State Law
Federal Law
Texas Insurance Code
Legal Research Home >
Texas Lawyer > Insurance Code > Texas Insurance Code
- Texas Insurance Code Section 30.001 - Purpose Of Titles 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 11, And 13
* * *
- Texas Insurance Code Section 101.153 - Cease And Desist Order
After a hearing held under this subchapter, the commissioner may issue against the insurer or person charged with a violation an order that requires that ...
- Texas Insurance Code Section 101.154 - Enforcement; Referral To Attorney General
The commissioner may refer the matter to the attorney general for enforcement if the commissioner has reason to believe that an insurer or person has: ...
- Texas Insurance Code Section 101.155 - Effect Of Prior Proceedings
The commissioner and department may proceed under this chapter or any other applicable law without regard to prior proceedings. Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ...
- Texas Insurance Code Section 101.156 - Rules
The commissioner may adopt reasonable rules necessary to implement this subchapter. Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 101, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. ...
- Texas Insurance Code Section 101.201 - Validity Of Insurance Contracts
(a) An insurance contract effective in this state and entered into by an unauthorized insurer is unenforceable by the insurer. A person who in any ...
- Texas Insurance Code Section 101.202 - Attorney's Fees
(a) In an action against an unauthorized insurer or unauthorized person on a contract of insurance issued or delivered in this state to a resident ...
- Texas Insurance Code Section 101.203 - Investigation And Disclosure
(a) If the commissioner has reason to believe that insurance has been effectuated by or for a person in this state with an unauthorized insurer, ...
- Texas Insurance Code Section 101.301 - Reporting Required
(a) A person investigating or adjusting a loss or claim on a subject of insurance in this state shall immediately report to the department an ...
- Texas Insurance Code Section 101.351 - Definitions
(a) In this subchapter, "court proceeding" includes an action or suit. (b) The definition of "state" assigned by Section 311. 005, Government Code, does not ...
- Texas Insurance Code Section 101.352 - Applicability
This subchapter applies only to a court or administrative proceeding against an unauthorized person or insurer in which the person or insurer was served under ...
- Texas Insurance Code Section 101.353 - Bond Requirement For Court Proceeding
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), before an unauthorized person or insurer may file a pleading in a court proceeding to which this subchapter ...
- Texas Insurance Code Section 101.354 - Bond Requirement For Administrative Proceeding
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), before an unauthorized person or insurer may file a pleading in an administrative proceeding of the department to ...
- Texas Insurance Code Section 101.355 - Postponement
A court or the commissioner may order any postponement necessary to afford an unauthorized person or insurer a reasonable opportunity to: (1) comply with Section ...
- Texas Insurance Code Section 101.356 - Motion To Quash
* * *
An insurer to which this chapter applies that had gross premium receipts of less than $450,000, according to the insurer's annual statement for the preceding ...
- Texas Insurance Code Section 202.051 - General Fees Imposed On Insurers
The department shall impose and receive fees for the use of the state from each authorized insurer writing insurance in this state. The amount of ...
- Texas Insurance Code Section 202.052 - Fees Imposed On Certain Insurers
(a) The department shall impose and the comptroller shall collect fees for the use of the state from each authorized insurer writing a class of ...
- Texas Insurance Code Section 202.101 - Deposit And Use Of Fees Generally
Amounts collected under Section 202.051: (1) shall be deposited to the credit of the Texas Department of Insurance operating account; and (2) may be appropriated ...
- Texas Insurance Code Section 202.102 - Deposit And Use Of Certain Other Fees
Amounts collected by the comptroller under Section 202.052: (1) shall be deposited to the credit of the general revenue fund; and (2) are available for ...
- Texas Insurance Code Section 203.001 - Limitation On Certain Additional Taxes
(a) This section applies to: (1) an insurer authorized to engage in the business of insurance in this state other than an eligible surplus lines ...
- Texas Insurance Code Section 203.002 - Tax Payment Required For Certain Certificates; Unreported Gross Premium Receipts
(a) A Life Insurance Company May not receive a certificate of authority to engage in the business of insurance in this state until all taxes ...
- Texas Insurance Code Section 221.001 - Applicability Of Chapter
(a) This chapter applies to an insurer, organization, or concern that receives gross premiums subject to taxation under Section 221.002, including a reciprocal or interinsurance ...
- Texas Insurance Code Section 221.002 - Tax Imposed; Rate
(a) An annual tax is imposed on each insurer that receives gross premiums subject to taxation under this section. The rate of the tax is ...
- Texas Insurance Code Section 221.003 - Tax Due Dates
(a) The total tax imposed by this chapter is due and payable not later than March 1 after the end of the calendar year for ...
- Texas Insurance Code Section 221.004 - Tax Report
(a) An insurer liable for the tax imposed by this chapter must file annually with the comptroller a tax report on a form prescribed by ...
- Texas Insurance Code Section 221.005 - Change In Due Dates
(a) The comptroller by rule may change the dates for reporting and paying taxes under this chapter to improve operating efficiencies within the agency. (b) ...
- Texas Insurance Code Section 221.006 - Credit For Fees Paid
(a) An insurer is entitled to a credit on the amount of tax due under this chapter for all examination and evaluation fees paid to ...
- Texas Insurance Code Section 221.007 - Failure To Pay Taxes
* * *