Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified - Article 3.28. Standard Valuation Law
Sec. 5. (a) Applicability of this section
(1) The calendar year statutory valuation interest rates as
defined in this Section shall be the interest rates used in
determining the minimum standard for valuation of:
(A) all life insurance policies issued in a particular
calendar year on or after the operative date of Section 8 of the
Standard Nonforfeiture Law for Life Insurance;
(B) all individual annuity and pure endowment contracts
issued in a particular calendar year on or after January 1, 1982;
(C) all annuities and pure endowments purchased in a
particular calendar year on or after January 1, 1982, under group
annuity and pure endowment contracts; and
(D) the net increase, if any, in a particular calendar year
after January 1, 1982, in amounts held under guaranteed interest
contracts.
(b) Calendar Year Statutory Valuation Interest Rates
(1) The calendar year statutory valuation interest rates,
"I," shall be determined as follows and the results rounded to the
nearer one-fourth of one per cent (1/4 of 1%):
(A) For life insurance,
I = .03 + W(R1 - .03) + W/2 (R2 - .09).
(B) For single premium immediate annuities and for annuity
benefits involving life contingencies arising from other annuities
with cash settlement options and from guaranteed interest contracts
with cash settlement options,
I = .03 + W(R - .03)
where R1 is the lesser of R and .09,
R2 is the greater of R and .09,
R is the reference interest rate defined in this section, and
W is the weighting factor defined in this section.
(C) For other annuities with cash settlement options and
guaranteed interest contracts with cash settlement options, valued
on an issue year basis, except as stated in Paragraph (B) of
Subdivision (1) of Subsection (b) of this section, the formula for
life insurance stated in Paragraph (A) of Subdivision (1) of
Subsection (b) of this section shall apply to annuities and
guaranteed interest contracts with guarantee durations in excess of
10 years and the formula for single premium immediate annuities
stated in Paragraph (B) of Subdivision (1) of Subsection (b) of this
section shall apply to annuities and guaranteed interest contracts
with guarantee duration of 10 years or less.
(D) For other annuities with no cash settlement options and
for guaranteed interest contracts with no cash settlement options,
the formula for single premium immediate annuities stated in
Paragraph (B) of Subdivision (1) of Subsection (b) of this section
shall apply.
(E) For other annuities with cash settlement options and
guaranteed interest contracts with cash settlement options, valued
on a change in fund basis, the formula for single premium immediate
annuities stated in Paragraph (B) of Subdivision (1) of Subsection
(b) of this section shall apply.
(2) However, if the calendar year statutory valuation
interest rate for any life insurance policies issued in any
calendar year determined without reference to this sentence differs
from the corresponding actual rate for similar policies issued in
* * *
Subdivision (1) of Subsection (d) of this section, the average over
a period of 12 months, ending on June 30 of the calendar year of the
change in the fund, of Moody's Corporate Bond Yield
Average--Monthly Average Corporates, as published by Moody's
Investors Service, Inc.
(e) State Board of Insurance Promulgation of Definitions of
Reference Interest Rate
The State Board of Insurance shall, not less than annually,
determine whether the definition of reference interest rates as
specified in Subsection (d) of this section continues to be a
reasonably accurate approximation of the average yield achieved
from purchases in the United States in publicly quoted markets of
investment grade fixed term and fixed interest corporate
obligations for the times specified in such subsection and shall,
if it determines that such definition is no longer such reasonably
accurate approximation, promulgate rules in the manner specified in
the Administrative Procedure and Texas Register Act, as amended
(Article 6252-13a, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), to adopt such
alternative methods as are appropriate to achieve such purpose.
Commissioners Reserve Valuation Method