State Law
Federal Law
Texas Insurance Code
Legal Research Home >
Texas Lawyer > Insurance Code > Texas Insurance Code
- Texas Insurance Code Section 30.001 - Purpose Of Titles 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 11, And 13
* * *
- Texas Insurance Code Section 31.005 - Defense By Attorney General
The attorney general shall defend an action brought against the commissioner or an employee or officer of the department as a result of that person's ...
- Texas Insurance Code Section 31.006 - Texas Workers' Compensation Commission Not Affected
This code does not affect the duties imposed by law on the Texas Workers' Compensation Commission. Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 101, § ...
- Texas Insurance Code Section 31.007 - References To Board
A reference in this code or other law to the State Board of Insurance, the Board of Insurance Commissioners, or an individual commissioner means the ...
- Texas Insurance Code Section 31.021 - Chief Executive
(a) The commissioner is the department's chief executive and administrative officer. The commissioner shall administer and enforce this code, other insurance laws of this state, ...
- Texas Insurance Code Section 31.022 - Appointment; Term
(a) The governor, with the advice and consent of the senate, shall appoint the commissioner. The commissioner serves a two-year term that expires on February ...
- Texas Insurance Code Section 31.023 - Qualifications
The commissioner must: (1) be a competent and experienced administrator; (2) be well informed and qualified in the field of insurance and insurance regulation; and ...
- Texas Insurance Code Section 31.024 - Ineligibility For Public Office
The commissioner is ineligible to be a candidate for a public elective office in this state, unless the commissioner has resigned and the governor has ...
- Texas Insurance Code Section 31.026 - Compensation
The commissioner is entitled to compensation as provided by the General Appropriations Act. Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 101, § 1, eff. Sept. ...
- Texas Insurance Code Section 31.027 - Grounds For Removal
(a) It is a ground for removal from office if the commissioner: (1) does not have at the time of appointment the qualifications required by ...
- Texas Insurance Code Section 31.028 - Training Program For Commissioner
(a) Not later than the 90th day after the date on which the commissioner takes office, the commissioner shall complete a training program that complies ...
- Texas Insurance Code Section 31.041 - Department Personnel
(a) Subject to the General Appropriations Act or other law, the commissioner shall appoint deputies, assistants, and other personnel as necessary to carry out the ...
- Texas Insurance Code Section 31.042 - Division Of Responsibilities
The commissioner shall develop and implement policies that clearly define the respective responsibilities of the commissioner and the staff of the department. Added by Acts ...
- Texas Insurance Code Section 31.043 - Equal Employment Opportunity Policy; Report
* * *