Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified - Article 3.33. Authorized Investments And Loans For Capital Stock Domestic Life, Health And Accident Insurance Companies
Sec. 4. Subject to the limitations and restrictions herein
* * *
(1) possession of the acceptable collateral;
(2) a perfected security interest in the acceptable
collateral; or
(3) in the case of a jurisdiction outside of the United
States, title to, or rights of a secured creditor to, the acceptable
collateral; and
(d) The limitations of Section 4(c) and Section 5(a) shall
not apply to the business entity counterparty exposure created by
transactions under this section. An insurer shall not enter into a
transaction under this subsection if, as a result of and after
giving effect to the transaction:
(1) the aggregate amount of securities then loaned, sold to,
or purchased from, any one business entity counterparty under this
subsection would exceed 5 percent of its assets. In calculating the
amount sold to or purchased from a business entity counterparty
under repurchase or reverse repurchase transactions, effect may be
given to netting provisions under a master written agreement; or
(2) the aggregate amount of all securities then loaned, sold
to or purchased from all business entities under this subsection
would exceed 40 percent of its assets.
(e) The amount of collateral required for securities
lending, repurchase and reverse repurchase transactions is the
amount required pursuant to the provisions of the Purposes and
Procedures of the Securities Valuation Office or such successor
publication.
(f) Article 3.39-1 shall not apply to transactions
authorized by this Subsection (q).
(r) Premium Loans. Loans to finance the payment of premiums
for the insurer's own insurance policies or annuity contracts;
provided that the amount of any such loan does not exceed the sum
of: (i) the available cash value of such insurance policy or
annuity contract; and (ii) the amount of any escrowed commissions
payable relating to such insurance policy or annuity contract for
which the premium loan is made; and
(s) Money Market Funds. (1) Money market mutual funds as
defined by 17 CFR 270.2a-7 under the Investment Company Act of 1940
(15 U.S.C. 80a-1 et seq.) that may be either of the following:
(A) government money market mutual fund which is a money
market mutual fund that:
(i) invests only in obligations issued, guaranteed or
insured by the federal government of the United States or
collateralized repurchase agreements composed of these
obligations; and
(ii) qualifies for investment without a reserve under the
Purposes and Procedures of the Securities Valuation Office or any
successor publication; or
(B) class one money market mutual fund which is a money
market mutual fund that qualifies for investment using the bond
class one reserve factor under the Purposes and Procedures of the
Securities Valuation Office or any successor publication.
(2) For purposes of complying with Subsection (h) of this
section, money market funds qualifying for listing within these
categories must conform to the Purposes and Procedures of the
Securities Valuation Office or such successor publication;
(t) The percentage authorizations and limitations set forth
in any or all of the provisions of this Article 3.33 shall apply
only at the time of the original acquisition of an investment or at
the time a transaction is entered into and shall not be applicable
to the insurer or such investment or transaction thereafter except
as provided in Subsection (w) of this section. In addition, any
investment, once qualified under any subsection of this section,
shall remain qualified notwithstanding any refinancing,
restructuring or modification of such investment provided that, the
insurer shall not engage in any such refinancing, restructuring or
modification of any investment for the purpose of circumventing the
requirements or limitations of this article.
(u) Risk Control Transactions. An insurer may use
derivative instruments to engage in hedging transactions,
replication transactions and income generation transactions as set
forth herein.
(1) For the purposes of this Subsection (u), the following
definitions shall apply:
(A) "Acceptable collateral" means cash, cash equivalents,
letters or credit and direct obligations, or securities that are
fully guaranteed as to principal and interest by, the government of
the United States.
(B) "Business entity" includes a sole proprietorship,
corporation, limited liability company, association, partnership,
joint stock company, joint venture, mutual fund, bank, trust, joint
tenancy or other similar form of business organization, whether
organized for-profit or not-for-profit.
(C) "Cap" means an agreement obligating the seller to make
payments to the buyer with each payment based on the amount by which
a reference price or level or the performance or value of one or
more underlying interests exceeds a predetermined number,
sometimes called the strike rate or strike price.
(D) "Cash equivalents" means short-term, highly rated,
highly liquid and readily marketable investments or securities,
which includes money market funds as defined in Subsection (s). For
purposes of this definition:
(i) "short-term" means investments with a remaining term to
maturity of one year or less; and
(ii) "highly rated" means an investment rated "P-1" by
Moody's Investors Service, Inc., or "A-1" by the Standard and Poor's
Division of the McGraw Hill Companies, Inc., or its equivalent
rating by a nationally recognized statistical rating organization
recognized by the Securities Valuation Office.
(E) "Collar" means an agreement to receive payments as the
buyer of an option, cap or floor and to make payments as the seller
of a different option, cap or floor.
(F) "Counterparty exposure amount" means:
(i) for an over-the-counter derivative instrument not
entered into pursuant to a written master agreement which provides
for netting of payments owed by the respective parties:
* * *