Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
Texas Labor Code - Chapter 408 Workers' Compensation BenefitsLegal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Labor Code > Texas Labor Code - Chapter 408 Workers' Compensation Benefits Sponsored Links(a) Recovery of workers' compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers' compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the ... A right of action survives in a case based on a compensable injury that results in the employee's death. Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, ... (a) After an injury, an employer may: (1) initiate benefit payments, including medical benefits; or (2) on the written request or agreement of the employee, ... (a) The commissioner may require an employee to submit to medical examinations to resolve any question about the appropriateness of the health care received by ... (a) At the request of an insurance carrier or an employee, or on the commissioner's own order, the commissioner may order a medical examination to ... (a) The division shall require an injured employee to submit to a single medical examination to define the compensable injury on request by the insurance ... (a) A settlement may not provide for payment of benefits in a lump sum except as provided by Section 408.128. (b) An employee's right to ... (a) It is the express intent of the legislature that nothing in this subtitle shall be construed to limit or expand recovery in cases of ... For purposes of this subtitle, the date of injury for an occupational disease is the date on which the employee knew or should have known ... A heart attack is a compensable injury under this subtitle only if: (1) the attack can be identified as: (A) occurring at a definite time ... (a) An employee who sustains a compensable injury is entitled to all health care reasonably required by the nature of the injury as and when ... (a) Except in an emergency, the division shall require an employee to receive medical treatment from a doctor chosen from a list of doctors approved ... (a) The division shall develop a list of doctors licensed in this state who are approved to provide health care services under this subtitle. A ... (a) The commissioner shall delete from the list of approved doctors a doctor: (1) who fails to register with the division as provided by this ... Except as otherwise provided, and after notice and an opportunity for hearing, the commissioner may relieve an insurance carrier of liability for health care that ... (a) The commissioner by rule shall adopt requirements for reports and records that are required to be filed with the division or provided to the ... (a) The commissioner, by rule and in cooperation with the commissioner of insurance, shall adopt rules regarding the electronic submission and processing of medical bills ... The commissioner by rule may identify areas of this state in which access to health care providers is less available and may adopt appropriate standards, ... Except in a medical emergency, an insurance carrier is liable for medical costs related to spinal surgery only as provided by Section 413.014 and commissioner ... (a) A health care provider shall submit a claim for payment to the insurance carrier not later than the 95th day after the date on ... (a) If the health care services provided to an injured employee are determined by the insurance carrier to be inappropriate, the insurance carrier shall: (1) ... (a) A physician providing care to an employee under this subchapter shall prescribe for the employee any necessary prescription drugs, and order over-the-counter alternatives to ... An insurance carrier may not refuse to reimburse a health care practitioner solely because that practitioner is a nurse first assistant, as defined by Section ... If the division discovers an act or omission by a physician that may constitute a felony, a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude, a violation of a ... (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, an injured employee may receive benefits under a workers' compensation health care network established under Chapter 1305, ... The division shall study the issue of required accreditation of interdisciplinary pain rehabilitation programs or interdisciplinary pain rehabilitation treatment facilities that provide services to injured ... (a) Except as otherwise provided by this subtitle, the average weekly wage of an employee who has worked for the employer for at least the ... (a) The average weekly wage of a part-time employee who limits the employee's work to less than a full-time workweek as a regular course of ... (a) For determining the amount of temporary income benefits of a seasonal employee, the average weekly wage of the employee is computed as provided by ... (a) For computing impairment income benefits, supplemental income benefits, lifetime income benefits, or death benefits, the average weekly wage of an employee shall be adjusted ... (a) For purposes of computing income benefits or death benefits under Section 431.104, Government Code, the average weekly wage of a member of the state ... (a) For determining the amount of temporary income benefits of a school district employee under Chapter 504, the average weekly wage is computed on the ... The division may not include nonpecuniary wages in computing an employee's average weekly wage during a period in which the employer continues to provide the ... For purposes of this subchapter and Subchapter D, the determination as to whether employees, services, or employment are the same or similar must include consideration ... (a) On and after October 1, 2006, the state average weekly wage is equal to 88 percent of the average weekly wage in covered employment ... (a) A weekly temporary income benefit may not exceed 100 percent of the state average weekly wage under Section 408.047 rounded to the nearest whole ... (a) The minimum weekly income benefit is 15 percent of the state average weekly wage as
* * *