State Law
Federal Law
Texas Labor Code - Chapter 103 Disclosure By Employer Of Information Regarding Certain Employees Or Former EmployeesLegal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Labor Code > Texas Labor Code - Chapter 103 Disclosure By Employer Of Information Regarding Certain Employees Or Former Employees The legislature finds that the disclosure by an employer of truthful information regarding a current or former employee protects employment relationships and benefits the public ... In this chapter: (1) "Employee" means a person who performs services for an employer, whether or not for compensation. (2) "Employer" means a person who ... (a) An employer may disclose information about a current or former employee's job performance to a prospective employer of the current or former employee on ... (a) An employer who discloses information about a current or former employee under Section 103.003 is immune from civil liability for that disclosure or any ... This chapter does not require an employer to provide an employment reference to or about a current or former employee. Added by Acts 1999, 76th ... Last modified: August 10, 2007 |