Court Opinions
Sec. 1B. (a) A lender that requires a borrower to purchase
mortgage guaranty insurance shall provide annually to the borrower
a copy of the following written notice printed in at least 10-point
bold-faced type:
"NOTICE OF RIGHT TO CANCEL PRIVATE MORTGAGE INSURANCE: If
you currently pay private mortgage insurance premiums, you may have
the right to cancel the insurance and cease paying premiums. This
would permit you to make a lower total monthly mortgage payment and
to possibly receive a refund of any unearned premiums on the policy.
In most cases, you have the right to cancel private mortgage
insurance if the principal balance of your loan is 80 percent or
less of the current fair market appraised value of your home. If
you want to learn whether you are eligible to cancel this insurance,
please contact us at (address and telephone number of lender) or the
Texas Department of Insurance consumer help line at (the
appropriate toll-free telephone number)."
(b) If a lender receives a refund of an unearned mortgage
guaranty insurance premium paid by a borrower, the lender shall
remit the refund to the borrower not later than the 10th business
day after the date on which the lender receives the refund.
(c) If federal law requires a lender to provide a borrower
with a written notice containing substantially the same information
required by Subsection (a) of this section, a lender who provides
the notice required by federal law within the period prescribed by
federal law satisfies the notice requirement of Subsection (a) of
this section.
(d) In this section, "lender" has the meaning assigned by
Section 1(1), Article 21.48A, of this code.
Qualifications of Insurers