Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified - Article 21.49. Catastrophe Property Insurance Pool Act
Sec. 5. (a) The Association shall, pursuant to the provisions
of this Act and the plan of operation, and with respect to insurance
* * *
insurance shall become a member of the Association on the 1st day of
January immediately following such authorization and the
determination of such insurer's participation in the Association
shall be made as of the date of such membership in the same manner as
for all other members of the Association.
(c) The plan of operation of the Association shall provide
for the efficient, economical, fair, and nondiscriminatory
administration of the Association. The Board by rule shall adopt
the plan of operation with the advice of the board of directors of
the Association. The Association may present recommended changes
in the plan of operation to the Board at periodic hearings conducted
by the Board for that purpose, or at hearings relating to property
and casualty insurance rates. The Association must present a
proposed change to the Board in writing in the manner prescribed by
the Board. A change proposed by the Association does not take
effect unless adopted by the Board by rule.
(d) The plan of operation must include:
(1) a plan for the equitable assessment of the members of
the Association to defray losses and expenses;
(2) underwriting standards;
(3) procedures for the acceptance and cession of
reinsurance;
(4) procedures for determining the amount of insurance to be
provided to specific risks;
(5) time limits and procedures for processing applications
for insurance; and
(6) other provisions as deemed necessary by the Board to
carry out the purposes of this Act.
(e) The Board may develop programs to improve the efficient
operation of the Association, including a program designed to
create incentives for insurers to write windstorm and hail
insurance voluntarily to cover property located in a catastrophe
area, especially property located on the barrier islands.
(f) Any interested person may petition the Board to modify
the plan of operation in accordance with the Administrative
Procedure and Texas Register Act (Article 6252-13a, Vernon's Texas
Civil Statutes).
(g) The board of directors of the Association is responsible
and accountable to the Board. The board of directors is composed of
nine members as follows:
(1) five representatives of different insurers who are
members of the Association who shall be elected by members as
provided in the plan of operation;
(2) two representatives of the general public, nominated by
the office of public insurance counsel, who, as of the date of the
appointment, reside in a catastrophe area and who are
policyholders, as of the date of the appointment, of the
Association; and
(3) two local recording agents licensed under this Code with
demonstrated experience in the Association, and whose principal
offices, as of the date of the appointment, are located in a
catastrophe area.
(h) Members of the board of directors of the Association
serve three-year staggered terms, with the terms of three members
expiring on the third Tuesday of March of each year. A person may
hold a seat on the board of directors for not more than three
consecutive full terms, not to exceed nine years.
(i) The persons appointed as provided by Subsections (g)(2)
and (g)(3) of this section must be from different counties.
(j) The board of directors of the Association shall elect an
executive committee consisting of a chairman, vice-chairman, and
secretary-treasurer from its membership. At least one of those
officers must be a member appointed under Subsection (g)(2) or
Subsection (g)(3) of this section.
(k) Except for an emergency meeting of the Association or
the board of directors of the Association, the Association shall
notify the Board not later than the 11th day before the date of each
meeting of the board of directors of the Association or a meeting of
the members of the Association. Except for closed or executive
sessions authorized by Section 2, Chapter 271, Acts of the 60th
Legislature, Regular Session, 1967 (Article 6252-17, Vernon's
Texas Civil Statutes), meetings of the board of directors of the
Association and members of the Association shall be open to any
member of the Board or the member's designated representative and
to members of the public. Notice of meetings of the Association or
board of directors of the Association shall be given as provided by
Chapter 271, Acts of the 60th Legislature, Regular Session, 1967
(Article 6252-17, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes).
(l) If an occurrence or series of occurrences within the
defined catastrophe area results in insured losses that result in
tax credits under Section 19(4) of this article in a single calendar
year, the Association shall immediately notify the Board of that
fact. The Board on receiving notice shall immediately notify the
Governor and appropriate committees of each house of the
Legislature of the amount of insured losses eligible for tax
credits under Section 19(4) of this article.
(m) After January 1, 2004, for geographic areas specified by
the commissioner, the commissioner by rule may supplement the
building specifications in the plan of operation with the
structural provisions of the International Residential Code for
one- and two-family dwellings, as published by the International
Code Council, or by an analogous entity recognized by the
department. For those specified geographic areas, the commissioner
by rule may adopt subsequent editions of that code and may adopt any
supplements published by the International Code Council and
amendments to that code.
Board Orders