Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified - Article 3.40-1. Investments In Income Producing Real Estate
Sec. 4. No life insurance company may invest more than one per
centum of its admitted assets in income producing real estate in any
one year during the first seven years after the effective date of
this Act, provided, however, if a life insurance company invests
less than one per centum of its admitted assets in income producing
real estate during any one year such life insurance company may
thereafter, at any time, invest the difference between the
percentage of admitted assets invested and one per centum of
admitted assets and such percentage shall be in addition to and
cumulative of the amount of income producing real estate in which
such life insurance company may invest in any particular year
hereunder.
Added by Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 1753, ch. 660, Sec. 1, eff. Aug.
28, 1967. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 2657, ch. 713, Sec. 1,
eff. Aug. 31, 1981.
Article: 3.31 3.32 3.33 3.38 3.39 3.39a 3.40 3.40-1 3.41 3.41a 3.49-3 3.50-7A 3.50-7A 3.50-7B 3.51