Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified - Article 3.33. Authorized Investments And Loans For Capital Stock Domestic Life, Health And Accident Insurance Companies
Sec. 4. Subject to the limitations and restrictions herein
* * *
(i) state and recognize the claims and rights of each
participant;
(ii) acknowledge that the underlying assets of the
investment pool are held solely for the benefit of each participant
in proportion to the aggregate amount of its investments in the
investment pool; and
(iii) contain an agreement that the underlying assets of the
investment pool shall not be commingled with the general assets of
the custodian bank or any other person.
(5) The pooling agreement for each investment pool shall be
in writing and shall provide that:
(A) the insurer, its subsidiaries, affiliates or, in the
case of a United States branch of an alien insurer, affiliates or
subsidiaries of its United States manager, and any unaffiliated
insurer shall, at all times, hold 100 percent of the interests in
the investment pool;
(B) the underlying assets of the investment pool shall not
be commingled with the general assets of the pool manager or any
other person;
(C) in proportion to the aggregate amount of each pool
participant's interest in the investment pool:
(i) each participant owns an undivided interest in the
underlying assets or the investment pool; and
(ii) the underlying assets of the investment pool are held
solely for the benefit of each participant;
(D) a participant, or, in the event of the participant's
insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, its trustee, receiver,
conservator or other successor-in-interest, may withdraw all or any
portion of its investment from the investment pool under the terms
of the pooling agreement;
(E) withdrawals may be made on demand without penalty or
other assessment on any business day, but settlement of funds shall
occur within a reasonable and customary period thereafter provided:
(i) in the case of publicly traded securities, settlement shall not
exceed five business days, and (ii) in the case of all other
securities and investments, settlement shall not exceed 10 business
days. Distributions under this paragraph shall be calculated in
each case net of all then applicable fees and expenses of the
investment pool. The pooling agreement shall provide that the pool
manager shall distribute to a participant, at the discretion of the
pool manager:
(i) in cash, the then fair market value of the participant's
pro rata share of each underlying asset of the investment pool;
(ii) in kind, a pro rata share of each underlying asset; or
(iii) in a combination of cash and in kind distributions, a
pro rata share in each underlying asset; and
(F) the pool manager shall make the records of the
investment pool available for inspection by the commissioner.
(6) An investment in an investment pool shall not be deemed
to be an affiliate transaction under Section 4, Article 21.49-1, of
this code; however each pooling agreement shall be subject to the
standards of Section 4(a), Article 21.49-1, of this code and the
reporting requirements of Section 3(b), Article 21.49-1, of this
* * *
(2) the aggregate amount of all securities then loaned, sold
to or purchased from all business entities under this subsection
would exceed 40 percent of its assets.
(e) The amount of collateral required for securities
lending, repurchase and reverse repurchase transactions is the
amount required pursuant to the provisions of the Purposes and
Procedures of the Securities Valuation Office or such successor
publication.
(f) Article 3.39-1 shall not apply to transactions
authorized by this Subsection (q).
(r) Premium Loans. Loans to finance the payment of premiums
for the insurer's own insurance policies or annuity contracts;
provided that the amount of any such loan does not exceed the sum
of: (i) the available cash value of such insurance policy or
annuity contract; and (ii) the amount of any escrowed commissions
payable relating to such insurance policy or annuity contract for
which the premium loan is made; and
(s) Money Market Funds. (1) Money market mutual funds as
defined by 17 CFR 270.2a-7 under the Investment Company Act of 1940
(15 U.S.C. 80a-1 et seq.) that may be either of the following:
(A) government money market mutual fund which is a money
market mutual fund that:
(i) invests only in obligations issued, guaranteed or
insured by the federal government of the United States or
collateralized repurchase agreements composed of these
obligations; and
(ii) qualifies for investment without a reserve under the
Purposes and Procedures of the Securities Valuation Office or any
successor publication; or
(B) class one money market mutual fund which is a money
market mutual fund that qualifies for investment using the bond
class one reserve factor under the Purposes and Procedures of the
Securities Valuation Office or any successor publication.
(2) For purposes of complying with Subsection (h) of this
section, money market funds qualifying for listing within these
categories must conform to the Purposes and Procedures of the
Securities Valuation Office or such successor publication;
(t) The percentage authorizations and limitations set forth
in any or all of the provisions of this Article 3.33 shall apply
only at the time of the original acquisition of an investment or at
the time a transaction is entered into and shall not be applicable
to the insurer or such investment or transaction thereafter except
as provided in Subsection (w) of this section. In addition, any
investment, once qualified under any subsection of this section,
shall remain qualified notwithstanding any refinancing,
restructuring or modification of such investment provided that, the
insurer shall not engage in any such refinancing, restructuring or
modification of any investment for the purpose of circumventing the
requirements or limitations of this article.
(u) Risk Control Transactions. An insurer may use
derivative instruments to engage in hedging transactions,
* * *