Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified - Article 21.49. Catastrophe Property Insurance Pool Act
Sec. 9A. (a) Except as provided by Section 10 of this Article,
any person insured under this Act who is aggrieved by an act,
ruling, or decision of the Association relating to the payment of,
the amount of, or the denial of a claim may elect to bring an action,
including an action under Article 21.21 of this code, against the
Association in a court of competent jurisdiction or to appeal the
act, ruling, or decision under Section 9 of this Article. A person
may not proceed under both Section 9 of this Article and this
section for the same act, ruling, or decision.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, venue
in a proceeding action against the Association under this section,
including an action under Article 21.21 of this code, is in the
county in which the covered property is located or in a District
Court of Travis County. Venue is only in the District Court of
Travis County if the claimant joins the State Board of Insurance as
a party to the action.
Immunity from Liability