Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified - Article 21.39-A. Asset Protection Act
Sec. 3A. (a) This Act shall not apply to those reserve assets
of an insurer which are held, deposited, pledged, hypothecated, or
otherwise encumbered as provided herein to secure, offset, protect,
or meet those reserve liabilities of such insurer which are
established, incurred, or required under the provisions of a
reinsurance agreement whereby such insurer has reinsured the
insurance policy liabilities of a ceding insurer, provided:
(1) the ceding insurer and the reinsurer are both licensed
to transact business in this state;
(2) pursuant to a written agreement between the ceding
insurer and the reinsurer, reserve assets substantially equal to
the reserve liabilities required to be established by the reinsurer
on the reinsured business are either (a) deposited by or are
withheld from the reinsurer and are in the custody of the ceding
insurer as security for the payment of the reinsurer's obligations
under the reinsurance agreement, and such assets are held subject
to withdrawal by and under the separate or joint control of the
ceding insurer, or (b) are deposited and held in a trust account for
such purpose and under such conditions with a state or national bank
domiciled in this state.
(b) The Commissioner of Insurance shall have the right to
examine any of such assets, reinsurance agreements, or deposit
arrangements at any time in accordance with the authority to make
examinations of insurance companies as conferred by other
provisions of this code.
(c) This Act does not apply to a reinsurance agreement or
any trust account related to the reinsurance agreement if the
agreement and trust account meet the requirements of Article 3.10
or 5.75-1 of this code.
Definitions