Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified - Article 3.28. Standard Valuation Law
Sec. 2. The State Board of Insurance shall annually value, or
cause to be valued, the reserve liabilities (hereinafter called
reserves) for all outstanding life insurance policies and annuity
and pure endowment contracts of every life insurance company doing
business in this state, and may certify the amount of any such
reserves, specifying the mortality table or tables, rate or rates
of interest, and methods (net level premium method or other) used in
the calculation of such reserves. In calculating such reserves,
the Board may use group methods and approximate averages for
fractions of a year or otherwise. In lieu of the valuation of the
reserves herein required of any foreign or alien company, the Board
may accept any valuation made, or caused to be made, by the
insurance supervisory official of any state or other jurisdiction
when such valuation complies with the minimum standard herein
provided and if the official of such state or jurisdiction accepts
as sufficient and valid for all legal purposes the certificate of
valuation of the State Board of Insurance when such certificate
states the valuation to have been made in a specified manner
according to which the aggregate reserves would be at least as large
as if they had been computed in the manner prescribed by the law of
that state or jurisdiction.
Opinion of reserves