State Law
Federal Law
Texas Penal Code - Chapter 22 Assaultive OffensesLegal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Penal Code > Texas Penal Code - Chapter 22 Assaultive Offenses (a) A person commits an offense if the person: (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another, including the person's spouse; (2) intentionally ... (a) A person commits an offense if the person: (1) intentionally or knowingly: (A) causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of another ... (a) In this section: (1) "Child" means an individual younger than 17 years of age. (2) "Criminal street gang" has the meaning assigned by Section ... (a) A person commits an offense if the person commits assault as defined in § 22.01 and the person: (1) causes serious bodily injury to ... (a) A person commits an offense: (1) if the person: (A) intentionally or knowingly: (i) causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of ... (a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act or intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly by omission, causes ... (a) In this section, "abandon" means to leave a child in any place without providing reasonable and necessary care for the child, under circumstances under ... (a) A person commits an offense if he recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury. (b) A person ... The victim's effective consent or the actor's reasonable belief that the victim consented to the actor's conduct is a defense to prosecution under Section 22.01 ... (a) A person commits an offense if he threatens to commit any offense involving violence to any person or property with intent to: (1) cause ... (a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to promote or assist the commission of suicide by another, he aids or attempts to aid ... (a) In this section: (1) "Consumer Product" means any product offered for sale to or for consumption by the public and includes "food" and "drugs" ... (a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly leaves a child in a motor vehicle for longer than five minutes, knowing that ... (a) A person commits an offense if, with the intent to assault, harass, or alarm, the person: (1) while imprisoned or confined in a correctional ... This chapter does not apply to conduct charged as having been committed against an individual who is an unborn child if the conduct is: (1) ... Texas Lawyers