Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
Texas Penal Code - Chapter 12 PunishmentsLegal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Penal Code > Texas Penal Code - Chapter 12 Punishments Sponsored Links(a) A person adjudged guilty of an offense under this code shall be punished in accordance with this chapter and the Code of Criminal Procedure. ... Offenses are designated as felonies or misdemeanors. Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974. Amended by Acts 1993, ... (a) Misdemeanors are classified according to the relative seriousness of the offense into three categories: (1) Class A misdemeanors; (2) Class B misdemeanors; (3) Class ... (a) Felonies are classified according to the relative seriousness of the offense into five categories: (1) capital felonies; (2) felonies of the first degree; (3) ... An individual adjudged guilty of a Class A misdemeanor shall be punished by: (1) a fine not to exceed $4,000; (2) confinement in jail for ... An individual adjudged guilty of a Class B misdemeanor shall be punished by: (1) a fine not to exceed $2,000; (2) confinement in jail for ... An individual adjudged guilty of a Class C misdemeanor shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $500. Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ... (a) An individual adjudged guilty of a capital felony in a case in which the state seeks the death penalty shall be punished by imprisonment ... (a) An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the institutional division for life or for ... (a) An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the institutional division for any term of ... (a) An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the third degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the institutional division for any term of ... (a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), an individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished by confinement in a state jail ... For purposes of this subchapter, any conviction not obtained from a prosecution under this code shall be classified as follows: (1) "felony of the third ... (a)(1) If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted ... (a) If it is shown on the trial of a Class A misdemeanor that the defendant has been before convicted of a Class A misdemeanor ... (a) A court may punish a defendant who is convicted of a state jail felony by imposing the confinement permissible as punishment for a Class ... (a) A person may, with the consent of the attorney for the state, admit during the sentencing hearing his guilt of one or more unadjudicated ... The use of a conviction for enhancement purposes shall not preclude the subsequent use of such conviction for enhancement purposes. Added by Acts 1979, 66th ... (a) If an affirmative finding under Article 42.014, Code of Criminal Procedure, is made in the trial of an offense other than a first degree ... If it is shown on the trial of an offense under Chapter 31 or 32 that, as a result of a loss incurred because of ... If the court makes an affirmative finding under Article 42.012, Code of Criminal Procedure, in the punishment phase of the trial of an offense under ... (a) If a corporation or association is adjudged guilty of an offense that provides a penalty consisting of a fine only, a court may sentence ... Last modified: August 11, 2007 |