State Law
Federal Law
Texas Labor Code - Chapter 21 Employment DiscriminationLegal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Labor Code > Texas Labor Code - Chapter 21 Employment Discrimination The general purposes of this chapter are to: (1) provide for the execution of the policies of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of ... The powers and duties exercised by the Commission on Human Rights under this chapt
* * *
means of dispute resolution, including settlement negotiations, conciliation, facilitation, mediation, fact-finding, minitrials, and arbitration, is encouraged to resolve disputes arising ... (a) The executive director or a staff member of the commission designated by the executive director shall investigate a complaint and determine if there is ... (a) If after investigation the executive director or the executive director's designee determines that reasonable cause does not exist to believe that the respondent engaged ... (a) If after investigation the executive director or the executive director's designee determines that there is reasonable cause to believe that the respondent engaged in ... (a) If a determination of reasonable cause is made under Section 21.206, the commission shall endeavor to eliminate the alleged unlawful employment practice by informal ... If the commission dismisses a complaint filed under Section 21.201 or does not resolve the complaint before the 181st day after the date the complaint ... (a) If the commission concludes from a preliminary investigation of an unlawful employment practice alleged in a complaint that prompt judicial action is necessary to ... A person who has initiated an action in a court of competent jurisdiction or who has an action pending before an administrative agency under other ... (a) The commission may bring a civil action against a respondent if: (1) the commission determines that there is reasonable cause to believe that the ... (a) A complainant who receives notice under Section 21.208 that the complaint is not dismissed or resolved is entitled to request from the commission a ... (a) On receipt of a written request by a complainant, the commission shall issue before the 181st day after the date the complaint was filed ... Within 60 days after the date a notice of the right to file a civil action is received, the complainant may bring a civil action ... After receipt of a timely application, a court may permit the commission to intervene in a civil action filed under Section 21.254 if: (1) the ... A civil action may not be brought under this subchapter later than the second anniversary of the date the complaint relating to the action is ... The court shall set an action brought under this subchapter for hearing at the earliest practicable date to expedite the action. Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ... (a) On finding that a respondent engaged in an unlawful employment practice as alleged in a complaint, a court may: (1) prohibit by injunction the ... (a) On finding that a respondent engaged in an unlawful intentional employment practice as alleged in a complaint, a court may, as provided by this ... (a) In a proceeding under this chapter, a court may allow the prevailing party, other than the commission, a reasonable attorney's fee as part of ... If the affected employee or applicant for employment has a disability, a court shall consider the undue hardship defense, including the reasonableness of the cost ... If an employer, employment agency, or labor organization fails to comply with a court order issued under this subchapter, a party to the action or ... (a) A judicial proceeding under this chapter is by trial de novo. (b) A commission finding, recommendation, determination, or other action is not binding on ... A person under investigation in connection with a charge filed under this chapter and who is subject to this chapter shall: (1) make and keep ... The commission by rule shall require that a person subject to this chapter who controls an apprenticeship, on-the-job training, or other training or retraining program: ... A report or record required by the commission under this subchapter must conform to a similar record or report required under 42 U.S.C. Section 2000e-8(c). ... An officer or employee of the commission may not disclose to the public information obtained by the commission under Section 21.204 except as necessary to ... (a) The commission shall adopt rules allowing a party to a complaint filed under Section 21.201 reasonable access to commission records relating to the complaint. ... (a) If a person fails to permit access, examination, photographing, or copying or fails to make, keep, or preserve a record or make a report ... In this subchapter: (1) "DNA" means deoxyribonucleic acid. (2) "Family health history" means a history taken by a physician or genetic professional to ascertain genetic ... (a) An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if the employer fails or refuses to hire, discharges, or otherwise discriminates against an individual with respect ... (a) Except as provided by Section 21.4031, genetic information is confidential and privileged regardless of the source of the information. (b) A person who holds ... (a) Subject to Subchapter G, Chapter 411, Government Code, genetic information may be disclosed without an authorization required under Section 21.4032 if the disclosure is: ... An individual or the legal representative of an individual may authorize disclosure of genetic information relating to the individual by a written authorization that includes: ... An individual who submits to a genetic test has the right to know the results of the test. On the written request by the individual, ... A sample of genetic material obtained from an individual for a genetic test shall be destroyed promptly after the purpose for which the sample was ... In this subchapter, "state agency" does not include a public junior college as defined by Section 61.003, Education Code. Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ... Each
* * *