Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified - Article 3.28. Standard Valuation Law
Sec. 3. The minimum standard for the valuation of all such
policies and contracts issued prior to the operative date of
Article 3.44a (the Standard Nonforfeiture Law for Life Insurance)
shall be that provided in Section 12 of this article. Except as
otherwise provided in Sections 4 and 5 of this article, the minimum
standard for the valuation of all such policies and contracts
issued on or after the operative date of Article 3.44a (the Standard
Nonforfeiture Law for Life Insurance) shall be the commissioners
reserve valuation methods defined in Sections 6, 7, and 10 of this
article, three and one-half per cent (3-1/2%) interest; in the case
of policies and contracts, other than annuity and pure endowment
contracts, issued on or after June 14, 1973, four per cent (4%)
interest for such policies issued prior to August 29, 1977; or five
and one-half per cent (5-1/2%) interest for single premium life
insurance policies and four and one-half per cent (4-1/2%) interest
for all other such policies issued on and after August 29, 1977, and
the following tables:
(a) For all ordinary policies of life insurance issued on
the standard basis, excluding any disability and accidental death
benefits in such policies, the Commissioners 1941 Standard Ordinary
Mortality Table for such policies issued prior to the operative
date of Section 6 of the Standard Nonforfeiture Law for Life
Insurance, as amended, the Commissioners 1958 Standard Ordinary
Mortality Table for such policies issued on or after the operative
date of Section 6 of the Standard Nonforfeiture Law for Life
Insurance, as amended, and prior to the operative date of Section 8
of the Standard Nonforfeiture Law for Life Insurance, as amended,
provided that for any category of such policies issued on female
risks, all modified net premiums and present values referred to in
this Act may be calculated according to an age not more than three
years younger than the actual age of the insured for policies issued
prior to August 29, 1977 and not more than six years younger than
the actual age of the insured for policies issued on and after
August 29, 1977; and for such policies issued on or after the
operative date of Section 8 of the Standard Nonforfeiture Law for
Life Insurance, as amended, (i) the Commissioners 1980 Standard
Ordinary Mortality Table, or (ii) at the election of the company for
any one or more specified plans of life insurance, the
Commissioners 1980 Standard Ordinary Mortality Table with Ten-Year
Select Mortality Factors, or (iii) any ordinary mortality table
adopted after 1980 by the National Association of Insurance
Commissioners that is approved by regulation promulgated by the
State Board of Insurance for use in determining the minimum
standard valuation for such policies.
(b) For all industrial life insurance policies issued on the
standard basis, excluding any disability and accidental death
benefits in such policies, the 1941 Standard Industrial Mortality
Table for such policies issued prior to the operative date of
Section 7 of the Standard Nonforfeiture Law for Life Insurance, as
amended, and for such policies issued on or after such operative
date, the Commissioners 1961 Standard Industrial Mortality Table or
any industrial mortality table adopted after 1980 by the National
Association of Insurance Commissioners that is approved by
* * *