Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified - Article 21.49. Catastrophe Property Insurance Pool Act
Sec. 9. Any person insured pursuant to this Act, or his duly
authorized representative, or any affected insurer who may be
aggrieved by an act, ruling or decision of the Association, may,
within 30 days after such act, ruling or decision, appeal to the
commissioner. In the event the Association is aggrieved by the
action of the commissioner with respect to any ruling, order, or
determination of the commissioner, it may, within 30 days after
such action, make a written request to the commissioner, for a
hearing thereon. The commissioner shall hear the Association, or
the appeal from an act, ruling or decision of the Association,
within 30 days after receipt of such request or appeal and shall
give not less than 10 days' written notice of the time and place of
hearing to the Association making such request or the person, or his
duly authorized representative, appealing from the act, ruling or
decision of the Association. A hearing on an act, ruling or
decision of the Association relating to the payment of, the amount
of, or the denial of a particular claim shall be held, at the
request of the claimant, in either the county in which the covered
property is located or Travis County. Within 30 days after the
hearing, the commissioner shall affirm, reverse or modify its
previous action or the act, ruling or decision appealed to the
commissioner. Pending such hearing and decision thereon, the
commissioner may suspend or postpone the effective date of its
previous rule or of the act, ruling or decision appealed to the
commissioner. The Association, or the person aggrieved by any
order or decision of the commissioner, may thereafter appeal to
either a District Court of Travis County, Texas, or a District Court
in the county in which the covered property is located. An action
brought under this section is subject to the procedures established
under Article 1.04 of this code.
Disputes relating to claims