State Law
Federal Law
Texas Natural Resources Code - Chapter 11 Provisions Generally Applicable To The Public DomainLegal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Natural Resources Code > Texas Natural Resources Code - Chapter 11 Provisions Generally Applicable To The Public Domain In this chapter: (1) "State" means the State of Texas. (2) "Land office" means the General Land Office. (3) "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of the ... So that the law relating to the public domain may be brought together, the following extract is taken from the joint resolutions of the Congress ... (a) The commissioner shall: (1) have the area between the coastline of the Gulf of Mexico and the Three Marine League line compiled and platted; ... (a) The gulfward boundary of the State of Texas is the boundary determined in and pursuant to the decision of the United States Supreme Court ... (a) The gulfward boundary of each county located on the coastline of the Gulf of Mexico is the Three Marine League line as determined by ... (a) In this section: (1) "Coastline" has the meaning assigned by Section 11.013(c) of this code. (2) "State-owned submerged lands" means the state-owned submerged lands ... (a) Land acquired by the state in Oklahoma v. Texas, 272 U.S. 21 (1926) and subsequent orders of the United States Supreme Court relating to ... (a) The boundary lines of all counties in the Texas Panhandle that border on the New Mexico boundary line are extended by extending the north ... (a) The State of Texas recognizes the provisions of 54 Stat. 21 (1940) and accepts as part of its territory and assumes civil and criminal ... (a) The State of Texas accepts as part of its territory and assumes civil and criminal jurisdiction over the tract of land lying adjacent to ... (a) To facilitate the project for rectification of the Rio Grande in the El Paso-Juarez Valley under the convention between the United States of America ... (a) In addition to land and minerals granted to the permanent school fund under the constitution and other laws of this state, the permanent school ... The 400,000 acres of land set apart for the various asylums in equal portions of 100,000 acres for each by act of the legislature, approved ... After payment of the amount due to the permanent school fund for proceeds from the sale of the portion of the public land set aside ... (a) At least semiannually, the commissioner and the county attorney of each county shall report to the attorney general the name and address of each ... (a) A person who has used any of the pasture land by joining fences or otherwise and who builds or maintains more than three miles ... In Sections 11.074 and 11.075 of this code, "fencing" means the erection of any structure of wood, wire, wood and wire, or any other material, ... (a) No owner of stock, manager, agent, employee, or servant may fence, use, occupy, or appropriate by herding or line-riding any portion of the public ... (a) Unless a lease for the land is obtained, any appropriation of public land of the state or land which belongs to the public schools ... (a) If the governor is credibly informed that any portion of the public land or the land which belongs to any of the special land ... If any public land is held, occupied, or claimed adversely to the state or to any fund of the state by any person or if ... A suit brought under the provisions of Section 11.076 or Section 11.077 of this code shall be brought in the county in which the land ... (a) The state, a permittee of the state, or a lessee or assignee of state land or minerals dedicated to the permanent school fund may ... When a state governmental entity sells state land, the entity shall require that the state have the right of ingress and egress to remaining state ... When access to any land is obtained by the state under Section 11.079 of this code, the state shall be liable to the property owner ... The General Land Office of the State of Texas shall promulgate and enforce rules governing the construction, maintenance, and use of roads created by access ... (a) A state agency or political subdivision may not formally take any action that may affect state land dedicated to the permanent school fund without ... The state shall retain the mineral rights to state land that is sold unless it is impractical to do so. Added by Acts 1999, 76th ... (a) The School Land Board may approve a tract of land for patenting to release all or part of the state's interest in land, excluding ... (a) A person claiming title to land may apply for a patent under Section 11.084 by filing with the commissioner an application on a form ... (a) Information relating to the location, or purchase price, or sale price of real property purchased or sold by or for the School Land Board, ... Texas Lawyers