Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
Texas Local Government Code - Chapter 111 County BudgetLegal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Local Government Code > Texas Local Government Code - Chapter 111 County Budget Sponsored LinksThis subchapter applies only to a county that has a population of 225,000 or less and that does not operate under Subchapter C. Acts 1987, ... The county judge serv
* * *
included in ... This subchapter applies only to a county that has a population of more than 225,000 and that does not operate under Subchapter C. Acts 1987, ... The county auditor serves as budget officer for the commissioners court of the county. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, ... On or immediately after the first day of each fiscal year, the county auditor shall prepare a budget to cover the proposed expenditures of the ... (a) The county auditor shall itemize the budget to allow as clear a comparison as practicable between expenditures included in the proposed budget and actual ... Until a budget for a fiscal year is adopted by the commissioners court, the county may not make payments during that fiscal year except for ... In preparing the budget, the county auditor may require any district, county, or precinct officer of the county to provide information necessary for the auditor ... (a) The county auditor shall file a copy of the proposed budget with the county clerk. (b) The copy of the proposed budget shall be ... (a) The commissioners court shall hold a public hearing on the proposed budget. Any taxpayer of the county may attend and may participate in the ... (a) A commissioners court shall publish notice before a public hearing relating to a budget in at least one newspaper of general circulation in the ... (a) At the conclusion of the public hearing, the commissioners court shall take action on the proposed budget. (b) The commissioners court may make any ... On final approval of the budget by the commissioners court, the court shall file a copy of the budget with the county auditor and the ... (a) The commissioners court may spend county funds only in strict compliance with the budget, except as provided by this section. (b) The commissioners court ... This subchapter does not prevent the commissioners court from making changes in the budget for county purposes. Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1197, ... If a county bond issue is submitted at an election or other authorized obligations are to be issued against future revenues and a tax is ... The county auditor shall certify to the commissioners court the receipt of all public or private grant or aid money that is available for disbursement ... The county auditor shall certify to the commissioners court the receipt of all revenue from intergovernmental contracts that is available for disbursement in a fiscal ... The county auditor shall certify to the commissioners court the receipt of revenue from a new source not anticipated before the adoption of the budget ... An increase from one fiscal year to the next in the amount budgeted for expenses of the county auditor's office or the salary of an ... Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, a county may establish in the budget a reserve or contingency item. The item must be included in ... This subchapter applies only to a county that has a population of more than 125,000 and that chooses to operate under this subchapter instead of ... (a) The commissioners court of the county may appoint a county budget officer to prepare a county budget for the fiscal year. (b) A county ... (a) The budget officer shall itemize the budget to allow as clear a comparison as practicable between expenditures included in the proposed budget and actual ... Until a budget for a fiscal year is adopted by the commissioners court, the county may not make payments during that fiscal year except for ... In preparing or monitoring the budget, the budget officer may require the county auditor or any other district, county, or precinct officer of the county ... (a) The budget officer shall file a copy of the proposed budget with the county clerk and the county auditor. (b) The copy of the ... (a) The commissioners court shall hold a public hearing on the proposed budget. Any taxpayer of the county may attend and may participate in the ... (a) A commissioners court shall publish notice before a public hearing relating to a budget in at least one newspaper of general circulation in the ... (a) At the conclusion of the public hearing, the commissioners court shall take action on the proposed budget. (b) The commissioners court may make any ... On final approval of the budget by the commissioners court, the court shall file a copy of the budget with the county auditor and the ... (a) The commissioners court may spend county funds only in strict compliance with the budget, except as provided by this section. (b) The commissioners court ... If a county bond issue is submitted at an election or other authorized obligations are to be issued against future revenues and a tax is ... The county auditor shall certify to the commissioners court the receipt of all public or private grant or aid money that is available for disbursement ... The county auditor shall certify to the commissioners court the receipt of all revenue from intergovernmental contracts that is available for disbursement in a fiscal ... The county auditor shall certify to the commissioners court the receipt of revenue from a new source not anticipated before the adoption of the budget ... In preparing a county budget, a county may secure county bonds or other obligations by pledging for the term of the bonds or other obligations: ... This subchapter does not prevent the commissioners court from making changes in the budget for county purposes. Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1197, ... The budget officer may assist the commissioners court in the performance of the court's duties relating to the efficiency and
* * *