Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
Texas Penal Code - Chapter 37 Perjury And Other FalsificationLegal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Penal Code > Texas Penal Code - Chapter 37 Perjury And Other Falsification Sponsored LinksIn this chapter: (1) "Court record" means a decree, judgment, order, subpoena, warrant, minutes, or other document issued by a court of: (A) this state; ... (a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to deceive and with knowledge of the statement's meaning: (1) he makes a false statement under ... (a) A person commits an offense if he commits perjury as defined in Section 37.02, and the false statement: (1) is made during or in ... (a) A statement is material, regardless of the admissibility of the statement under the rules of evidence, if it could have affected the course or ... It is a defense to prosecution under Section 37.03 (Aggravated Perjury) that the actor retracted his false statement: (1) before completion of the testimony at ... An information or indictment for perjury under Section 37.02 or aggravated perjury under Section 37.03 that alleges that the declarant has made statements under oath, ... (a) It is no defense to prosecution under Section 37.02 (Perjury) or 37.03 (Aggravated Perjury) that the oath was administered or taken in an irregular ... (a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to deceive, he knowingly makes a false statement that is material to a criminal investigation and ... (a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to deceive, the person knowingly: (1) files a false report of a missing child or missing ... (a) A person commits an offense if, knowing that an investigation or official proceeding is pending or in progress, he: (1) alters, destroys, or conceals ... (a) A person commits an offense if he: (1) knowingly makes a false entry in, or false alteration of, a governmental record; (2) makes, presents, ... (a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly presents for filing or causes to be presented for filing a financing statement that the ... (a) A person commits an offense if he: (1) impersonates a public servant with intent to induce another to submit to his pretended official authority ... (a) A person commits an offense if: (1) the person makes, provides to another person, or possesses a card, document, badge, insignia, shoulder emblem, or ... (a) A person commits an offense if the person makes, presents, or uses any document or other record with: (1) knowledge that the document or ... Last modified: August 11, 2007 |