onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Texas Local Government Code - Chapter 143 Municipal Civil Service For Firefighters And Police Officers
Legal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Local Government Code > Texas Local Government Code - Chapter 143 Municipal Civil Service For Firefighters And Police Officers
* * *
    (a) This section does not apply to a municipality with a population of 1.5 million or more. (b) In this section, "uncompensated duty" means days ...
  • Texas Local Government Code Section 143.056 - Procedures After Felony Indictment Or Misdemeanor Complaint
    (a) If a fire fighter or police officer is indicted for a felony or officially charged with the commission of a Class A or B ...
  • Texas Local Government Code Section 143.057 - Hearing Examiners
    (a) In addition to the other notice requirements prescribed by this chapter, the written notice for a promotional bypass or the letter of disciplinary action, ...
  • Texas Local Government Code Section 143.071 - Leaves Of Absence; Restriction Prohibited
    (a) If a sufficient number of fire fighters or police officers are available to carry out the normal functions of the fire or police department, ...
  • Texas Local Government Code Section 143.072 - Military Leave Of Absence
    (a) On written application of a fire fighter or police officer, the commission shall grant the person a military leave of absence without pay, subject ...
  • Texas Local Government Code Section 143.073 - Line Of Duty Illness Or Injury Leave Of Absence
    (a) A municipality shall provide to a fire fighter or police officer a leave of absence for an illness or injury related to the person's ...
  • Texas Local Government Code Section 143.074 - Reappointment After Recovery From Disability
    With the commission's approval and if otherwise qualified, a fire fighter or police officer who has been certified by a physician selected by a pension ...
  • Texas Local Government Code Section 143.075 - Military Leave Time Accounts
    (a) A municipality shall maintain military leave time accounts for the fire and police departments and must maintain a separate military leave time account for ...
  • Texas Local Government Code Section 143.081 - Determination Of Physical And Mental Fitness
    (a) This section does not apply to a municipality with a population of 1.5 million or more. (b) If a question arises as to whether ...
  • Texas Local Government Code Section 143.082 - Efficiency Reports
    (a) The commission may develop proper procedures and rules for semiannual efficiency reports and grades for each fire fighter or police officer. (b) If the ...
  • Texas Local Government Code Section 143.083 - Emergency Appointment Of Temporary Fire Fighters And Police Officers
    (a) If a municipality is unable to recruit qualified fire fighters or police officers because of the maximum age limit prescribed by Section 143.023 and ...
  • Texas Local Government Code Section 143.084 - Civil Service Status And Pension Benefits For Certain Fire Fighters And Police Officers
    (a) Each fire fighter or police officer who, since December 31, 1969, has been continuously employed as a temporary employee under the provision codified as ...
  • Texas Local Government Code Section 143.085 - Force Reduction And Reinstatement List
    (a) If a municipality's governing body adopts an ordinance that vacates or abolishes a fire or police department position, the fire fighter or police officer ...
  • Texas Local Government Code Section 143.086 - Political Activities
    (a) While in uniform or on active duty, a fire fighter or police officer may not take an active part in another person's political campaign ...
  • Texas Local Government Code Section 143.087 - Strike Prohibition
    (a) A fire fighter or police officer may not engage in a strike against the governmental agency that employs the fire fighter or police officer. ...
  • Texas Local Government Code Section 143.088 - Unlawful Resignation Or Retirement
    (a) This section does not apply to a municipality with a population of 1.5 million or more. (b) A person commits an offense if the ...
  • Texas Local Government Code Section 143.089 - Personnel File
    (a) The director or the director's designee shall maintain a personnel file on each fire fighter and police officer. The personnel file must contain any ...
  • Texas Local Government Code Section 143.101 - Subchapter Applicable Primarily To Municipality With Population Of 1.5 Million Or More; Application Of Other Subchapters
    (a) Except as otherwise provided, this subchapter applies only to a municipality with a population of 1.5 million or more. (b) Except as otherwise provided, ...
  • Texas Local Government Code Section 143.1014 - Notice Requirement For Certain Meetings Or Hearings
    (a) The department shall provide to a fire fighter or police officer notice of the time and location of a meeting or hearing not later ...
  • Texas Local Government Code Section 143.1015 - Commission Appeal Procedure; Subpoena Request
    (a) An appeal by a fire fighter or police officer to the commission from an action for which an appeal or review is provided by ...
  • Texas Local Government Code Section 143.1016 - Hearing Examiners
    (a) In addition to the other notice requirements prescribed by this chapter, the letter of disciplinary action issued to a fire fighter or police officer ...
  • Texas Local Government Code Section 143.1017 - Procedures After Felony Indictment Or Other Crime Of Moral Turpitude
    (a) If a fire fighter or police officer is indicted for a felony or officially charged with the commission of any other crime involving moral ...
  • Texas Local Government Code Section 143.1018 - Ex Parte Communications
    (a) While any matter subject to a hearing under this chapter is pending, a person may not, except in giving sworn testimony at the hearing ...
  • Texas Local Government Code Section 143.102 - Appointment Of Assistant Chief
* * *