Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified - Article 21.49. Catastrophe Property Insurance Pool Act
Sec. 4. (a) The Association which is hereby created shall
consist of all property insurers authorized to transact property
insurance in this State, except those companies that are prevented
by law from writing coverages available through the pool on a
Statewide basis. Every such insurer shall be a member of the
Association and shall remain a member of the Association so long as
the Association is in existence, as a condition of its authority to
transact the business of insurance in this State. Any insurer which
ceases to be a member of the Association shall remain liable on
contracts of insurance entered into during its membership in the
Association to the same extent and effect as if its membership in
the Association had not been terminated.
(b) The organizational plan of certain types of insurers
precludes such insurers from writing insurance coverage for the
State of Texas, any city, political subdivision or agency of the
State. When insuring property of the State of Texas, any city,
political subdivision or agency of the State, the Association shall
not cause such policies to be issued in such companies, nor shall
such companies be included as reinsurers for any policies of
insurance in this category.
(c) No part of the net earnings of the association may inure
to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual. The assets
of the association may not be used for or diverted to any purpose
other than to:
(1) satisfy, in whole or in part, the liability of the
association regarding a claim made on a policy written by the
association;
(2) make investments authorized under applicable law;
(3) pay reasonable and necessary administrative expenses
incurred in connection with the establishment and operation of the
association and the processing of claims against the association;
or
(4) make remittances under the laws of this state to be used
by this state to:
(A) pay claims on policies written by the association;
(B) purchase reinsurance covering losses under those
policies; or
(C) prepare for or mitigate the effects of catastrophic
natural events.
(d) On dissolution of the association, all assets of the
association revert to this state.
Operation of the Texas Windstorm Insurance Association;
Association Board of Directors