Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified - Chapter 5 Rating And Policy FormsLegal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Insurance Code - Not Codified > Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified - Chapter 5 Rating And Policy Forms Sponsored Links(a) Every insurance company, corporation, interinsurance exchange, mutual, reciprocal, association, Lloyd's or other insurer, hereinafter called insurer, writing any form of motor vehicle insurance in ... (a) Information filed or otherwise provided by an insurer to the State Board of Insurance for the purpose of determining, fixing, prescribing, promulgating, altering, or ... Article repealed effective April 1, 2007 Definitions Sec. 1. In this article: (1) "Insurer" means an insurance company, interinsurance exchange, mutual, capital stock company, county ... A rating plan respecting the writing of motor vehicle insurance, other than insurance written pursuant to Section 35 of the Texas Motor Vehicle Safety-Responsibility Act ... Article repealed effective April 1, 2007 (a) A rating plan that includes a classification applicable to antique, private passenger vehicles maintained primarily for use ... There shall be excluded from regulation under the provisions of this subchapter any insurance against liability for damages arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance ... (a) On and after the filing and effective date of such classification of such risks and rates, no such insurer, except as otherwise provided herein, ... Sec. 1. A premium surcharge in an amount to be prescribed by the State Board of Insurance shall be assessed by an insurer defined in ... (a) To insure the adequacy and reasonableness of rates the Board may take into consideration past and prospective experience, within and outside the State, and ... (a) A report filed under Article 5.01(a) of this code must include the information necessary to compute a Texas automobile experience modifier as provided by ... (a) Recording and Reporting of Loss Experience and Other Data. The Board shall, after due consideration, promulgate reasonable rules and statistical plans, which may be ... (1) The Board shall adopt a policy form and endorsements for each type of motor vehicle insurance subject to this subchapter. The coverage provided by ... Article repealed effective April 1, 2007 (1) No automobile liability insurance (including insurance issued pursuant to an Assigned Risk Plan established under authority of ... Article repealed effective April 1, 2007 (1) Definitions. As used in this Act: (a) "Garage Insurance" means motor vehicle or automobile insurance as defined ... Article repealed effective April 1, 2007 (a) No automobile liability insurance policy, including insurance issued pursuant to an assigned risk plan established under authority ... Article repealed effective April 1, 2007 (a) Any insurer desiring to write commercial automobile liability insurance in this state must provide loss control information ... Article repealed effective April 1, 2007 (a) A motor vehicle insurance policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state may not provide payment on ... Article repealed effective April 1, 2007 A personal automobile policy or any similar policy form adopted or approved by the commissioner under Article 5.06 ... Article repealed effective April 1, 2007 Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to prohibit the operation hereunder of any stock company, mutual company, ... Article repealed effective April 1, 2007 (a) Except as provided by rules duly adopted by the commissioner, under an auto insurance policy that is delivered, ... Article repealed effective April 1, 2007 (a) Except as provided by this article, it shall be unlawful for any insurer, as defined in this ... Article repealed effective April 1, 2007 (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b) of this article, no insurer coming within the terms of this ... The Board is hereby empowered to make and enforce all such reasonable rules and regulations not inconsistent with the provisions of this subchapter as are ... (a) Any policyholder or insurer shall have the right to a hearing before the Board on any grievance occasioned by the approval or disapproval by ... Article repealed effective April 1, 2007 Any insurer or officer or representative thereof which shall violate any provision of this Act shall be subject ... (a) This subchapter applies to every insurance company, corporation, interinsurance exchange, mutual, reciprocal, association, Lloyd's plan, or other organization or insurer writing any of the ... (a) Every insurer governed by Subchapter B of Chapter 5 of the Insurance Code, as amended, and every life, health, and accident insurer governed by ... Purpose Sec. 1. This article governs the regulation of insurance described by Section 2 of this article. The purposes of this article are to: ... Article repealed effective April 1, 2007 Definitions Sec. 1. In this article: (1) "Insurer" means an insurance company, reciprocal or interinsurance exchange, mutual insurance ... (a) In this article, "insurer" has the meaning assigned by Section 3, Article 5.13-2, of this code. (b) An insurance policy written by an insurer ... Scope of Article Text of Sec. 1 effective until April 1, 2007 Sec. 1. This article shall apply to the making and use of insurance ... Article repealed effective April 1, 2007 (a) Any insurer desiring to write professional liability insurance for hospitals in Texas shall maintain or provide loss ... Article repealed effective April 1, 2007 (a) Any insurer desiring to write professional liability insurance for insureds other than hospitals, general liability insurance, or ... Article repealed effective April 1, 2007 (a) The commissioner shall adopt best practices for risk management and loss control that may be used by ... Article repealed effective April 1, 2007 (a) Every insurer subject to this subchapter shall, within a reasonable time after receiving written
* * *