Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified - Article 3.33. Authorized Investments And Loans For Capital Stock Domestic Life, Health And Accident Insurance Companies
Sec. 7. (a) The term "assets" as used in this article shall
mean the statutory accounting admitted assets of the insurer,
including lawful money of the United States, whether in the form of
cash or demand deposits in solvent banks, savings and loan
associations, and credit unions and branches thereof, organized
under the laws of the United States of America or its states, when
held in accordance with the laws or regulations applicable to such
entities, less the insurer's separate accounts that are subject to
Part III of Article 3.39, Article 3.72, Article 3.73, and Article
3.75 of this code.
(b) Each insurer shall maintain reasonable, adequate, and
accurate evidence of its ownership of its assets and investments.
(c) The ownership of governmental or corporate securities
shall be evidenced as provided for in Article 21.39-B, Section 4, of
this code.
(d) Other than investments made as a participation in a
partnership or joint venture, or as otherwise provided in Article
21.39-B of this code, investments shall be held solely in the name
of the insurer.
Investments of Companies Reinsured