State Law
Federal Law
Texas Local Government Code
Legal Research Home >
Texas Lawyer > Local Government Code > Texas Local Government Code
- Texas Local Government Code Section 1.001 - Purpose Of Code
* * *
- Texas Local Government Code Section 26.046 - Size Of Governing Body: Certain Municipalities
(a) This section applies only to a municipality with a population of 1.1 million or more that elects each member of its governing body other ...
- Texas Local Government Code Section 41.001 - Map Of Municipal Boundaries And Extraterritorial Jurisdiction
(a) Each municipality shall prepare a map that shows the boundaries of the municipality and of its extraterritorial jurisdiction. A copy of the map shall ...
- Texas Local Government Code Section 41.0015 - Notice Of Municipal Boundary Change
(a) If an area is annexed to or disannexed from a municipality, the mayor or other presiding officer of the governing body of the municipality ...
- Texas Local Government Code Section 41.002 - Boundary Survey In General-Law Municipalities
(a) Immediately after the members of the governing body of a newly incorporated general-law municipality qualify for office, the governing body shall adopt an ordinance ...
- Texas Local Government Code Section 41.003 - Inclusion Of Area Receiving Longstanding Treatment As Part Of Municipality
(a) The governing body of a municipality may adopt an ordinance to declare an area that is adjacent to the municipality and that meets the ...
- Texas Local Government Code Section 41.004 - Boundaries Not Affected By Change To Type A General-Law Municipality
If a municipality changes to a Type A general-law municipality under Subchapter B of Chapter 6, the boundaries of the municipality remain the same as ...
- Texas Local Government Code Section 42.001 - Purpose Of Extraterritorial Jurisdiction
The legislature declares it the policy of the state to designate certain areas as the extraterritorial jurisdiction of municipalities to promote and protect the general ...
- Texas Local Government Code Section 42.021 - Extent Of Extraterritorial Jurisdiction
The extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality is the unincorporated area that is contiguous to the corporate boundaries of the municipality and that is located: (1) ...
- Texas Local Government Code Section 42.022 - Expansion Of Extraterritorial Jurisdiction
(a) When a municipality annexes an area, the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality expands with the annexation to comprise, consistent with Section 42.021, the area ...
- Texas Local Government Code Section 42.0225 - Extraterritorial Jurisdiction Around Certain Municipally Owned Property
(a) This section applies only to an area owned by a municipality that is: (1) annexed by the municipality; and (2) not contiguous to other ...
- Texas Local Government Code Section 42.023 - Reduction Of Extraterritorial Jurisdiction
The extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality may not be reduced unless the governing body of the municipality gives its written consent by ordinance or resolution, ...
- Texas Local Government Code Section 42.024 - Transfer Of Extraterritorial Jurisdiction Between Certain Municipalities
(a) In this section: (1) "Adopting municipality" means a home-rule municipality with a population of less than 25,000 that purchases and appropriates raw water for ...
- Texas Local Government Code Section 42.025 - Release Of Extraterritorial Jurisdiction By Certain Municipalities
(a) In this section, "eligible property" means any portion of a contiguous tract of land: (1) that is located in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a ...
- Texas Local Government Code Section 42.026 - Limitation On Extraterritorial Jurisdiction Of Certain Municipalities
(a) In this section, "navigable stream" has the meaning assigned by Section 21.001, Natural Resources Code. (b) This section applies only to an area that ...
- Texas Local Government Code Section 42.041 - Municipal Incorporation In Extraterritorial Jurisdiction Generally
(a) A municipality may not be incorporated in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of an existing municipality unless the governing body of the existing municipality gives its ...
- Texas Local Government Code Section 42.0411 - Municipal Incorporation In Extraterritorial Jurisdiction Of Certain Municipalities
(a) This section applies only to: (1) an area located north and east of Interstate Highway 10 that is included in the extraterritorial jurisdiction, or ...
- Texas Local Government Code Section 42.042 - Creation Of Political Subdivision To Supply Water Or Sewer Services, Roadways, Or Drainage Facilities In Extraterritorial Jurisdiction
(a) A political subdivision, one purpose of which is to supply fresh water for domestic or commercial use or to furnish sanitary sewer services, roadways, ...
- Texas Local Government Code Section 42.043 - Requirements Applying To Petition
(a) A petition under Section 42.041 or 42.042 must: (1) be written; (2) request that the area be annexed or that the services be made ...
- Texas Local Government Code Section 42.044 - Creation Of Industrial District In Extraterritorial Jurisdiction
(a) In this section, "industrial district" has the meaning customarily given to the term but also includes any area in which tourist-related businesses and facilities ...
- Texas Local Government Code Section 42.045 - Creation Of Political Subdivision In Industrial District
(a) A political subdivision, one purpose of which is to provide services of a governmental or proprietary nature, may not be created in an industrial ...
- Texas Local Government Code Section 42.046 - Designation Of A Planned Unit Development District In Extraterritorial Jurisdiction
(a) The governing body of a municipality that has disannexed territory previously annexed for limited purposes may designate an area within its extraterritorial jurisdiction as ...
- Texas Local Government Code Section 42.047 - Creation Of A Political Subdivision In An Area Proposed For A Planned Unit Development District
* * *