onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Texas Penal Code - Chapter 12 Punishments
Legal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Penal Code > Texas Penal Code - Chapter 12 Punishments
Sponsored Links
  • Texas Penal Code Section 12.01 - Punishment In Accordance With Code
    (a) A person adjudged guilty of an offense under this code shall be punished in accordance with this chapter and the Code of Criminal Procedure. ...
  • Texas Penal Code Section 12.02 - Classification Of Offenses
    Offenses are designated as felonies or misdemeanors. Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974. Amended by Acts 1993, ...
  • Texas Penal Code Section 12.03 - Classification Of Misdemeanors
    (a) Misdemeanors are classified according to the relative seriousness of the offense into three categories: (1) Class A misdemeanors; (2) Class B misdemeanors; (3) Class ...
  • Texas Penal Code Section 12.04 - Classification Of Felonies
    (a) Felonies are classified according to the relative seriousness of the offense into five categories: (1) capital felonies; (2) felonies of the first degree; (3) ...
  • Texas Penal Code Section 12.21 - Class A Misdemeanor
    An individual adjudged guilty of a Class A misdemeanor shall be punished by: (1) a fine not to exceed $4,000; (2) confinement in jail for ...
  • Texas Penal Code Section 12.22 - Class B Misdemeanor
    An individual adjudged guilty of a Class B misdemeanor shall be punished by: (1) a fine not to exceed $2,000; (2) confinement in jail for ...
  • Texas Penal Code Section 12.23 - Class C Misdemeanor
    An individual adjudged guilty of a Class C misdemeanor shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $500. Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ...
  • Texas Penal Code Section 12.31 - Capital Felony
    (a) An individual adjudged guilty of a capital felony in a case in which the state seeks the death penalty shall be punished by imprisonment ...
  • Texas Penal Code Section 12.32 - First Degree Felony Punishment
    (a) An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the institutional division for life or for ...
  • Texas Penal Code Section 12.33 - Second Degree Felony Punishment
    (a) An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the institutional division for any term of ...
  • Texas Penal Code Section 12.34 - Third Degree Felony Punishment
    (a) An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the third degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the institutional division for any term of ...
  • Texas Penal Code Section 12.35 - State Jail Felony Punishment
    (a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), an individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished by confinement in a state jail ...
  • Texas Penal Code Section 12.41 - Classification Of Offenses Outside This Code
    For purposes of this subchapter, any conviction not obtained from a prosecution under this code shall be classified as follows: (1) "felony of the third ...
  • Texas Penal Code Section 12.42 - Penalties For Repeat And Habitual Felony Offenders
    (a)(1) If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted ...
  • Texas Penal Code Section 12.43 - Penalties For Repeat And Habitual Misdemeanor Offenders
    (a) If it is shown on the trial of a Class A misdemeanor that the defendant has been before convicted of a Class A misdemeanor ...
  • Texas Penal Code Section 12.44 - Reduction Of State Jail Felony Punishment To Misdemeanor Punishment
    (a) A court may punish a defendant who is convicted of a state jail felony by imposing the confinement permissible as punishment for a Class ...
  • Texas Penal Code Section 12.45 - Admission Of Unadjudicated Offense
    (a) A person may, with the consent of the attorney for the state, admit during the sentencing hearing his guilt of one or more unadjudicated ...
  • Texas Penal Code Section 12.46 - Use Of Prior Convictions
    The use of a conviction for enhancement purposes shall not preclude the subsequent use of such conviction for enhancement purposes. Added by Acts 1979, 66th ...
  • Texas Penal Code Section 12.47 - Penalty If Offense Committed Because Of Bias Or Prejudice
    (a) If an affirmative finding under Article 42.014, Code of Criminal Procedure, is made in the trial of an offense other than a first degree ...
  • Texas Penal Code Section 12.48 - Certain Offenses Resulting In Loss To Nursing And Convalescent Homes
    If it is shown on the trial of an offense under Chapter 31 or 32 that, as a result of a loss incurred because of ...
  • Texas Penal Code Section 12.49 - Penalty If Controlled Substance Used To Commit Offense
    If the court makes an affirmative finding under Article 42.012, Code of Criminal Procedure, in the punishment phase of the trial of an offense under ...
  • Texas Penal Code Section 12.51 - Authorized Punishments For Corporations And Associations
    (a) If a corporation or association is adjudged guilty of an offense that provides a penalty consisting of a fine only, a court may sentence ...