impaired or
insolvent under this Act, whichever is earlier; and
(B) on and after the date on which the member insurer
becomes impaired or insolvent under this Act, whichever is earlier,
exceeds the rate of interest determined by subtracting three
percentage points from Moody's Corporate Bond Yield Average as most
recently available;
(4) a portion of a policy or contract issued to a plan or
program of an employer, association, similar entity, or other
person to provide life, health, or annuity benefits to its
employees, members, or others, to the extent that the plan or
program is self-funded or uninsured, including but not limited to
benefits payable by an employer, association, or similar entity
under:
(A) a multiple employer welfare arrangement as defined by
the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C.
Section 1002);
(B) a minimum premium group insurance plan;
(C) a stop-loss group insurance plan; or
(D) an administrative services-only contract;
(5) a portion of a policy or contract, to the extent that it
provides dividends or experience rating credits, voting rights, or
provides that fees or allowances be paid to any person, including
the policy or contract owner, in connection with the service to or
administration of the policy or contract;
(6) a policy or contract issued in this state by a member
insurer at a time when it was not licensed to issue the policy or
contract in this state;
(7) an unallocated annuity contract issued to or in
connection with a benefit plan protected under the federal Pension
Benefit Guaranty Corporation, regardless of whether the Pension
Benefit Guaranty Corporation has not yet become liable to make any
payments with respect to the benefit plan;
(8) a portion of an unallocated annuity contract that is not
issued to or in connection with a specific employee, benefit plan
for a union or association of natural persons, or a government
lottery;
(9) any portion of a financial guarantee, funding
agreement, or guaranteed investment contract which (1) contains no
mortality guarantees and (2) is not issued to or in connection with
a specific employee, benefit plan, or a governmental lottery;
(10) a portion of a policy or contract to the extent that the
assessments required by Section 9 of this Act with respect to the
policy or contract are preempted by federal or state law;
(11) a contractual agreement that established the member
insurer's obligations to provide a book value accounting guaranty
for defined contribution benefit plan participants by reference to
a portfolio of assets that is owned by the benefit plan or the
plan's trustee in a case in which neither the benefit plan sponsor
nor its trustee is an affiliate of the member insurer; and
(12) a portion of a policy or contract to the extent the
policy or contract provides for interest or other changes in value
that are to be determined by the use of an index or external
reference stated in the policy or contract, but that have not been
credited to the policy or contract, or as to which the policy or
contract owner's rights are subject to forfeiture, as of the date
* * *