Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified - Article 21.49-6. Self-Insurance Trusts For Banks
Sec. 2. On approval of its plan of organization and operation
as provided in Section 3 of this article, a group or association of
banks or bankers, composed of any number of members, may create a
trust to self-insure banks that are members of the group or
association or any of whose officers are members of the group or
association against losses resulting from (a) dishonest acts and
criminal acts of employees or losses resulting from robbery or
other acts commonly included within a bank's bond coverage, and (b)
indemnification for wrongful acts committed by directors,
officers, and employees of a member of the group or association
subject to the limitations contained in Article 2.02-1, Texas
Business Corporation Act.
Plan of Organization and Operation