Court Opinions
Sec. 4. (a) A risk retention group chartered and licensed in
another state, Bermuda, or the Cayman Islands and seeking to do
business as a risk retention group in this state must comply with
* * *
and revisions of that plan or study submitted to the state in which
it is chartered and licensed, provided, however, this provision
relating to the submission of a plan of operation or feasibility
study shall not apply with respect to any line or classification of
liability insurance which:
(A) was defined in the Product Liability Risk Retention Act
of 1981 before October 27, 1986; and
(B) was offered before such date by any risk retention group
which had been chartered and operating for not less than three years
before that date; and
(3) a statement of registration that designates the
commissioner as its agent for the purpose of receiving service of
legal documents or process as provided by Chapter 804.
(c) A filing fee not to exceed $500 as established by board
regulation shall be imposed for filing the items under Subdivisions
(1) and (2) of Subsection (b) of this section. Fees collected under
Subsection (b) shall be deposited in the State Treasury to the
credit of the State Board of Insurance operating fund.
(d) Any such risk retention group doing business in this
state shall submit to the commissioner of this state:
(1) a copy of the group's financial statement submitted to
the state in which the risk retention group is chartered and
licensed, which shall be certified by an independent public
accountant and contain a statement of opinion on loss and loss
adjustment expense reserves made by a member of the American
Academy of Actuaries or a qualified loss reserve specialist, under
criteria established by the National Association of Insurance
Commissioners;
(2) a copy of each examination of the risk retention group
as certified by the commissioner or public official conducting the
examination;
(3) on request by the commissioner of this state, a copy of
any audit performed with respect to the risk retention group; and
(4) such information as may be required to verify its
continuing qualification under the definition of risk retention
group in Subdivision (10) of Section 2 of this article.
(e) A filing fee not to exceed $500 as established by
commissioner regulation may be imposed for the filing of the
financial statement under Subdivision (1) of Subsection (d) of this
section. Fees collected for filing the statement shall be
deposited in the State Treasury to the credit of the general revenue
fund to be reallocated to the Texas Department of Insurance
operating fund.
(f) Such risk retention group shall be liable for the
payment of premium and maintenance taxes and taxes on premiums of
direct business for risks located within this state and shall
report to the commissioner of this state the net premiums written
for risks located within this state. Such risk retention group
shall be subject to taxation, and any applicable fines and
penalties related thereto, on the same basis as a foreign admitted
* * *