Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified - Article 21.49. Catastrophe Property Insurance Pool Act
Sec. 1. It is hereby declared by the Legislature that an
adequate market for windstorm, hail and fire insurance is necessary
to the economic welfare of the State of Texas and that without such
insurance the orderly growth and development of the State of Texas
would be severely impeded. It is therefore the purpose of this Act
to provide a method whereby adequate windstorm, hail and fire
insurance may be obtained in certain designated portions of the
State of Texas.
Name of Act