Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified - Article 21.81. Texas Automobile Insurance Plan Association
Sec. 3. (a) The governing committee has the responsibility
for the administration of the association through the plan of
operation. The association may collect funds from the member
companies to provide for the operation of the association.
Assessments must be made upon member companies in proportion to
their writings of motor vehicle liability insurance in this state.
If an assessment made upon a member insurer is not paid within a
reasonable time, the association may bring an action to collect the
assessment. In addition, the association may report the failure to
pay to the commissioner, who may institute a disciplinary action
under Article 1.10 of this code. The association has the powers
granted to nonprofit corporations under the Texas Non-Profit
Corporation Act (Article 1396-1.01 et seq., Vernon's Texas Civil
Statutes).
(b) The plan of operation of the association must provide
for the efficient, economical, fair, and nondiscriminatory
administration of the association.
(c) Subject to the approval of the commissioner, the
governing committee may make and amend the plan of operation.
(d) If the commissioner at any time believes that any part
of the plan of operation is not in keeping with the purposes of the
Texas Motor Vehicle Safety-Responsibility Act (Article 6701h,
Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), the commissioner shall notify the
governing committee in writing so that the governing committee may
take corrective action.
(e) Among other provisions, the plan of operation must
contain incentive programs to encourage members to write insurance
on a voluntary basis and to minimize the use of the association as a
means to obtain insurance. The incentive programs are effective on
approval of the commissioner. One of these programs shall target
underserved geographic areas which shall be determined and
designated by the commissioner by rule. In determining which areas
will be designated as underserved, the commissioner shall consider
the availability of insurance, the number of uninsured drivers, the
number of drivers insured through the association, and any other
relevant factor.
(f) The plan of operation must include a voluntary,
competitive limited assignment distribution plan that allows
members to contract directly with a servicing carrier to accept
assignments to that carrier by the association. A servicing
carrier must be an insurance company licensed to write automobile
insurance in this state and is qualified if it has written
automobile liability insurance in Texas for at least five years or
is currently engaged as a servicing carrier for assigned risk
automobile business in at least one other state. After notice and
hearing, the commissioner may prohibit an insurer from acting as a
servicing carrier. The terms of the contract between the servicing
carrier and the insurer, including the buy-out fee, shall be
determined by negotiation between the parties. The governing
committee may adopt reasonable rules for the conduct of business
under the contract and may establish reasonable standards of
eligibility for servicing carriers.
Duties and Functions of the Association