Court Opinions
Sec. 12. (a) On creation of the pool, the first board shall
create the Texas nonprofit organizations liability fund.
(b) The fund is composed of:
(1) premiums paid by nonprofit organizations for coverage
by the pool;
(2) contributions and other money received by the pool to
cover the initial expenses of the fund;
(3) investments and money earned from investments of the
fund; and
(4) any other money received by the pool.
(c) The pool manager shall manage the fund under the general
supervision of the board.
(d) Administrative expenses of the pool may be paid from the
fund, but payments for this purpose during any fiscal year of the
pool may not exceed 10 percent of the total amount of the money in
the fund during that fiscal year.
(e) Money in the fund may not be used to pay punitive
damages, fines or penalties for violation of a civil or criminal
statute, or fines or penalties imposed for violation of an
administrative rule or regulation of a state agency or an ordinance
or order of a local government.
(f) The board may select one or more banks to serve as
depository for money of the fund. Before the pool manager deposits
fund money in a depository bank in an amount that exceeds the
maximum amount secured by the Federal Deposit Insurance
Corporation, the bank must execute a bond or provide other security
in an amount sufficient to secure from loss the fund money that
exceeds the amount secured by the Federal Deposit Insurance
Corporation.
Investments