Art. 21.52B. PHARMACEUTICAL SERVICES.
Sec. 1. In this article:
(1) "Health insurance policy" means an individual, group,
blanket, or franchise insurance policy, insurance policy or
agreement, or group hospital service contract that provides
benefits for pharmaceutical services that are necessary as a result
of or to prevent an accident or sickness, but does not include
evidence of coverage provided by a health maintenance organization
under the Texas Health Maintenance Organization Act (Chapter 20A,
Vernon's Texas Insurance Code).
(2) "Pharmaceutical services" means services, including
dispensing prescription drugs, that are ordinarily and customarily
rendered by a pharmacy or pharmacist licensed to practice pharmacy
under the Texas Pharmacy Act (Article 4542a-1, Vernon's Texas Civil
Statutes).
(3) "Pharmacist" means a person licensed to practice
pharmacy under the Texas Pharmacy Act (Article 4542a-1, Vernon's
Texas Civil Statutes).
(4) "Pharmacy" means a facility licensed as a pharmacy under
the Texas Pharmacy Act (Article 4542a-1, Vernon's Texas Civil
Statutes).
(5) "Drugs" and "prescription drugs" have the meanings
assigned by Section 5, Texas Pharmacy Act (Article 4542a-1,
Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes).
(6) "Managed care plan" means a health maintenance
organization, a preferred provider organization, or another
organization that, under a contract or other agreement entered into
with a participant in the plan:
(A) provides health care benefits, or arranges for health
care benefits to be provided, to a participant in the plan; and
(B) requires or encourages those participants to use health
care providers designated by the plan.
Prohibited contractual provisions