Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
Texas Penal Code - Chapter 42 Disorderly Conduct And Related OffensesLegal Research Home > Texas Lawyer > Penal Code > Texas Penal Code - Chapter 42 Disorderly Conduct And Related Offenses Sponsored Links(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly: (1) uses abusive, indecent, profane, or vulgar language in a public place, and the ... (a) For the purpose of this section, "riot" means the assemblage of seven or more persons resulting in conduct which: (1) creates an immediate danger ... (a) A person commits an offense if, without legal privilege or authority, he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly: (1) obstructs a highway, street, sidewalk, railway, waterway, ... (a) If conduct that would otherwise violate Section 42.01(a)(5) (Unreasonable Noise), 42.03 (Obstructing Passageway), or 42.055 (Funeral Service Disruptions) consists of speech or other communication, ... (a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to prevent or disrupt a lawful meeting, procession, or gathering, he obstructs or interferes with the ... (a) In this section: (1) "Facility" means a building at which any portion of a funeral service takes place, including a funeral parlor, mortuary, private ... (a) A person commits an offense if he knowingly initiates, communicates or circulates a report of a present, past, or future bombing, fire, offense, or ... (a) In this section "9-1-1 service" and "public safety answering point" or "PSAP" have the meanings assigned by Section 772.001, Health and Safety Code. (b) ... (a) An individual commits an offense if the individual knowingly prevents or interferes with another individual's ability to place an emergency telephone call or to ... (a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, he: (1) initiates communication by telephone, in ... (a) A person commits an offense if the person, on more than one occasion and pursuant to the same scheme or course of conduct that ... (a) A person commits an offense if the person, without legal authority, knowingly: (1) disinters, disturbs, damages, dissects, in whole or in part, carries away, ... (a) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly: (1) tortures an animal; (2) fails unreasonably to provide necessary food, care, or ... (a) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly attacks, injures, or kills an assistance animal. (b) A person commits an ... (a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly: (1) causes a dog to fight with another dog; (2) for a pecuniary benefit ... (a) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly damages, defaces, mutilates, or burns the flag of the United States or the ... (a) A person commits an offense if the person recklessly discharges a firearm inside the corporate limits of a municipality having a population of 100,000 ... (a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly directs a light from a laser pointer at a uniformed safety officer, including a peace ... Last modified: August 11, 2007 |