Court Opinions
Sec. 19. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b) of this
section, the pool may refuse to renew the coverage of any nonprofit
organization that fails to comply with the pool's underwriting
standards.
(b) The pool may not refuse to renew the coverage of a
nonprofit organization for the first 24 calendar months following
the month in which the nonprofit organization was first insured by
the pool; provided that the pool participant maintains
underwriting standards established by the plan of operation.
(c) Subsection (b) of Section 16 of this article does not
apply to discontinuance of a nonprofit organization's coverage if
the pool refuses renewal under this section. A nonprofit
organization whose coverage is not renewed is not eligible to apply
for new coverage during the 12 calendar months beginning after the
month in which the pool gave written notice that it would not renew
the coverage.
Shortage of available money