Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified - Article 5.13-2. Rates And Forms For Certain Property And Casualty Insurance
Sec. 13. (a) This section governs rate regulation of personal
automobile insurance issued by a county mutual insurance company as
prescribed by this section.
(b) Using standard and generally accepted actuarial
techniques, the commissioner shall annually compute and publish a
statewide standard rate index that accurately reflects the average
statewide rates for classifications for each of the following
coverages for personal automobile insurance policies:
(1) bodily injury liability;
(2) property damage liability;
(3) personal injury protection;
(4) medical payments;
(5) uninsured and underinsured motorists;
(6) physical damage--collision; and
(7) physical damage--other than collision.
(c) The commissioner shall compute the rate index using the
benchmark rate in effect for personal automobile insurance under
Article 5.101 of this code on the effective date of S.B. No. 14,
Acts of the 78th Legislature, Regular Session, 2003, and adjusted
annually thereafter by the commissioner to reflect average changes
in claims costs in the personal automobile insurance market in this
state. After the effective date of S.B. No. 14, Acts of the 78th
Legislature, Regular Session, 2003, and before the first annual
adjustment by the commissioner, the commissioner may adjust the
computation of the rate index under this section as the
commissioner determines necessary.
(d) The commissioner may compute and establish standard
rate indexes other than the rate index required under Subsection
(b) of this section for any of the personal automobile insurance
coverages listed under that subsection as necessary to implement
this section.
(e) For purposes of this section, "nonstandard rates" means
rates that are 30 percent or more above the standard rate index as
determined by the commissioner under this section.
(f) A county mutual insurance company that issues personal
automobile insurance policies only at nonstandard rates is subject
to filing requirements as determined by the commissioner by rule if
the insurer and the insurer's affiliated companies or group have a
market share of less than 3.5 percent. In setting rates, an
insurance company subject to this subsection must comply with the
rating standards established by this article. Not later than the
first day on which any change in the rates becomes effective, the
company shall for informational purposes file the rates and any
additional information required by the department. The
commissioner by rule shall determine the information required to be
provided in the filing under this subsection. The commissioner may
inspect the books and records of the company at any time to ensure
compliance with the rating standards. An insurance company
described by this subsection is subject to Article 5.144 of this
code. A county mutual insurance company not described by this
section is subject to Article 21.81 of this code and is required to
comply with the filing requirements of this article and any other
provision of this code applicable to a county mutual insurance
company.
(g) The commissioner by rule may designate other types of
insurers that historically and as of the effective date of S.B. No.
14, Acts of the 78th Legislature, Regular Session, 2003, have
served exclusively or are serving exclusively the high-risk,
nonstandard market and meet capitalization and solvency
requirements set by the commissioner. An insurer designated by the
commissioner under this subsection is governed by this section.
(h) An insurer is subject to the filing requirements
determined by the commissioner by rule under Subsection (f) of this
section if:
(1) the insurer, along with the insurer's affiliated
companies or group, issues personal automobile liability insurance
policies only below 101 percent of the minimum limits required by
Chapter 601, Transportation Code; and
(2) the insurer, along with the insurer's affiliated
companies or group, has a market share of less than 3.5 percent of
the personal automobile insurance market in this state.
Review of Rates
Text of Sec. 14 effective until April 1, 2007