Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified - Article 3.33. Authorized Investments And Loans For Capital Stock Domestic Life, Health And Accident Insurance Companies
Sec. 4. Subject to the limitations and restrictions herein
* * *
to buy or receive (a "call option"), sell or deliver (a "put
option"), enter into, extend or terminate or effect a cash
settlement based on the actual or expected price, spread, level,
performance or value of one or more underlying interests.
(Q) "Over-the-counter derivative instrument" means a
derivative instrument entered into with a business entity, other
than through a securities exchange, futures exchange, or cleared
through a qualified clearinghouse.
(R) "Potential exposure" means:
(i) as to a futures position, the amount of initial margin
required for that position; or
(ii) as to swaps, collars and forwards, one-half percent
times the notional amount times the square root of the remaining
years to maturity.
(S) "Qualified clearinghouse" means a clearinghouse subject
to the rules of a securities exchange or a futures exchange, which
provides clearing services, including acting as a counterparty to
each of the parties to a transaction such that the parties no longer
have credit risk to each other.
(T) "Replication transaction" means a derivative
transaction or combination of derivative transactions effected
either separately or in conjunction with cash market investments
included in the insurer's investment portfolio in order to
replicate the risks and returns of another authorized transaction,
investment or instrument and/or operate as a substitute for cash
market transactions. A derivative transaction entered into by the
insurer as a hedging transaction shall not be considered a
replication transaction.
(U) "Securities exchange" means:
(i) an exchange registered as a national securities
exchange or a securities market registered under the Securities
Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. Section 78 et seq.), as amended;
(ii) Private Offerings Resales and Trading through
Automated Linkages (PORTAL); or
(iii) a designated offshore securities market as defined in
Securities Exchange Commission Regulation S, 17 C.F.R. Part 230, as
amended.
(V) "Swap" means an agreement to exchange or to net payments
at one or more times based on the actual or expected price, yield,
level, performance or value of one or more underlying interests.
(W) "Swaption" means an option to purchase or sell a swap at
a given price and time or at a series of prices and times. A
swaption does not mean a swap with an embedded option.
(X) "Underlying interest" means the assets, liabilities or
other interests, or a combination thereof, underlying a derivative
instrument, such as any one or more securities, currencies, rates,
indices, commodities or derivatives instruments.
(Y) "Warrant" means an instrument that gives the holder the
right to purchase or sell the underlying interest at a given price
and time or at a series of prices and times outlined in the warrant
agreement.
(2) Prior to entering into any derivative transaction, the
board of directors of the insurer shall approve a derivative use
plan, as part of the investment plan required in Section 3 of this
article, that:
(A) describes investment objectives and risk constraints,
such as counterparty exposure amounts;
(B) defines permissible transactions identifying the risks
to be hedged, the assets or liabilities being replicated; and
(C) requires compliance with internal control procedures.
(3) The insurer shall establish written internal control
procedures that provide for:
(A) a quarterly report to the board of directors that
reviews:
(i) all derivative transactions entered into, outstanding
or closed out;
(ii) the results and effectiveness of the derivatives
program; and
(iii) the credit risk exposure to each counterparty for
over-the-counter derivative transactions based upon the
counterparty exposure amount;
(B) a system for determining whether hedging or replication
strategies utilized have been effective;
(C) a system of regular reports (not less frequently than
monthly) to management including:
(i) a description of all the derivative transactions
entered into, outstanding or closed out during the period since the
last report;
(ii) the purpose of each outstanding derivative
transaction;
(iii) a performance review of the derivative instrument
program; and
(iv) the counterparty exposure amount for over-the-counter
derivative transactions;
(D) written authorizations that identify the
responsibilities and limitations of authority of persons
authorized to effect and maintain derivative transactions;
(E) documentation appropriate for each transaction
including:
(i) the purpose of the transaction;
(ii) the assets or liabilities to which the transaction
relates;
(iii) the specific derivative instrument used in the
transaction;
(iv) for over-the-counter derivative instrument
transactions, the name of the counterparty and the counterparty
exposure amount; and
(v) for exchange-traded derivative instruments, the name of
the exchange and the name of the firm that handled the transaction.
(4) An insurer shall be able to demonstrate to the
commissioner, upon request, the intended hedging characteristics
and ongoing effectiveness of the derivative transaction or
combination of transactions through cash flow testing, duration
analysis or other appropriate analysis.
(5) An insurer shall include all counterparty exposure
amounts in determining compliance with the limitations of
Subsection (c).
(6)(a) Ten days prior to entering into the initial hedging
transaction, the insurer shall notify the commissioner in writing
that: (i) the insurer's board of directors has adopted an
investment plan which authorizes hedging transactions, and (ii) all
hedging transactions will comply with this Subsection (u).
Insurers already engaged in hedging transactions shall notify the
commissioner as set forth in the preceding sentence within 30 days
* * *