Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified - Article 21.49-3. Medical Liability Insurance Underwriting Association Act
Sec. 4A. (a) There is hereby created a policyholder's
stabilization reserve fund for physicians and health care
providers, other than for-profit and not-for-profit nursing homes
and assisted living facilities, which shall be administered as
provided herein and in the plan of operation of the association.
The stabilization reserve fund created by this section is separate
and distinct from the stabilization reserve fund for for-profit and
not-for-profit nursing homes and assisted living facilities
created by Section 4B of this article.
(b) Each policyholder shall pay annually into the
stabilization reserve fund a charge, the amount of which shall be
established annually by advisory directors chosen by health care
providers, other than for-profit and not-for-profit nursing homes
and assisted living facilities, and physicians eligible for
insurance in the association in accordance with the plan of
operation. The charge shall be in proportion to each premium
payment due for liability insurance through the association. Such
charge shall be separately stated in the policy, but shall not
constitute a part of premiums or be subject to premium taxation,
servicing fees, acquisition costs, or any other such charges. If
the association offers an installment payment plan for coverage
obtained through the association, the association may permit
payment of the stabilization reserve fund charge on an installment
basis or may require the policyholder to pay the charge as an annual
lump sum.
(c) The stabilization reserve fund shall be collected and
administered by the association and shall be treated as a liability
of the association along with and in the same manner as premium and
loss reserves. The fund shall be valued annually by the board of
directors as of the close of the last preceding year.
(d) Collections of the stabilization reserve fund charge
shall continue until such time as the net balance of the
stabilization reserve fund is not less than the projected sum of
premiums for physicians and health care providers, other than
for-profit and not-for-profit nursing homes and assisted living
facilities, to be written in the year following valuation date.
(e) The stabilization reserve fund shall be credited with
all stabilization reserve fund charges collected from physicians
and health care providers, other than for-profit and not-for-profit
nursing homes and assisted living facilities, and shall be charged
with any deficit sustained by physicians and health care providers,
other than for-profit and not-for-profit nursing homes and assisted
living facilities, from the prior year's operation of the
association.
Stabilization reserve fund for for-profit and not-for-profit
nursing homes
Text of Sec. 4B effective until April 1, 2007