State Law
Federal Law
Texas Labor Code
Legal Research Home >
Texas Lawyer > Labor Code > Texas Labor Code
- Texas Labor Code Section 1.001 - Purpose Of Code
(a) This code is enacted as a part of the state's continuing statutory revision program, begun by the Texas Legislative Council in 1963 as directed ...
* * *
The wage claim appeal tribunal may modify, affirm, or rescind a preliminary wage determination order. Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, § 1, eff. Sept. ...
- Texas Labor Code Section 61.060 - Order After Hearing
After a hearing, the wage claim appeal tribunal shall enter a written order for the payment of wages that the tribunal determines to be due ...
- Texas Labor Code Section 61.061 - Notice And Finality Of Order
(a) The wage claim appeal tribunal shall mail to each party to the appeal notice of: (1) the decision; (2) the amount of wages subject ...
- Texas Labor Code Section 61.0611 - Removal Or Transfer Of Claim Pending Before Wage Claim Appeal Tribunal
(a) The commission by order may remove to itself or transfer to another wage claim appeal tribunal the proceedings on a wage claim pending before ...
- Texas Labor Code Section 61.0612 - Commission Review Of Wage Claim Appeal Tribunal Order
The commission may: (1) on its own motion: (A) affirm, modify, or set aside an order issued under Section 61.061 on the basis of the ...
- Texas Labor Code Section 61.0613 - Notice Of Commission Action
(a) The commission shall mail to each party to the appeal under Section 61.0612 notice of: (1) the commission's decision; (2) the amount of wages ...
- Texas Labor Code Section 61.0614 - Finality Of Commission Order
An order of the commission becomes final 14 days after the date the order is mailed unless before that date: (1) the commission by order ...
- Texas Labor Code Section 61.062 - Judicial Review
(a) A party who has exhausted the party's administrative remedies under this chapter, other than a motion for rehearing, may bring a suit to appeal ...
- Texas Labor Code Section 61.063 - Payment To Commission; Escrow Pending Review; Waiver
(a) Not later than the 30th day after the date a commission order becomes final, the party required to pay wages or a penalty shall: ...
- Texas Labor Code Section 61.064 - Payment To Employee
Not later than the 30th day after the date on which a claim is finally adjudicated or otherwise resolved, the commission shall pay to the ...
- Texas Labor Code Section 61.065 - Deposit Of Penalty
The commission shall deposit a penalty collected under this subchapter in the unemployment compensation special administration fund established under Subchapter E, Chapter 203. Acts 1993, ...
- Texas Labor Code Section 61.066 - Commission Action; Enforcement Of Order
(a) The commission, in the name of the state and the attorney general, may: (1) bring a suit in a district court in Travis County ...
- Texas Labor Code Section 61.067 - Reciprocal Collection Arrangements
The commission may enter into reciprocal arrangements with appropriate authorized agencies of the United States or other states for the collection of wage claims that ...
- Texas Labor Code Section 61.081 - Creation And Attachment Of Lien
(a) A final order of the commission against an employer indebted to the state for penalties or wages, unless timely appealed to a court, is ...
- Texas Labor Code Section 61.082 - Enforcement Of Lien
(a) Subchapters A and B, Chapter 113, Tax Code, govern the enforcement of a lien established under this subchapter. (b) In administering and enforcing the ...
- Texas Labor Code Section 61.0825 - Priority Of Lien
A lien established under this subchapter is superior to any other lien on the same property, with the exception of a lien for ad valorem ...
- Texas Labor Code Section 61.083 - Filing; Fee
(a) A lien under this subchapter may be recorded in the book entitled "State Tax Liens" kept by the county clerk as provided by Section ...
- Texas Labor Code Section 61.084 - Release Of Lien
(a) A lien under this subchapter may be released in the manner provided by Subchapter A, Chapter 113, Tax Code, for a state tax lien. ...
- Texas Labor Code Section 61.085 - Assignment Of Lien
A lien securing wages due under this chapter may be assigned to the claimant, at the claimant's request. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. ...
- Texas Labor Code Section 61.091 - Notice Of Delinquency
(a) If, under a final order, a person is determined to be delinquent in the payment of wages, penalties, interest, or other amounts due under ...
- Texas Labor Code Section 61.092 - Duties Of Notice Recipient
(a) On receipt of a notice under this subchapter, the person receiving the notice: (1) shall advise the commission not later than the 20th day ...
- Texas Labor Code Section 61.093 - Levy
(a) At any time during the 60-day period provided by Section 61.092(a)(2), the commission may levy on the asset or debt by delivery of a ...
- Texas Labor Code Section 61.094 - Notice Effect
A notice delivered under this subchapter is effective: (1) at the time of delivery against all property, rights to property, credits, or debts involving the ...
- Texas Labor Code Section 61.095 - Discharge Of Liability
A person acting in accordance with the terms of the notice issued by the commission under this subchapter is discharged from any obligation or liability ...
- Texas Labor Code Section 62.001 - Short Title
This chapter may be cited as the Texas Minimum Wage Act. Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. ...
- Texas Labor Code Section 62.002 - Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context requires a different definition: (1) "Agricultural piece rate worker" means a person: (A) who is employed as a hand ...
- Texas Labor Code Section 62.003 - Earnings Statement
(a) At the end of each pay period, an employer shall give each employee a written earnings statement covering the pay period. (b) An earnings ...
- Texas Labor Code Section 62.004 - Provision Of Information
* * *