Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified - Article 21.49. Catastrophe Property Insurance Pool Act
Sec. 3. In this Act, unless the context clearly dictates to
the contrary:
(a) "Board" means the State Board of Insurance of the State
of Texas.
(b) "Association" means the Texas Windstorm Insurance
Association as established pursuant to the provisions of this Act.
(c) "Plan of Operation" means the plan for providing Texas
windstorm and hail insurance in a catastrophe area and Texas fire
and explosion insurance in an inadequate fire insurance area which
plan has been adopted by the Board for operation by the Association
pursuant to the provisions of this Act, which plan may, among other
things, provide for limits of liability for each structure insured,
and/or the corporeal movable property located therein.
(d) "Texas Windstorm and Hail Insurance" means deductible
insurance against direct loss, and indirect losses resulting from a
direct loss, to insurable property as a result of windstorm or hail,
approved by the State Board of Insurance.
(e) "Texas Fire and Explosion Insurance" means insurance
against direct loss to insurable property as a result of fire and
explosion as such terms shall be defined and limited in policies and
forms approved by the State Board of Insurance.
(f) "Insurable Property" means immovable property at fixed
locations in a catastrophe area or corporeal movable property
located therein (as may be designated in the plan of operation)
which property is determined by the Association, pursuant to the
criteria specified in the plan of operation to be in an insurable
condition against windstorm, hail and/or fire and explosion as
appropriate, as determined by normal underwriting standards;
provided, however, that insofar as windstorm and hail insurance is
concerned, any structure located within a catastrophe area,
commenced on or after the 30th day following the publication of the
plan of operation, not built or continuing in compliance with
building specifications set forth in the plan of operation shall
not be an insurable risk under this Act except as otherwise provided
under this Act. A structure, or an addition thereto, which is
constructed in conformity with plans and specifications that comply
with the specifications set forth in the plan of operation at the
time construction commences shall not be declared ineligible for
windstorm and hail insurance as a result of subsequent changes in
the building specifications set forth in the plan of operation.
Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, if repair of
damage to a structure involves replacement of items covered in the
building specifications as set forth in the plan of operation, such
repairs must be completed in a manner to comply with such
specifications for the structure to continue within the definition
of Insurable Property for windstorm and hail insurance. If repair
to a structure, other than a roof repair that exceeds 100 square
feet, is less than five percent of the amount of total property
coverage on the structure, the repairs may be completed in a manner
that returns the structure to its condition immediately before the
loss without affecting the eligibility of the structure to qualify
as insurable property. Nothing in this Act shall preclude special
rating of individual risks as may be provided in the plan of
operation. For purposes of this Act, all residential structures,
other than a condominium, apartment, duplex, or other multifamily
residence, or a hotel or resort facility, which are located within
those areas designated as units under the federal Coastal Barrier
Resources Act (Public Law 97-348) and for which a building permit
or plat has been filed with the municipality, the county, or the
United States Army Corps of Engineers before June 11, 2003, are
insurable property. "Insurable Property" includes property
described by Section 3A of this article.
(g) "Net Direct Premiums" means gross direct written
premiums less return premiums upon canceled contracts
(irrespective of reinsurance assumed or ceded) written on property
in this State as defined by the Board of Directors of the
Association.
(h) "Catastrophe Area" means a city or a part of a city or a
county or a part of a county in which it may be determined by the
commissioner, after notice of not less than 10 days and a hearing,
that windstorm and hail insurance is not reasonably available to a
substantial number of owners of insurable property within that city
or a part of that city or a county or a part of that county, due to
such insurable property being located within a city or a part of
that city or a county or a part of that county that is subject to
unusually frequent and severe damage resulting from windstorms
and/or hailstorms. Such designation shall be revoked by the
commissioner if the commissioner determines, after notice of not
less than 10 days and a hearing, that windstorm and hail insurance
in such catastrophe area is no longer reasonably unavailable to a
substantial number of owners of insurable property within such
designated city or a part of that city or county or a part of that
county. If the Association shall determine that windstorm and hail
insurance is no longer reasonably unavailable to a substantial
number of owners of insurable property in any designated
catastrophe area or areas, then the Association may request in
writing that the commissioner revoke the designation of any or all
of such catastrophe areas and, after notice of not less than 10 days
and a hearing, but within 30 days of such hearing, the commissioner
shall either approve or reject the Association's request and shall,
if such request be approved, revoke such designation or
designations.
(i) "Inadequate Fire Insurance Area" means a city or county
which is, or is within an area, designated as a catastrophe area, as
defined in Paragraph (h), above, and in which it may be determined
by the Board, after notice of not less than 10 days and a hearing,
* * *