Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified - Article 5.15-1. Professional Liability Insurance For Physicians And Health Care Providers
Sec. 3. Rates shall be made in accordance with the following
provisions:
(a) Consideration shall be given to past and prospective
loss and expense experience for all professional liability
insurance for physicians and health care providers written in this
state, unless the department shall find that the group or risk to be
insured is not of sufficient size to be deemed credible, in which
event, past and prospective loss and expense experience for all
professional liability insurance for physicians and health care
providers written outside this state shall also be considered, to a
reasonable margin for underwriting profit and contingencies, to
investment income, to dividends or savings allowed or returned by
insurers to their policyholders or members.
(b) The department shall consider the impact of risk
management courses taken by physicians and health care providers in
this state in approving rates under this article.
(c) For the establishment of rates, risks may be grouped by
classifications, by rating schedules, or by any other reasonable
methods. Classification rates may be modified to produce rates for
individual risks in accordance with rating plans which establish
standards for measuring variations in hazards or expense
provisions, or both. Those standards may measure any difference
among risks that can be demonstrated to have a probable effect upon
losses or expenses.
(d) Rates shall be reasonable and shall not be excessive or
inadequate, as defined in this subsection, nor shall they be
unfairly discriminatory. No rate shall be held to be excessive
unless the rate is unreasonably high for the insurance coverage
provided. No rate shall be held to be inadequate unless the rate is
unreasonably low for the insurance coverage provided and is
insufficient to sustain projected losses and expenses; or unless
the rate is unreasonably low for the insurance coverage provided
and the use of the rate has or, if continued, will have the effect of
destroying competition or creating a monopoly.
Filing Rates
Text of Sec. 4 effective until April 1, 2007