Court Opinions
Sec. 6. Any purchasing group meeting the criteria established
under the federal Liability Risk Retention Act of 1986 shall be
exempt from any law of this state relating to the creation of groups
for the purchase of insurance, the requirement of
countersignatures, or the prohibition of group purchasing or any
law that would discriminate against a purchasing group or its
members. Also, an insurer shall be exempt from any law of this
state that prohibits providing or offering to provide to a
purchasing group or its members advantages based on their loss and
expense experience not afforded to other persons with respect to
rates, policy forms, coverages, or other matters. A purchasing
group shall be subject to all other applicable laws of this state.
Notice and registration requirements of purchasing groups