Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified - Article 5.15-1. Professional Liability Insurance For Physicians And Health Care Providers
Sec. 8. No policy of medical professional liability insurance
issued to or renewed for a health care provider or physician in this
state may include coverage for exemplary damages that may be
assessed against the health care provider or physician; provided,
however, that the commissioner may approve an endorsement form that
provides for coverage for exemplary damages to be used on a policy
of medical professional liability insurance issued to a hospital,
as the term "hospital" is defined in this article, or to a
for-profit or not-for-profit nursing home or assisted living
facility.
Claim Surcharges
Text of Sec. 9 effective until April 1, 2007