Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified - Article 21.49-3. Medical Liability Insurance Underwriting Association Act
Sec. 2. (1) "Medical liability insurance" means primary and
excess insurance coverage against the legal liability of the
insured and against loss, damage, or expense incident to a claim
arising out of the death or injury of any person as the result of
negligence in rendering or the failure to render professional
service by a health care provider or physician who is in one of the
categories eligible for coverage by the association.
(2) "Association" means the joint underwriting association
established pursuant to the provisions of this article.
(3) "Net direct premiums" means gross direct premiums
written on automobile liability and liability other than auto
insurance written pursuant to the provisions of the Insurance Code,
less policyholder dividends, return premiums for the unused or
unabsorbed portion of premium deposits and less return premiums
upon cancelled contracts written on such liability risks.
(4) "Board" means the State Board of Insurance of the State
of Texas.
(5) "Physician" means a person licensed to practice
medicine in this state.
(6) "Health care provider" means:
(A) any person, partnership, professional association,
corporation, facility, or institution duly licensed or chartered by
the State of Texas to provide health care as defined in Section
1.03(a)(2), Medical Liability and Insurance Improvement Act of
Texas (Article 4590i, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), as:
(i) a registered nurse, hospital, dentist, podiatrist,
pharmacist, chiropractor, or optometrist;
(ii) a for-profit or not-for-profit nursing home;
(iii) a radiation therapy center that is independent of any
other medical treatment facility and which is licensed by the Texas
Department of Health in that agency's capacity as the Texas
Radiation Control Agency pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 401,
Health and Safety Code, and which is in compliance with the
regulations promulgated under that chapter;
(iv) a blood bank that is a nonprofit corporation chartered
to operate a blood bank and which is accredited by the American
Association of Blood Banks;
(v) a nonprofit corporation which is organized for the
delivery of health care to the public and which is certified under
Chapter 162, Occupations Code;
(vi) a health center as defined by 42 U.S.C. Section 254b,
as amended; or
(vii) a for-profit or not-for-profit assisted living
facility; or
(B) an officer, employee, or agent of an entity listed in
Paragraph (A) of this subdivision acting in the course and scope of
that person's employment.
Joint underwriting association
Text of Sec. 3 effective until April 1, 2007