State Law
Federal Law
Texas Local Government Code - Chapter 43 Municipal AnnexationLegal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Local Government Code > Texas Local Government Code - Chapter 43 Municipal Annexation In this chapter, "extraterritorial jurisdiction" means extraterritorial jurisdiction as determined under Chapter 42. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. ... (a) A municipalit
* * *
volunteer fire department, emergency medical services provider, including a ... (a) A municipality with a population of less than 1.6 million may not annex a publicly or privately owned area, including a strip of area ... (a) A municipality may not annex an area that is located in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality only because the area is contiguous to ... (a) In this section, "municipal area" means the area within the corporate boundaries of a municipality other than: (1) an area annexed before September 1, ... (a) In a calendar year, a municipality may not annex a total area greater than 10 percent of the incorporated area of the municipality as ... (a) Before the first day of the 10th month after the month in which the inventory is prepared as provided by Section 43.053, the municipality ... (a) Before a municipality may institute annexation proceedings, the governing body of the municipality must conduct two public hearings at which persons interested in the ... (a) After holding the hearings as provided by Section 43.0561: (1) if a municipality has a population of less than 1.6 million, the municipality and ... (a) The governing body of a municipality with a population of less than 1.6 million may negotiate and enter into a written agreement with representatives ... (a) If the municipality and the representatives of the area proposed for annexation cannot reach an agreement for the provision of services under Section 43.0562 ... (a) A person who requests arbitration as provided by Section 43.056(l) must request the appointment of an arbitrator in writing to the municipality. (b) Sections ... (a) The requirements of this section are in addition to those prescribed by Section 43.056. (b) A municipality with a population of more than 1.6 ... If a proposed annexation would cause an area to be entirely surrounded by the annexing municipality but would not include the area within the municipality, ... This subchapter applies to an area proposed for annexation that is not required to be included in a municipal annexation plan under Section 43.052. Added ... (a) Sections 43.051, 43.054, 43.0545, 43.055, 43.0565, 43.0567, and 43.057 apply to the annexation of an area to which this subchapter applies. (b) This subsection ... (a) Before a municipality may institute annexation proceedings, the governing body of the municipality must conduct two public hearings at which persons interested in the ... (a) The annexation of an area must be completed within 90 days after the date the governing body institutes the annexation proceedings or those proceedings ... (a) Before the publication of the notice of the first hearing required under Section 43.063, the governing body of the municipality proposing the annexation shall ... (a) In this section, "water or sewer district" means a district or authority created under Article III, Section 52, Subsections (b)(1) and (2), or under ... (a) If a municipality enacts an ordinance to annex a special district and assumes control and operation of utilities within the district, and the annexation ... (a) In this section: (1) "Special district" means a political subdivision one purpose of which is to supply fresh water for domestic or commercial use ... (a) This section applies to a municipal utility district that is located entirely in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a single general-law municipality and that has ... (a) This section applies to a municipality with a population of more than 500,000 that annexes all or part of the area in a levee ... (a) A water control and improvement district, fresh water supply district, or municipal utility district created from area that, at the time of the district's ... (a) This section applies to: (1) a municipality that annexes all or part of the area in a water control and improvement district, fresh water ... (a) In this section: (1) "District" means a water control and improvement district or a municipal utility district created or operating under Chapter 51 or ... (a) If the municipality and the district cannot reach an agreement on the terms of a strategic partnership agreement under Section 43.0751, either party may ... (a) In this section: (1) "District" means a conservation and reclamation district that is created or operating under Chapters 49 and 54, Water Code, and ... (a) This section applies to a municipality that contains, as a result of the annexation by or the incorporation of the municipality, any part of ... (a) A district existing on September 1, 1997, that, within 10 years after the date of its creation, has not provided water and sanitary sewer ... (a) This section applies only to a conservation and reclamation district, including a municipal utility district, that: (1) is located wholly in more than one ... (a) This section applies only to each municipality that under any other law, including Section 43.075, abolishes a conservation and reclamation district created under Article ... (a) A municipal water board that was created by Section 6, Chapter 134, Acts of the 52nd Legislature, Regular Session, 1951, and that continues to ... (a) A general-law municipality may annex: (1) a reservoir owned by the municipality and used to supply water to the municipality; (2) any land contiguous ... (a) A municipality may annex: (1) an airport owned by the municipality; and (2) the right-of-way of any public road or highway connecting the airport ... (a) A general-law municipality with a population of 500 or more may annex, by ordinance and without the consent of any person, the part of ... (a) A
* * *