Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified - Article 21.49. Catastrophe Property Insurance Pool Act
Sec. 6A. (a) Except as otherwise provided by this Subsection,
all structures that are constructed or repaired or to which
* * *
structure by the Association.
(c) Repealed by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 206, Sec. 9.06,
eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
(d) A windstorm inspection may only be performed by a
qualified inspector. For purposes of this article, a "qualified
inspector" includes:
(1) a person determined by the department to be qualified to
perform building inspections because of training or experience;
(2) a licensed professional engineer meeting the
requirements of the rules adopted by the commissioner for
appointment to conduct windstorm inspections; and
(3) an inspector who is certified by the International Code
Council, the Building Officials and Code Administrators
International, Inc., the International Conference of Building
Officials, or the Southern Building Code Congress International,
Inc., who has certifications as a buildings inspector and coastal
construction inspector, and who also complies with other
requirements specified by rule by the commissioner. A qualified
inspector must be approved and appointed or employed by the
department to perform building inspections. The department may
charge a reasonable fee for the filing of applications and
determining the qualifications of persons for appointment as
qualified inspectors.
(e) Repealed by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 206, Sec. 9.06,
eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
(f) Repealed by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 592, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.
(g) The Board may make agreements and contracts as necessary
to effect the provisions of this Section.
(h) The department may charge a reasonable fee to cover the
cost of making building requirements and inspection standards
available to the public.
(i) All fees collected by the Board under this Section shall
be deposited in the State Treasury to the credit of the State Board
of Insurance operating fund.
(j) After notice and hearing, the department may cancel or
revoke an appointment made under this Section if the holder of the
appointment is found to be in violation of, or to have failed to
comply with, specific provisions of this Section or any rule or
regulation of the commissioner made under this Section. In lieu of
cancellation or revocation, the commissioner may order one or more
of the following sanctions, if the commissioner determines from the
facts that it would be fair, reasonable, or equitable:
(1) suspending the appointment for a specific period, not to
exceed one year;
(2) an order directing the holder of the appointment to
cease and desist from the specified activity determined to be in
violation of specific provisions of this Section or rules and
regulations of the commissioner made pursuant to this Section or
from failing to comply with those provisions of this Section or the
rules and regulations promulgated under this Section; or
(3) if the appointed person is found by the commissioner to
have knowingly, wilfully, fraudulently, or with gross negligence
signed or caused to be prepared an inspection report that contains a
false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry, directing the
appointed person to remit within a specified time, not to exceed 60
days, a specified monetary forfeiture not to exceed $5,000 for the
violation or failure to comply.
(j-1) If an appointed person is an engineer licensed by the
Texas Board of Professional Engineers who is found by the
department to have knowingly, wilfully, fraudulently, or with gross
negligence signed or caused to be prepared an inspection report
that contains a false or fraudulent statement or entry, the
commissioner may take action against the appointed person in the
manner provided by Subsection (j) of this Section, but may not levy
any monetary fine against an appointed person who is a licensed
engineer.
(k) A monetary forfeiture paid as a result of an order
issued under Subsection (j)(3) of this Section shall be deposited
to the credit of the general revenue fund. If it is found after
hearing that any appointed person has failed to comply with an order
issued under Subsection (j) of this Section, the department shall,
unless the order is lawfully stayed, cancel the appointment of the
person. The department may informally dispose of any matter under
Subsection (j) of this Section by consent order or default.
(k-1) The commissioner shall notify the Texas Board of
Professional Engineers of each order issued by the commissioner
against an appointed person who is an engineer licensed by the Texas
Board of Professional Engineers, including an order suspending,
canceling, or revoking the appointment of that person.
Assessment for Inspections