Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified - Article 21.49. Catastrophe Property Insurance Pool Act
Sec. 5A. (a) After notice and a hearing as provided in
Subsection (b) of this section, the Board may issue any orders which
it considers necessary to carry out the purposes of this Act
including, but not limited to, maximum rates, competitive rates,
and policy forms.
(b) Before an order is adopted by the Board, it shall post
notice of a hearing on the order at the Secretary of State's office
in the State Capitol and shall hold a hearing to consider the
proposed order. Any person may appear and testify for or against
the adoption of the order.
Examination of association