Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified - Article 5.15-1. Professional Liability Insurance For Physicians And Health Care Providers
Sec. 9. A claim surcharge assessed by an insurer against a
health care provider or physician under a professional liability
insurance policy may be based only on claims actually paid by an
insurer as a result of a settlement or an adverse judgment or an
adverse decision of a court.
Premium Discount Recoupment