Court Opinions
Sec. 2. (a) Separate risk management pools may be created for
school districts and for junior college districts as provided by
this article.
(b) On the adoption of a resolution by not fewer than five
boards of trustees of school districts to create the school
district risk management pool or not fewer than five boards of
trustees of junior college districts to create the junior college
risk management pool, the risk management pool for the type of
governmental entity is created.
(c) The risk management pool for school districts is created
to insure each school district that purchases coverage in the pool
against liability for its acts and omissions under the law. The
risk management pool for junior college districts is created to
insure each junior college district that purchases coverage in the
pool against liability for its acts and omissions under the law.
(d) School districts may not participate in the junior
college district risk management pool and junior college districts
may not participate in the school district risk management pool.
(e) There may not be more than one school district risk
management pool and not more than one junior college district risk
management pool created under this article.
Membership in a pool